Louis Willemssens Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1630 - d. 1702

  • Louis Willems (1820-1889) École hollandaise Huile
    Nov. 14, 2011

    Louis Willems (1820-1889) École hollandaise Huile

    Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    Louis Willems (1820-1889) École hollandaise Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau: La déclaration. Signée: L. Willems. Dimensions : 86 x 70

    Horta
    Feb. 21, 2011

    Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    Horta
  • Louis Willems (Dutch, 1820-1889)
    Jul. 09, 2010

    Louis Willems (Dutch, 1820-1889)

    Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    Louis Willems (Dutch, 1820-1889) A present of game; and Autumn fruits both signed 'L Willems' (lower left) oil on panel 25 x 19 in. (63.5 x 48.3 cm.) a pair (2)

  • A CARVED FRUITWOOD, WALNUT AND WALNUT-VENEERED ALTAR CRUCIFIX
    Jul. 08, 2010

    A CARVED FRUITWOOD, WALNUT AND WALNUT-VENEERED ALTAR CRUCIFIX

    Est: £10,000 - £15,000

    A CARVED FRUITWOOD, WALNUT AND WALNUT-VENEERED ALTAR CRUCIFIX CIRCLE OF LOUIS WILLEMSSENS (1630-1702), CIRCA 1680 The cross on an elaborate base decorated with two fruitwood cherubim heads 30¾ in. (78.1 cm.) high