Günther Eberhard Willikens Sold at Auction Prices

      • Willikens, Ben. 7 Seiten aus einem Traumbuch. Mappe mit 7 Farbserigraphien auf Papier. Alle A
        Nov. 16, 2024

        Willikens, Ben. 7 Seiten aus einem Traumbuch. Mappe mit 7 Farbserigraphien auf Papier. Alle A

        Est: €240 - €360

        Willikens, Ben. 7 Seiten aus einem Traumbuch. Mappe mit 7 Farbserigraphien auf Papier. Alle Arbeiten rechts unten signiert und datiert. Links unten nummeriert. Exemplar: 37/100. 1967/1971. Blattmaße: 30,5 x 39 cm. Lose in Original-Leinenmappe mit Deckeltitel. Der Maler und Graphiker Ben Willikens studierte 1962-65 Malerei an der Staatlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Stuttgart. Nach zahlreichen Stipendien im Ausland, wurde er 1982 Professor für Malerei an der Hochschule der Bildenden Künste, Braunschweig und erhielt 1991 einen Lehrstuhl für Malerei und Graphik an der Münchner Akademie. - Gutes Exemplar.

      • Ben Willikens - Fünf Räume-Fünf Jahrzehnte, 1986
        Oct. 12, 2024

        Ben Willikens - Fünf Räume-Fünf Jahrzehnte, 1986

        BEN WILLIKENS (geb. 1939 in Leipzig, tätig in Stuttgart) Fünf Räume-Fünf Jahrzehnte, 1986 Fünf Serigraphien, je rechts unten in Blei signiert sowie fünf bedruckte Folien (Offset), jeweils 39,5 x 42 cm, Exemplar 747/770, dazu Beiheft: "Fünf Jahrzehnte LEG", in Original-Leinenmappe.

        Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
      • Ben Willikens - Räume, 1989
        Oct. 12, 2024

        Ben Willikens - Räume, 1989

        BEN WILLIKENS (geb. 1939 in Leipzig, tätig in Stuttgart und München) Räume, 1989 Gouache auf Papier, 26,6 x 38,7 cm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), hinter Glas und im Passepartout gerahmt, rechts unten signiert und datiert (19)89, mittig unten betitelt.

        Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
      • WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), 11 serigraphs "PR 4", 1971,
        Sep. 28, 2024

        WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), 11 serigraphs "PR 4", 1971,

        Est: €220 - €400

        WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), 11 serigraphs "PR 4", 1971, each serigraph/grey glossy paper, each signed, dated and numbered by hand in pencil from an edition of 30, HxW: plate each approx. 34x30 cm, sheet each approx. 39x48 cm, signs of age and creasing, some slight marginal damage. IN ADDITION: Poster by Galerie Senatore, Tübingen, HxW: approx. 68x48 cm (slightly damaged).

      • Willikens, Ben
        Sep. 26, 2024

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €150 - €250

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 56,5 x 56,5 cm, R. Room composition, 1990. Silkscreen print on paper. Signed, dated and numbered 23/100. Private property, Baden-Württemberg. Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 56,5 x 56,5 cm, R. Raumkomposition, 1990. Farbserigraphie auf Papier. In Bleistift unten mittig signiert, datiert und nummeriert 23/100. Privatbesitz, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Sep. 26, 2024

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €400 - €600

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 49 x 64 cm, R. "Weseler Altar mit Tafeln von Barthel Bruyn", 1981. Mixed media on cardboard. Signed and dated. Private property, Baden-Württemberg. Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 49 x 64 cm, R. "Weseler Altar mit Tafeln von Barthel Bruyn", 1981. Mischtechnik auf Karton. In Bleistift unten mittig signiert, datiert und betitelt. Privatbesitz, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Ben Willikens
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Ben Willikens

        Est: €150 - €260

        Ben Willikens 1939 Leipzig Konvolut - Raum - Gouache/Papier. 21 x 29,6 cm. Sign. r. u.: Willikens. Dat. l. u.: 1995. Bez. m. u.: (undeutl.) für Manfred Sack. Das Blatt liegt lose. Minim angeschmutzt. - Perspektive - Gouache und Bleistift/Papier. 29,7 x 21 cm. Sign. r. u.: Willikens. Undeutl. bez. und dat. l. u.: (...) 1997. Bez. m. u.: Für Manfred Sack 2014. Das Blatt liegt lose. Minim wellig. - Reihenheim Hoek van Holland - Farbserigrafie/Papier. 33/60. 35 x 50 cm. 42 x 59,5 cm (Blattmaß). Sign. r. u.: Willikens. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Beigegeben: AD Broschüre mit Widmnung für Manfred Sack (Für Manfred Sack mit herzlichen Dank für Brief und schöne Collage. Ihr Ben Willikens). - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Manfred Sack, Hamburg.

      • Ben Willikens
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Ben Willikens

        Est: €150 - €220

        Ben Willikens 1939 Leipzig - "Raum 45" - Gouache/Papier. 29,8 x 41,8 cm. Sign. r. u.: Willikens. Dat. l. u.: 1996. Betit. m. u.: Raum 45. Das Blatt liegt lose. Etw. wellig. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Manfred Sack, Hamburg.

      • Ben Willikens, Room 409, 2006
        Jul. 30, 2024

        Ben Willikens, Room 409, 2006

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Ben Willikens, Room 646, 2010 Materials: Acrylic on canvas Size: 85 X100 cm | 33.4 x 39.3 in Rarity: Uniqe Medium: Original painting Signature: Signed Frame:Not included

        Eker Gallery
      • Ben Willikens, Room 646, 2010
        Jul. 30, 2024

        Ben Willikens, Room 646, 2010

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Ben Willikens, Room 646, 2010 Materials: Acrylic on canvas Size: 150 X100 cm | 59.05 x 39.37 in Rarity: Uniqe Medium: Original painting Signature: Signed Frame:Not included

        Eker Gallery
      • WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), 12 serigraphs "PR 4", 1971,
        Jul. 27, 2024

        WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), 12 serigraphs "PR 4", 1971,

        Est: €240 - €400

        WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), 12 serigraphs "PR 4", 1971, each serigraph/grey glossy paper, each signed, dated and numbered by hand in pencil from an edition of 30, HxW: plate each approx. 34x30 cm, sheet each approx. 39x48 cm, signs of age and creasing, some slight marginal damage. IN ADDITION: Poster by Galerie Senatore, Tübingen, HxW: approx. 68x48 cm (slightly damaged).

      • WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), 7 drawings "Pseudo-Parodien", 1967,
        Jul. 27, 2024

        WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), 7 drawings "Pseudo-Parodien", 1967,

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), 7 drawings "Pseudo-Parodien", 1967, each signed and dated, 2x titled: from "Pseudo-Parodien", each pencil/greyish paper, each HxW: 24.5x33 cm. Signs of age and creasing, browned and partially slightly stained, adhesive residue on the reverse. IN ADDITION: 2 serigraphs after the drawings, each numbered 86/100 in pencil, signed and dated (19)67/71, HxW: sheets approx. 31x39 cm. Traces of age.

      • WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), "Room 10", 1989,
        Jul. 27, 2024

        WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), "Room 10", 1989,

        Est: €300 - €350

        WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), "Raum 10", 1989, colour silkscreen on paper, signed, dated and titled in pencil. HxW plate: approx. 34 x 44.5 cm (HxW frame: approx. 53 x 67 cm). VERSO: Handwritten dedication by the artist. Traces of age and rubbing, paper wavy. With glazed frame (traces of age). NOTE: The Gouache "Raum 10", which is the origin of the present object, is illustrated in: Exhibition Catalog, Dynamik der Leere, 10 May - 18 June 1989, Galerie der Stadt Esslingen, Villa Merkel, Stuttgart 1989. BEI EINEM ZUSCHLAG ÜBER € 400 MÜSSEN 4% URHEBERRECHT AN DIE VG BILDKUNST ABGEFÜHRT WERDEN.

      • WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), pair of drawings, 1980,
        Jul. 27, 2024

        WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), pair of drawings, 1980,

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        WILLIKENS, BEN (1939), pair of drawings, 1980, 1) "Raum", 1980. pencil and goauche on paper, signed, dated and titled. VERSO also inscribed. HxW sheet: approx. 30.5 x 40.5 cm (HxW frame: approx. 32.8 x 42.8 cm). Traces of age and rubbing. With glazed frame by the artist (traces of age). 2) "Bett", 1980. pencil and goauche on paper, signed, dated and titled. VERSO also inscribed. HxW sheet: approx. 30.5 x 40.5 cm (HxW frame: approx. 32.8 x 42.8 cm). Traces of age and rubbing. With glazed frame by the artist (traces of age). NOTE: Both drawings belong to the work series "Gegenräume", which the artist began in 1980. BEI EINEM ZUSCHLAG ÜBER € 400 MÜSSEN 4% URHEBERRECHT AN DIE VG BILDKUNST ABGEFÜHRT WERDEN.

      • Willikens, Ben (d.i. Eberhard Günther Willikens,
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Willikens, Ben (d.i. Eberhard Günther Willikens,

        Est: €80 - €120

        1937 Leipzig). Raum 311. Farbserigraphie auf schwerem Papier 2004. Ca. 31 x 43, Blgr. 42 x 59,5 cm. Sign., dat., betitelt u. num. - Ex. XV/XV. D

      • Willikens, Ben. Räume. Gouache auf
        May. 11, 2024

        Willikens, Ben. Räume. Gouache auf

        Est: €400 - €600

        Willikens, Ben. Räume. Gouache auf Papier. Signiert, datiert, betitelt und mit Widmung "für Helena Vetter". 1990. Motivmaße: 23 x 32 cm. Blattmaße: 30 x 41,5 cm. Blatt technikbedingt etwas gewellt, punktuell und minimal berieben im unteren Rand rechts.

      • Ben Willikens. Raum mit Spintsmark
        Apr. 24, 2024

        Ben Willikens. Raum mit Spintsmark

        Lithograph on paper. Signed and dated (72) in the lower right corner. Numbered (EA - Epreuve d'Artiste) in the lower left corner.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • BEN WILLIKENS (*1939), RAUMKONZE
        Apr. 16, 2024

        BEN WILLIKENS (*1939), RAUMKONZE

        Ben Willikens (*1939), Raumkonzeption, color silkscreen on wove paper, signed lower right, numbered lower left 75/400, sheet size 50 x 50 cm

      • Willikens, Ben: Raum I, Raum II, Raum III
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Willikens, Ben: Raum I, Raum II, Raum III

        Est: €3,200 - €3,400

        Ben Willikens 1939 Leipzig Raum I, Raum II, Raum III 3 mixed media on strong paper; H 345 mm each, W 465 mm each (mount dimension); each titled, signed and dated 1985

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €200 - €400

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 "Raum 101", 1993. Gouache on paper. Signed, dated and with dedication. Collection Dr. Alexander Tolnay, former curator of the Villa Merkel, Esslingen and former director of the Neuen Berliner Kunstverein.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €400 - €600

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, 1939 29 x 41 cm, R. Room, 1990. Gouache on paper. Signed and dated. Collection Dr. Alexander Tolnay, former curator of the Villa Merkel, Esslingen and former director of the Neuen Berliner Kunstverein.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 07, 2024

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €500 - €700

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 45 x 50 cm, o. R. "Raum 1411", 2019. Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated. Private collection, Bayern.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 07, 2024

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €500 - €700

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 45 x 50 cm, o. R. "Raum 1428", 2019. Acrylic on canvas. Signed, dated and with dedication. Private collection, Bayern.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 07, 2024

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €500 - €800

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 44,5 x 28 cm, R. "Die Zelle des Savonarola", 1989. Spray techniques and pencil on wove paper. Signed and dated. Estate of the collection of Professor Gunther Thiem, former head of the graphic art collection of the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Willikens, Ben (geb. 1939 Leipzig)
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Willikens, Ben (geb. 1939 Leipzig)

        Est: €120 - €140

        "Raum 223", so unterhalb der Darstellung mit Bleistift betitelt, sign., dat. 1998 und Ex. 74/100. Farbserigraphie. 50x 65 cm.

      • B. WILLIKENS (*1939), "Room 86". Cold room in grey, 1992, Screen printing
        Nov. 11, 2023

        B. WILLIKENS (*1939), "Room 86". Cold room in grey, 1992, Screen printing

        Est: €300 - €400

        Ben Willikens (born 1939 Leipzig): Room 86 High empty room with mirrored floor, 1992, Screen printing Technique: Screen printing on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "Willikens '92". Date: 1992 Description: High empty room of smooth sterile surfaces with mirrored floor. Sparse light pushes through a door at the back Source: Friedhelm Mennekes (1940 Bottrop- ) Aus Passion. Hommage an Franz Joseph van der Grinten, 1993, No. 59 | print suite, Genre Edition: 32/100 Keywords: Space; Corridor; Emptiness; Smoothness; Cold; Silence; Illusion; Window; Door; Grey; Objectification, 20th century, Modern, Interior, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Duran Arte y Subastas
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Est: €150 - €180

      • Willikens, Ben
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €200 - €400

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 Blattgröße: 50 x 65 cm, o. R. "Raum - Kunstraum des DSV", 2000. Silkscreen print on wove paper. Signed, dated and inscribed "e. a.". Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 47,5 x 59 cm, R. "Spital", 1971. Pencil and white pencil on primed cardboard. Signed and dated in pencil lower right. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Ben Willikens, Raum 72, 1990
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Ben Willikens, Raum 72, 1990

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Signed, dated and titled 'Ben Willikens >Raum 72< 1990' verso on stretcher as well as with details on material and dimensions.

      • Ben Willikens, Raum 784 Floß, 2012
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Ben Willikens, Raum 784 Floß, 2012

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Signed, dated and titled 'Raum 784 "Floß" Ben Willikens 2012' verso on canvas.

      • Ben Willikens: "Heine, Der Weggang" (Raum 73)
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Ben Willikens: "Heine, Der Weggang" (Raum 73)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        WILLIKENS, BEN 1939 Leipzig Title: "Heine, Der Weggang" (Raum 73). Date: 1996. Technique: Acrylic on untreated cotton. Measurement: 116 x 136cm. Notation: Titled, dated and signed along the upper edge: Heine Der Weggang 1996 Willikens. Verso titled, inscribed, dated and signed once more. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. We are grateful to Mr Philipp Singer, Studio Ben Willikens Stuttgart, for his kind scientific support. Provenance: - Corporate collection South Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Ben Willikens: "Heine, Das Offiziale" (Raum 69)
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Ben Willikens: "Heine, Das Offiziale" (Raum 69)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        WILLIKENS, BEN 1939 Leipzig Title: "Heine, Das Offiziale" (Raum 69). Date: 1996. Technique: Acrylic on untreated cotton. Measurement: 116 x 136cm. Notation: Titled, dated and signed along the upper edge: Heine Das Offiziale 1996 Willikens. Verso titled, inscribed and signed once more. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. We are grateful to Mr Philipp Singer, Studio Ben Willikens Stuttgart, for his kind scientific support. Provenance: - Corporate collection South Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Ben Willikens: "Heine, Die Matratzengruft" (Raum 65)
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Ben Willikens: "Heine, Die Matratzengruft" (Raum 65)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        WILLIKENS, BEN 1939 Leipzig Title: "Heine, Die Matratzengruft" (Raum 65). Date: 1996. Technique: Acrylic on untreated cotton. Measurement: 116 x 136cm. Notation: Titled, dated and signed along the upper edge: Heine Die Matratzengruft 1996 Willikens. Verso titled, inscribed and signed once more. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. We are grateful to Mr Philipp Singer, Studio Ben Willikens Stuttgart, for his kind scientific support. Provenance: - Corporate collection South Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Ben Willikens (born 1939) Room in gray
        May. 06, 2023

        Ben Willikens (born 1939) Room in gray

        Ben Willikens (born 1939) Room in gray screenprint and pencil on paper signed lower right edition inscribed 372/400 lower left perspective space in gray color gradations a closed door with a square opening above it light falls through an open passage on the left edge individualized by pencil lines good age-appropriate condition slightly creased especially in the upper right corner slightly stained at the edge image 38 x 40 cm (HxW) unframed overall dimensions 50 x 50 cm (HxW) German Description Ben Willikens Raum in Grau dt. Maler (geb. 1939 Leipzig) Siebdruck und Bleistift/Papier unten rechts signiert unten links auflagenbezeichnet 372/400 perspektivischer Raum in grauen Farbabstufungen eine geschlossene Tür mit einer quadratischen Öffnung darüber am linken Rand fällt Licht durch einen offenen Durchgang individualisiert durch Bleistiftstriche altersgemäß guter Zustand etwas knickspurig vor allem oben rechts am Rand leicht fleckig Darstellung 38 x 40 cm (HxB) ungerahmt Gesamtmaß 50 x 50 cm (HxB)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        Feb. 22, 2023

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €400 - €600

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 90 x 72 cm, o. R. Room composition, 2008. Digital printing on paper. Signed, dated, marked and numbered "A. P. I/III". Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €200 - €400

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 Blattgröße: 54 x 68 cm; 42 x 56 cm, o. R. Interior, 1991. Silksreen print on paper. Signed, dated and numbered 2/50. Embossing stamp: Print by Domberger. Los ist regelbesteuert / The lot is regularly taxed.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €200 - €400

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 Blattgröße: 54 x 68 cm; 42 x 56 cm, o. R. Interior, 1991. Silkscreen print on papr. Signed, dated and numbered 2/50. Embossing stamp: Printed by Domberger. Los ist regelbesteuert / The lot is regularly taxed.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €200 - €400

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 Blattgröße: 54 mx 68 cm; 42 x 56 cm, o. R. Interior, 1991. Silkscreen print on paper. Signed, dated and numbered IV/X. Embossing stamp: Printed by Domberger. Los ist regelbesteuert / The lot is regularly taxed.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €200 - €400

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 Blattgröße: 70 x 67 cm; 57 x 57 cm, o. R. Untitled, 1990. Silkscreen print on paper. Signed, dated and marked "e. a.". Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €150 - €300

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 Blattgröße: 65 x 90 cm; 47 x 70 cm, o. R. Church interior, 1988. Silkscreen print on paper. Signed, dated and marked "e. a.". From the estate of Bernd Barde (1952 - 2021), long-time managing director of Dr. Cantz'sche Druckerei.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €300 - €500

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 20 x 30 cm, o. R. "Wandzeichnung für Abendmahl", 1979. Pencil on paper. Signed and dated. Private collection Professor Dr. Karin von Maur, Stuttgart, former associate director of the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €200 - €400

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 Blattgröße: 93 x 67 cm "Warteraum Nr. 4", 1973. Silkscreen print on paper. Signed, dated and marked "épreuve d' artiste". Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €200 - €400

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 Blattgröße: 86 x 61 cm; 82 x 55 cm, o. R. Untitled, c. 1971. Silkscreen print on paper. Signed and marked "épreuve d' artiste (ohne Schrift)". Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 50 x 65 cm, R. "Schule von Athen", 1987. Acrylic and pencil on wood. Signed, dated and marked "II/5". Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Willikens, Ben
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Willikens, Ben

        Est: €300 - €500

        Willikens, Ben Leipzig, geboren 1939 29 x 41 cm, o. R. "Hommage à Malaporte", 1967. Ink and pencil on grounded paper. Signed and dated. Private collection Professor Dr. Karin von Maur, Stuttgart, former associate director of the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart.