Anton (1840) Windmaier Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • WINDMAIER, ANTON. Schäfer mit seiner Herde vor dem Gewitter. Öl auf Lwd.
      Jun. 30, 2023

      WINDMAIER, ANTON. Schäfer mit seiner Herde vor dem Gewitter. Öl auf Lwd.

      Est: €480 - €550

      WINDMAIER, ANTON 1840 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 München Schäfer mit seiner Herde vor dem Gewitter Öl auf Lwd. R. u. signiert. Restauriert, min. beschädigt, Craquelé. 25,5 x 50,5 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Anton Windmaier- Shore landscape with castle
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Anton Windmaier- Shore landscape with castle

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Anton Windmaier 1840 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 Munich Shore landscape with castle Signed lower right. Canvas stamp Richard Wurm, München verso. Oil on canvas. 100 x 139 cm. Restored. Damage to frame (135 x 175 cm).

    • WINDMAIER, ANTON. Kuhirtin in Landschaft. Öl auf Lwd.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      WINDMAIER, ANTON. Kuhirtin in Landschaft. Öl auf Lwd.

      Est: €600 - €800

      WINDMAIER, ANTON 1848 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 München Kuhirtin in Landschaft Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert. 45,5 x 90,5 cm Rahmen. Rückseitig Etikett Galerie Heinemann Nr. 18944: "Prinzessin Gisela v. Bayern, Verkäufer | H. Helbing, München, Verkäufer | K. - R. Heinr. Sedlmayr, Marsstr. 18, München, KäuferBemerkungen: a. Nachl. Prinzessin Gisela v. Bayern; Helbing 10.1932 Nr. 235. Einkaufs- und Verkaufspreis mit Rahmen. Angeboten: 16.01.1933 Manderscheid, Saarbrücken M450. In Kommission gegeben an: 26.03.1934 Caspari, München 400. Zurück am: 27.03.1934".

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • INDMAIER, ANTON (1840 PFARRKIRCHEN - 1896 MÜNCHEN). ABENDDÄMMERUNG IM DACHAUER MOOS MIT DER SILHOUET
      Mar. 04, 2023

      INDMAIER, ANTON (1840 PFARRKIRCHEN - 1896 MÜNCHEN). ABENDDÄMMERUNG IM DACHAUER MOOS MIT DER SILHOUET

      WINDMAIER, Anton(1840 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 München) Abenddämmerung im Dachauer Moos mit der Silhouette Münchens Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet. 22,5 x 45,5 cm. Gerahmt40 x 63 cm. Staffagefiguren im Schein des Vollmondes nahe der Ortschaft und der Stadt München Eine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebung. Landschaftsmaler in München. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. WINDMAIER, Anton(1840 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 Munich) Evening twilight in the Dachauer Moos with the silhouette of Munich Oil / canvas. Signed lower right, inscribed on verso. 22.5 x 45.5 cm. Framed40 x 63 cm. Staffage figures in the glow of the full moon near the village and the city of Munich A restored spot with backing. Landscape painter in Munich. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • ANTON WINDMAIER (1840 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 München)
      Dec. 04, 2022

      ANTON WINDMAIER (1840 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 München)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Wassermühle in den Alpen¨, unten rechts signiert ¨AWindmaier¨, ca. 53x42cm, in Prunkrahmen (80,5x70,5cm), Firnis, kleine Retusche am rechten Rand, craqueliert, Rahmen mehrfach leicht bestoßen

    • WINDMAIER, ANTON (1840-1896), "Abendliches Dachauer Moos mit Blick auf München",
      Nov. 25, 2022

      WINDMAIER, ANTON (1840-1896), "Abendliches Dachauer Moos mit Blick auf München",

      bei Vollmondschein Heimkehrende auf einem Weg durch das Moos, im Hintergrund die Silhouette Münchens, u.re. signiert, Öl/Leinwand (verso roter Herstellerstempel), HxB: ca. 22x45 cm (40x63 cm mit Rahmen). Craquelé, restauriert mit rückseitigem Doublierflicken und Retuschen, part. Farbabplatzer/-berieb. Mit Rahmen (Altersspuren). | WINDMAIER, ANTON (1840-1896), "Evening Dachau moss with a view of Munich", returning home on a path through the moss in full moonlight, in the background the silhouette of Munich, signed, oil/canvas (red manufacturer's stamp on verso), HxW: approx. 22x45 cm (40x63 cm with frame). Craquelé, restored with backing patch and retouching, part. color chipping / rubbing. With frame (signs of age).

    • ANTON WINDMAIER, DORFSTRAssE IM REGEN MIT SPAZIERGAENGERN
      Mar. 11, 2022

      ANTON WINDMAIER, DORFSTRAssE IM REGEN MIT SPAZIERGAENGERN

      Est: €300 - €600

      ANTON WINDMAIER 1840 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 Munich Village street in the rain with walkers Oil on wood panel. 24,5 x 35,5 cm (F. 30 x 41 cm). Signed lower right 'AWindmaier'. Framed. ANTON WINDMAIER 1840 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 Muenchen Dorfstrasse im Regen mit Spaziergaengern OEl auf Holzplatte. 24,5 x 35,5 cm (R. 30 x 41 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'AWindmaier'. Rahmen.

    • Windmaier, Anton (Pfarrkirchen 1840 - 1896 München, Landschaftsmaler),
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Windmaier, Anton (Pfarrkirchen 1840 - 1896 München, Landschaftsmaler),

      Windmaier, Anton (Pfarrkirchen 1840 - 1896 München, Landschaftsmaler), "Weite Landschaft mit Schäfer und Herde bei Abendstimmung", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, signiert unten links Windmaier, 64 x 115 cm, restauriert

    • Windmaier, Anton Wintry Farmstead with Figure Scenery
      Jul. 15, 2020

      Windmaier, Anton Wintry Farmstead with Figure Scenery

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Signed lower right. Oil on canvas, mounted on hardboard. 22 x 43 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frame. RefPai2720

    • Anton Windmaier (1840-1896) Figures on a street in winter 14 x 23in.
      Nov. 29, 2017

      Anton Windmaier (1840-1896) Figures on a street in winter 14 x 23in.

      Est: £400 - £600

      Anton Windmaier (1840-1896) oil on canvas Figures on a street in winter signed 14 x 23in.

      Gorringes
    • ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896)Cattle watering in an extensive landscape with storm cloudsOil on canvas, 25 x 46cmSigned lower right
      Oct. 11, 2016

      ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896)Cattle watering in an extensive landscape with storm cloudsOil on canvas, 25 x 46cmSigned lower right

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Adam's
    • Windmaier, Anton (1840 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 München),
      Jul. 09, 2016

      Windmaier, Anton (1840 Pfarrkirchen - 1896 München),

      "Winterpartie bei Brannenburg mit Kindern", Öl auf Lw., doubliert, 33,5 x 57,5 cm, rechts unten signiert, datiert (18)72, 509/145/03

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • Anton Windmaier, 1840-96
      May. 28, 2016

      Anton Windmaier, 1840-96

      Est: €450 - €900

      Anton Windmaier, Pfarrkirchen 1840-96 Munich, winter landscape with persons, oil / canvas, signed lower right and monogrammed and illegibly inscribed, ca. 52 x 42 cm, frame . German Description: Anton Windmaier, Pfarrkirchen 1840-96 München, Winterlandschaft mit Personen, Öl/ Lwd, re. u. signiert und monogrammiert und unleserlich bezeichnet, ca. 52 x 42 cm, Rahmen

    • Anton WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Paysage automnal Huile sur toile (doublée) Signée en bas à droite 46,5 x 33,5 cm (18,3 x 13,2 in.) Oil on canvas Signed lower right
      Jun. 16, 2013

      Anton WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Paysage automnal Huile sur toile (doublée) Signée en bas à droite 46,5 x 33,5 cm (18,3 x 13,2 in.) Oil on canvas Signed lower right

      Est: €300 - €400

      Anton WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Paysage automnal Huile sur toile (doublée) Signée en bas à droite 46,5 x 33,5 cm (18,3 x 13,2 inches) Oil on canvas Signed lower right

    • ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Figures on a Bridge
      May. 12, 2013

      ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Figures on a Bridge

      Est: €400 - €600

      ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Figures on a Bridge with a Dog Oil on board, 11.5 x 21.5cm Signed Provenance: Bell Gallery; from the estate of the late James Gibson

      Adam's
    • ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Figures in the Snow by
      May. 12, 2013

      ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Figures in the Snow by

      Est: €400 - €600

      ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Figures in the Snow by a Village Oil on board, 14 x 25.5cm Signed, lower right Provenance: Bell Gallery; from the estate of the late James Gibson

      Adam's
    • ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Cattle in a River
      May. 12, 2013

      ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Cattle in a River

      Est: €500 - €700

      ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1896) Cattle in a River Landscape Oil on canvas, 25.5 x 46cm Signed Provenance: From the estate of the late James Gibson

      Adam's
    • Attributed ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1894) oil on
      Dec. 14, 2011

      Attributed ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1894) oil on

      Est: £200 - £300

      Attributed ANTON WINDMAIER (1840-1894) oil on canvas 'Landscape with figures, Lake and Cattle' unsigned in gilt frame with artists name plaque (relined) 37.50 cm x 66cm

      Plymouth Auction Rooms
    • Landschaft mit Dorf im Mondlicht
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Landschaft mit Dorf im Mondlicht

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      ANTON WINDMAIER Landschaft mit Dorf im Mondlicht ANTON WINDMAIER Pfarrkirchen 1840-1896 München Unten rechts signiert "A. Windmaier". Öl auf Lwd., doubliert, 81 x 106 cm

    • Windmaier Anton (1840-1896), Munich landscape
      Jul. 15, 2011

      Windmaier Anton (1840-1896), Munich landscape

      Est: - €500

      Windmaier Anton (1840-1896), Munich landscape painter, night scenes with shrouded moon and a farm on the lakeshore, oil / board, bottom left. . sign Signed and dated '1876 ', ger., 11.5 x 20.5 cm

    • ANTON WINDMAIER Landschaft mit Dorf im Mondlicht
      Jun. 15, 2011

      ANTON WINDMAIER Landschaft mit Dorf im Mondlicht

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      ANTON WINDMAIER Landschaft mit Dorf im Mondlicht Pfarrkirchen 1840-1896 München Unten rechts signiert "A. Windmaier". Öl auf Lwd., 81 x 106 cm, doubliert

    • Anton Windmaier (Pfarrkirchen 1840-1896 München)
      May. 25, 2009

      Anton Windmaier (Pfarrkirchen 1840-1896 München)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Anton Windmaier (Pfarrkirchen 1840-1896 München) Abendstimmung, signier t A. Windmaier, Öl auf Karton, 11 x 28 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Returning home
      Sep. 05, 2007

      Returning home

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Anton Windmaier (German, 1840-1896) Returning home signed 'A Windmaier' (lower left) oil on canvas 56.5 x 101 cm.

    • Anton Windmaier (German, 1840-1896)
      Sep. 05, 2006

      Anton Windmaier (German, 1840-1896)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Moonlit harbour signed and dated 'Anton Windmaier '83' (lower right) oil on panel 20 x 31 cm.

      May. 20, 2005

      Est: $700 - $900

      Lot of Two Landscapes: Fox Under a Full Moon and At Dusk Signed "AWindmaier" l.r. and l.l., respectively, German canvas stencil on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 14 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (36.7 x 29.2 cm), framed. Condition: Losses, retouch, surface grime, craquelure, puncture to former.

      Skinner
    • Anton Windmaier (1840-1896)
      Nov. 14, 2002

      Anton Windmaier (1840-1896)

      Est: $1,240 - $1,860

      Returning home signed 'A Windmaier' (lower right) oil on panel 71/2 x 91/4 in. (19 x 23.4 cm.) SALESROOM NOTICE Please note the estimate should read 800 - 1200 and not as printed in the catalogue.