Christian (1722) Wilhelm Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

        • CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH, GENANNT DIETRICY UMKREIS: NYMPHEN UND SCHAFHERDE IN FELSIGER RUINENLANDSCHAFT
          Jun. 19, 2024

          CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH, GENANNT DIETRICY UMKREIS: NYMPHEN UND SCHAFHERDE IN FELSIGER RUINENLANDSCHAFT

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Circle of Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, genannt Dietricy Nymphs and a flock of sheep in a rocky landscape of ruins oil on canvas; framed 73.5 x 91 cm private property, Austria

          Im Kinsky
        • Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy Diana and Actaeon
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy Diana and Actaeon

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy 1712 Weimar - 1774 Dresden Diana and Actaeon Monogrammed D lower right. Oil (en grisaille) auf panel. 34.5 x 33.7 cm. Restored. Craquelure. Minor damage to frame (47 x 46 cm).

        • Christian Wilhelm Allers, "An der Piccola Marina"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Christian Wilhelm Allers, "An der Piccola Marina"

          Christian Wilhelm Allers, "An der Piccola Marina" Partie am Strand mit Fischerhütten und Fischern beim Reparieren ihrer Netze, Aquarell, links unten signiert und datiert "C. W. Allers (18)91" und unten mittig betitelt "An der Piccola Marina", gleichmäßig gegilbt, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 38 x 52,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: genannt "Willy Allers", dt. Maler, Zeichner, Illustrator, Lithograph und Verleger (1857 Hamburg bis 1915 Karlsruhe), ab 1869 Schüler der Gewerbeschule Hamburg bei Schöpel und H. Ehrlich, ab 1872 Lehre als Lithograph bei der Hamburger Firma Mühlmeister-Johler, 1877 Übersiedlung nach Karlsruhe, wo er zunächst weiter als Lithograph arbeitete, 1878–83 Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Wilhelm Ludwig Riefstahl, Hans Gude, Ernst Hildebrand und Ferdinand Keller, 1880 Studienreise nach Tirol, 1880–81 Militärdienst bei der Marine in Kiel, protegiert von Anton von Werner, 1883 Rückkehr nach Hamburg, erreichte Bekanntheit durch sein 1888 im Eigenverlag erschienenes Mappenwerk "Club Eintracht", zeitweise als Illustrator für den Münchner Verlag Braun & Schneider tätig, baute sich 1890 ein Haus in Karlsruhe und 1892 eine Villa auf Capri, in der Folge weitestgehend auf Capri ansässig, unterbrochen von Arbeitsaufenthalten in Karlsruhe und Hamburg, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, u. a. nach Italien, Holland, England und Schweden, 1902 im Zuge des "Krupp Skandals" von italienischen Gericht zu 54 Monaten Haft verurteilt, der er sich durch Flucht entzog, reiste in der Folge mehrfach um die Welt und veröffentlichte seine Arbeiten unter dem Pseudonym "W. Andresen", 1915 Rückkehr nach Deutschland, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, AKL und Internet. Christian Wilhelm Allers, "An der Piccola Marina" Party on the beach with fishermen's huts and fishermen repairing their nets, watercolour, signed and dated lower left "C. W. Allers (18)91" and titled lower centre "An der Piccola Marina", evenly yellowed, framed behind glass, folding dimensions approx. 38 x 52.5 cm. Artist's info: called "Willy Allers", German painter, draughtsman, illustrator, lithographer and publisher (1857 Hamburg to 1915 Karlsruhe), from 1869 pupil at the Gewerbeschule Hamburg under Schöpel and H. Ehrlich, from 1872 apprenticeship as a lithographer at the Hamburg firm Mühlmeister-Johler, 1877 moved to Karlsruhe, where he continued to work as a lithographer, 1878-83 studied at the Karlsruhe academy under Wilhelm Ludwig Riefstahl, Hans Gude, Ernst Hildebrand and Ferdinand Keller, 1880 study trip to Tyrol, 1880-81 military service with the navy in Kiel, sponsored by Anton von Werner, 1883 returned to Hamburg, became famous for his portfolio "Club Eintracht", published by himself in 1888, worked as an illustrator for the Munich publishing house Braun & Schneider, built a house in Karlsruhe in 1890 and a villa in Capri in 1892, lived in Capri most of the time, interrupted by working stays in Karlsruhe and Hamburg, went on numerous study trips, e.g. to Italy, Holland, England. In 1902, in the course of the "Krupp Scandal", he was sentenced by an Italian court to 54 months in prison, which he avoided by fleeing, subsequently travelled around the world several times and published his work under the pseudonym "W. Andresen", in 1915 he returned to Germany, Source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, AKL and Internet.

        • Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy "Das Thor auf der verfallenen Brücke" / "Die badenden Mädchen" / "Der Fluss zwischen hohen Felsufern". 1744.
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy "Das Thor auf der verfallenen Brücke" / "Die badenden Mädchen" / "Der Fluss zwischen hohen Felsufern". 1744.

          Est: €120 - €140

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy 1715 Weimar – 1774 Dresden Radierungen. Jeweils in der Platte signiert "Dietricy f." und datiert. Zwei Arbeiten auf Untersatz montiert. WVZ Linck 149, 156, 148. Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy 1715 Weimar – 1774 Dresden Bruder der Maria Dorothea Wagner. 1724 Ausbildung durch den Landschaftsmaler Alexander Thiele. 1741 Ernennung zum Hofmaler Augusts III. 1743 Studienreise nach Italien, 1748 Ernennung zum Inspektor der Dresdner Galerie. 1764 Professor an der Dresdner Kunstakademie. Bis 1770 Leitung der Kunstschule der Meißner Porzellanmanufaktur.

        • CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH, GENANNT DIETRICY: SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH FISHERMEN ON THE SHORE
          Jun. 28, 2022

          CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH, GENANNT DIETRICY: SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH FISHERMEN ON THE SHORE

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, genannt Dietricy Southern landscape with fishermen on the shore 1740s oil on canvas 83 x 131 cm signed and partly indistinctly dated on the lower right: Dietricy f / 174... private property, Vienna

          Im Kinsky
          Jun. 18, 2022

          Est: €180 - €200

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy 1715 Weimar – 1774 Dresden Radierungen. Jeweils in der Platte signiert "Dietricy f." und datiert. Zwei Arbeiten auf Untersatz montiert. WVZ Linck 149, 156, 148. Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy 1715 Weimar – 1774 Dresden 1724 Ausbildung durch den Landschaftsmaler Alexander Thiele. 1741 Ernennung zum Hofmaler Augusts III. 1743 Studienreise nach Italien, 1748 Ernennung zum Inspektor der Dresdner Galerie. 1764 Professor an der Dresdner Kunstakademie. Bis 1770 Leitung der Kunstschule der Meißner Porzellanmanufaktur.

        • Christian Wilhelm Allers "Lootse – Sierksdorf" (Lübecker Bucht). 1896.
          Sep. 18, 2021

          Christian Wilhelm Allers "Lootse – Sierksdorf" (Lübecker Bucht). 1896.

          Est: €600 - €700

          Christian Wilhelm Allers 1857 Hamburg – 1915 Karlsruhe Kohlestiftzeichnung und farbige Kreide auf Papier, vollflächig auf Untersatzkarton kaschiert. Signiert "CW. Allers", datiert sowie ortsbezeichnet "Sierksdorf" und betitelt. Das vorliegendes Blatt ist wohl eine Vorarbeit für das Gemälde "Ein Lootse aus dem Ratsweinkeller".

        • Christian Wilhelm Dietrich gen. Dietricy
          Sep. 05, 2021

          Christian Wilhelm Dietrich gen. Dietricy

          (1712 Weimar - 1774 Dresden) Satz von fünf Prophetenbildnissen Darstellungen der weißhaarigen, vollbärtigen, attestamentlichen Propheten im Greisenalter, teilw. mit großen Pelzmützen bzw. pelzverbrämten Mänteln. Die in fein lasierender Malweise ausgeführten, charakteristischen Bildnisse entstanden unter dem prägenden Einfluss von Rembrandts Greisendarstellungen. Öl/Holztafel. 29 cm x 19 cm. Rahmen. Beigefügt: Expertise von Prof. Dr. Justus Müller-Hofstede, Bonn, 03.08.1992. A set of five paintings depicting portraits of prophets. Oil on panel. Accompanied by an expertise from Prof. Dr. Justus Müller-Hofstede, Bonn, 3th of August 1992.

        • Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich: Twelve-Year-Old Christ in the Temple among the Scribes
          Jun. 02, 2021

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich: Twelve-Year-Old Christ in the Temple among the Scribes

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          DIETRICH, CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST ('Dietricy') 1712 Weimar - 1774 Dresden Circle Title: Twelve-Year-Old Christ in the Temple among the Scribes. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 54 x 46cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. We are grateful to Petra Schniewind, Munich, for suggesting the attribution of the present painting on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph.

        • Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich: Young Woman with Red Hat
          Jun. 02, 2021

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich: Young Woman with Red Hat

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          DIETRICH, CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST ('Dietricy') 1712 Weimar - 1774 Dresden Circle Title: Young Woman with Red Hat. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 23,5 x 17,5cm. Notation: Inscribed left: Dietricy. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. We are grateful to Petra Schniewind, Munich, who suggested the attribution of the present painting on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph.

        • Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich: Young Man with Owl
          Jun. 02, 2021

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich: Young Man with Owl

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          DIETRICH, CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST ('Dietricy') 1712 Weimar - 1774 Dresden Circle Title: Young Man with Owl. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 23,5 x 17,5cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. We are grateful to Petra Schniewind, Munich, who suggested the attribution of the present painting on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph.

          Mar. 20, 2021

          Est: €750 - €800

          Nov. 29, 2020

          (1712 Weimar - 1774 Dresden) attr.; Esthers Ohnmacht vor Ahasver Feinflüssig gemalte Darstellung der altestamentlichen Erzählung. Dietricy, der eine Vielzahl von Stilen und Motiven beherrschte und besonders von der niederländischen und flämischen Barockmalerei beeinflusst war, genoss in Dresden schon unter August dem Starken höchstes Ansehen. 1741 wurde er Hofmaler, 1765 Professor an der Akademie. Öl/Eichenholztafel. Verso alter Klebezettel mit Zuschreibung. Ca. 23,5 cm x 34,5 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Christian Wilhelm Dietrich called Dietricy (1712 - 1774). Oil on oak panel. Old label with attribution on the reverse.

        • Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, called Dietricy, The Denial of Saint Peter
          Nov. 21, 2020

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, called Dietricy, The Denial of Saint Peter

          Est: €8,000 - €9,000

          Signed and dated lower right: Dietrcy pinx 1748 On the reverse two labels with the inscription "Königl. Garde-Meubles-Verwaltung Cap. III No. 22" and "K:S:Oberhof Marschallamt".

        • Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy (nach) "Hirtinnen und Herden". Nach 1751.
          Sep. 19, 2020

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy (nach) "Hirtinnen und Herden". Nach 1751.

          Est: €900 - €1,100

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, gen. Dietricy 1715 Weimar – 1774 Dresden Aquarell auf Buettenkarton. Unsigniert. Verso in Farbstift altbezeichnet "Luca Giordano". Nach dem Gemaelde von Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich "Hirtinnen und Herden", Gemaeldegalerie Alte Meister, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Gal.-Nr. 2123. In: P. Schniewind Michel, "Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, genannt Dietricy: 1712–1774", Muenchen 2012, S. 93 Abb. 56. Wir danken Frau Dr. Petra Schniewind, Muenchen, fuer freundliche Hinweise.

        • Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, Gen. Dietricy - 2 Bll.: Der Scherenschleifer – Kleine Landschaften (2), Schafe und Bauernköpfe (auf einem Bogen) (2 sheets: The nife grinder – Landscapes, sheep and peasants' heads (on one sheet))
          May. 10, 2020

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich, Gen. Dietricy - 2 Bll.: Der Scherenschleifer – Kleine Landschaften (2), Schafe und Bauernköpfe (auf einem Bogen) (2 sheets: The nife grinder – Landscapes, sheep and peasants' heads (on one sheet))

          Est: €500 - €600

          Etching on laid paper. (1741), (1742) and (1763). 16.1 x 13.5 cm and 30,6 x 25 cm (sheet). A very fine, strong impression on two sheets. The knife grinder was printed before the addition of the feather in the cap found in later prints. Each with a margin around the plate edge. - Some tiny localised stains. One sheet slightly darkened within the mat window. With remnants of older mounting on the reverse, otherwise good.

          Karl & Faber - Timed
          Feb. 29, 2020

          Christian Wilhelm Dietrich gen. Dietricy (1712 Weimar - 1774 Dresden) Nachfolger /T/Felsenlandschaft mit betendem Mönch Weiter Blick von einem hoch gelegenen Felsplateau mit einzelnen knorrigen Bäumen auf eine Hochgebirgslandschaft. Von Dietricy sind eine Reihe vergleichbarer Landschaften (u.a. im Wallraf-Richartz-Museum in Köln aus dem Jahr 1752) mit in gleicher Weise gestalteten Kompositionen, effektvollen Hell-Dunkel-Kontrasten und stilähnlichen Bäumen bekannt. Öl/Lwd.; 69 cm x 95 cm. Rahmen. Follower of Christian Wilhelm Dietrich called Dietricy (1712 - 1774). Oil on canvas.

        • Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich gen. Dietricy
          Feb. 29, 2020

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich gen. Dietricy

          Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich gen. Dietricy (1712 Weimar - 1774 Dresden) attr.; /T/Adonis und Aphrodite Szenische Darstellung des ruhenden Götterpaares im Himmel, flankiert von Amoretten. Dieses Rokoko-Gemälde schildert das in der Spätrenaissance und im Barock sowohl in Italien als auch nördlich der Alpen wegen seines Liebesthemas beliebte Motiv aus der griechisch-römischen Mythologie, das vor allem durch Ovid bekannt ist. Dietricy genoss in Dresden schon unter August dem Starken allerhöchstes Ansehen, 1741 wurde er Hofmaler, 1765 Professor an der Akademie. Einen Schwerpunkt seines Oeuvres nehmen mythogische Szenen ein. Öl/Lwd., auf Hartfaser kaschiert. Verso alter Klebezettel mit Provenienzangaben. 51 cm x 77,5 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. /P/Provenienz: Dresdener Privatsammlung; Kunsthandlung Bruno Wenzel, Breslau; Sammlung Berndt, Breslau; deutsche Privatsamlung. Attributed to Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich called Dietricy (1712 - 1774). Oil on canvas, mounted on masonite.

        • Christian Wilhelm Anemüller
          Jan. 25, 2020

          Christian Wilhelm Anemüller

          Christian Wilhelm Anemüller (1844-1890), Konvolut aus 16 Bleistiftzeichnungen, Männerakt, 1869-1873, jedes Blatt verso mit stempel: Glasmalerei Chr. W. Anemüller Dresden, am meisten sign. und dat., versch. Gr., starke Gebrauchsspuren.

          Auktionshaus Demessieur
        • Christian Wilhelm Allers "Der Cassirer & der Theaterdirektor". 1893.
          Dec. 07, 2019

          Christian Wilhelm Allers "Der Cassirer & der Theaterdirektor". 1893.

          Est: €750 - €800

          Christian Wilhelm Allers 1857 Hamburg – 1915 Karlsruhe Pencil drawing auf gelblichem Papier. U.li. signiert "Chr. Allers" und datiert sowie bezeichnet "Hamburg" und "Ludwig Martin". In der re. Bildhaelfte betitelt. Umlaufend im Passepartout montiert.

        • CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH (GERMAN,
          Jun. 02, 2019

          CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH (GERMAN,

          1712-1774). Engraving. Family and Satyr. 1739. Signed and dated, in plate, lower right. From the collection of Jon F. Anderson.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
        • CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH (after Jordaens) A Satyr and Peasants
          Nov. 01, 2018

          CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH (after Jordaens) A Satyr and Peasants

          CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH (after Jordaens) A Satyr and Peasants. Etching, 1739. 211x280 mm; 8 1/4x11 inches, narrow margins. Linck 40. With--GASPAR BOUTTATS. Violencias y sacrilegios que los herejes usaron contra la imágenes de Cristo y de los santos en la Iglesia Cathedral de Amberes, etching, circa 1650. 255x370 mm; 10x14 1/2 inches, narrow margins.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH
          Mar. 21, 2018

          CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH

          Est: €500 - €800

          (Weimar, 1712 - Dresda, 1774) Ritratto maschile Olio su tavola, cm 67X50 Dietrich si form˜ nella bottega paterna e successivamente con Johann Alexander Thiele a Dresda. Dopo un soggiorno a Weimar nel 1738 fece ritorno a Dresda dove il conte BrŸhl e Carl Heinrich von Heinecken furono suoi mecenati. Alla metˆ degli anni Trenta del Settecento ebbe inizio la fase artistica pi produttiva di Dietrich. Nel 1741 fu nominato pittore alla corte reale del principe elettore a Dresda. Nel 1743 la corte lo invi˜ in Italia. Accanto a Louis de Silvestre, Anton Raphael Mengs e Anton Graff egli fu uno degli artisti pi importanti della Corte di Dresda. Molti dei suoi dipinti furono comprati dalla KurfŸrstliche Galerie, di cui divenne ispettore nel 1748. Dietrich apparteneva alla cerchia di eruditi di Nšthnitz in cui si riuniva con Christian Ludwig von Hagedorn, Adam Friedrich Oeser, Anton Raphael Mengs e Joachim Winckelmann. Ebbe stretti rapporti inoltre con Anton Graff, Adrian Zingg, Daniel Chodowiecki a Berlino e Johann Georg Wille a Parigi, che fu uno dei maggiori acquirenti delle sue opere. Nel 1764 Dietrich divenne membro dell'Accademia d'arte di Dresda- allo stesso tempo ebbe la carica di direttore nella scuola di disegno presso la manifattura delle porcellane di Meissen. é difficile ricostruire l'evoluzione artistica di Dietrich, dato che ben presto egli riusc“ ad adattarsi ai suoi modelli nel miglior modo possibile. Paesaggi, ritratti, scene di genere, allegorie, mitologia classica e soggetti religiosi rivelano una grande versatilitˆ da parte del pittore di Corte.