Adalbert Wimmenauer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Wimmenauer, Aldalbert
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Wimmenauer, Aldalbert

      1869 Mühlheim/Ruhr - gefallen 1914 bei Ypern/Flandern. Studium an der Düsseldorfer u. Karlsruher Kunstakademie u.a. bei M. Liebermann u. Hans Thoma. Öl/Lw. Sommerliche Flusslandschaft mit zwei am Ufer Blumen pflückenden Damen. U.r. sign. u. 10. August 1896 dat. (Craquelé). 46 x 58 cm. (54 x 68 cm). R. Lit.: 1,11,13,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Adalbert Wimmenauer (1869-1914
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Adalbert Wimmenauer (1869-1914

      Adalbert Wimmenauer (1869-1914), German landscape painter, studied at the Berlin academies with Liebermann and Karlsruhe with Hans Thoma. Fell as a war volunteer near Ypres in 1914. Impressionistic, shaded bank area, oil on canvas, u. left signed, 70 x 90 cm

    • ADALBERT WIMMENAUER (GERMAN, 1869-1914).
      May. 05, 2019

      ADALBERT WIMMENAUER (GERMAN, 1869-1914).

      Oil on Canvas. Landscape. Signed lower left. From an Eastchester, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Adalbert Wimmenauer, German 1869-1914- Portrait of a lady seated half-length; oil on canvas, signed with initails and dated 1910, 79x59cm
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Adalbert Wimmenauer, German 1869-1914- Portrait of a lady seated half-length; oil on canvas, signed with initails and dated 1910, 79x59cm

      Est: £500 - £700

      Roseberys
    • Wimmenauer, Untitled,
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Wimmenauer, Untitled,

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Stamped "Adalbert Wimmenauer Nachlass" verso on canvas. Adalbert Wimmenauer studied at the Düsseldorf Kunstakademie, with Max Liebermann in Berlin and with Hans Thoma in Karlsruhe. His adopted homeland was Bavaria, where the present landscape painting probably originated. Wimmenauer fell in the First World War.