Edward Henry Windred Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1875 - d. 1953

    • RACING PIGEON PORTRAIT BY EDWARD HENRY WINDRED.
      Jan. 06, 2024

      RACING PIGEON PORTRAIT BY EDWARD HENRY WINDRED.

      Est: $600 - $900

      RACING PIGEON PORTRAIT BY EDWARD HENRY WINDRED. England, 1875-1953. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1937. "Scotch Bob" owned by W. Webster of Walthamstow. Racing wins recorded along bottom edge. Framed under glass with racing band, 18"h. 21"w. Condition update: Canvas is in very good condition, paint is good with no crazing or touchup. Frame has a little wear.

      Amelia Jeffers
    • TWO PIGEON PORTRAITS BY EDWARD HENRY WINDRED.
      Jan. 06, 2024

      TWO PIGEON PORTRAITS BY EDWARD HENRY WINDRED.

      Est: $800 - $1,600

      TWO PIGEON PORTRAITS BY EDWARD HENRY WINDRED. England, 1875-1953. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1937. Racing pigeons "Tony" and "Flying Scotchman" both owned by W. Webster of Walthamstow. Racing wins recorded along bottom edge. Framed under glass, 18"h. 21"w.

      Amelia Jeffers
    • Edward Henry Windred Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Champion Racing Pigeon Rufus", circa 1920-1930
      Aug. 26, 2023

      Edward Henry Windred Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Champion Racing Pigeon Rufus", circa 1920-1930

      Edward Henry Windred (British 1875-1953) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Champion Racing Pigeon Rufus", circa 1920-1930, with legend at base with Fancier's name, pigeon's name and performances reregistered "Rufus Nurp 230FS-822 bred by Edwards and Moss; flown Claypole Pinchbeck Branston 3 times and 1st Nórthalluton and Pool 1D and 2D; 4th tower Hamlets sub-section of E.L. fed old ford H.S., 1923" 14in. x 18 in. Framed 18 in. 21.75 in.

      Rafael Osona Auctions
    • Edward Henry Windred Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Champion Racing Pigeon Faithful Lady", circa 1935
      Aug. 26, 2023

      Edward Henry Windred Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Champion Racing Pigeon Faithful Lady", circa 1935

      Edward Henry Windred (British 1875-1953) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Champion Racing Pigeon Faithful Lady", circa 1935, with legend at the base with Fancier's name and pigeon's performance in 19th century molded maple frame 14 in. x 18 in. Framed 17.75 in. x 21.5 in.

      Rafael Osona Auctions
    • EDWARD HENRY WINDRED,  BRITISH 1875-1953-  FOUR PORTRAITS OF MR W. COLE'S RACING PIGEONS;  EACH OI
      Mar. 29, 2023

      EDWARD HENRY WINDRED,  BRITISH 1875-1953-  FOUR PORTRAITS OF MR W. COLE'S RACING PIGEONS;  EACH OI

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Edward Henry Windred,  British 1875-1953-  Four Portraits of Mr W. Cole's Racing Pigeons;  each oil on canvas, each signed 'E.H. Windred', each titled and dated '1924', each 34.5 x 44.5 cm., a set of four (4). ARR.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Titles include: 'Mr W. Cole's Grizzle Hen "Shenfield Lass'" NU 23QV102. 1st Hexham. Queen Victoria NRFC 1924.; 'Mr W. Cole's "Shenfield King" NURP24QV 191. Winner of 1st Pinchbeck Y B. 1924 Queen Victoria'; 'Mr W. Coles. B.C. Cock "Shenfield Lad" NUHP23W 3528. 1st Whittlesford. 1st Doncaster 3rd Hexham & flown Perth. Queen Victoria N.R.F.C. 1924'; and 'Mr W. Cole's Blue Hen "Shenfield Pride" NURP.24.Q.V 183. Winner of 1st Northallerton. Q.V.N.R.F.C. 1924'.  Owners of prize winning pigeons often commissioned a painting of them to commemorate their victory, and Windred was one of the most prolific and celebrated painters of this subject. He ran a barber's shop in New Cross where he lived, to which clients would bring their pigeons in order to be painted.

      Roseberys
    • Edward Henry Windred, 1875 Clifton Hill, New Cross, Kent, England – 1953 Stoke Newington, England
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Edward Henry Windred, 1875 Clifton Hill, New Cross, Kent, England – 1953 Stoke Newington, England

      Est: €500 - €700

      Englischer BrieftaubenmalerBRIEFTAUBENPORTRAIT Öl auf Leinwand.35,5 x 45,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „E.H.Windred“, am unteren Rand Inschrift und datiert „Mr. E. Chapman’s B.C. Hen... 1925.“.Anmerkung:Ab dem späten 19. Jahrhundert war es üblich, dass ein Portraitgemälde von Siegertauben in Auftrag gegeben wurden, in den 1920er-Jahren war die Nachfrage am Höchsten. Zu den bemerkenswertesten Künstlern gehörte u.a. E.H. Windred.Literatur:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 99. (12803932) (18)

      Sep. 24, 2021

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Englischer BrieftaubenmalerBRIEFTAUBENPORTRAIT „FED. WINNER“, UM 1937Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 44,5 cm. Unten Inschrift mit Besitzerangabe der Taube und Signatur „E.H.Windred“, verso Aufkleber mit Künstler-/ Titelangabe.Provenienz: Gallery Crane Kalman Seit 1989 in süddeutscher Kunstsammlung.Literatur:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 98. (12803931) (18)

    • PIGEON RACING
      Nov. 09, 2020

      PIGEON RACING

      Est: £300 - £500

      Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) TICH depiction of a racing pigeon, oil on canvas, with title on lower margin TICH, NURP.38. BPK 380. OWNERS FEATHERSTONE & SON. BARKING PARK. F.C. 1938. 1ST CLUB 7TH FED 203 MILES 1274 YDS. VEL-939.9 NORTHALLERTON. Y.B. 1938,, signed lower right, framed, 47 by 57cm.

      Graham Budd Auctions
    • Edward Henry Windred. British 1875-1953- . Pair of portraits of racing pigeons, 'Darke
      Sep. 24, 2019

      Edward Henry Windred. British 1875-1953- . Pair of portraits of racing pigeons, 'Darke

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Edward Henry Windred, British 1875-1953- Pair of portraits of racing pigeons, 'Darkey II' and 'Darkie III', c. 1933; oils on canvas, two, each extensively inscribed and signed, each 45.5x45.5cm, (2, one unframed) (ARR) Provenance: in the same private collection for three generations

      Roseberys
    • EDWARD HENRY WINDRED (BRITISH, 1875-1953) Falcon Leader; and Little Dixie t
      Apr. 12, 2017

      EDWARD HENRY WINDRED (BRITISH, 1875-1953) Falcon Leader; and Little Dixie t

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      EDWARD HENRY WINDRED (BRITISH, 1875-1953) Falcon Leader; and Little Dixie the frst signed ‘E.H.WINDRED’ (lower left); the second signed ‘E.H.WINDRED’ (lower right) oil on canvas 14 x 18 in. (35.5 x 45.7 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Prize racing pigeons: 'Brownie' and 'Fifty Two'
      Jun. 17, 2015

      Prize racing pigeons: 'Brownie' and 'Fifty Two'

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) Prize racing pigeons: 'Brownie' and 'Fifty Two' both signed 'E. H. Windred' (lower right); the first inscribed 'Mr J. Dunsters. R.C.C "Brownie" NURP25VP. 118. & P.P. 25J. 1st Perth 363 miles Vel-942. 2nd Abbotts/Ripton.Victoria Park H.S.1st Dalston & Dist. H.S.1st Nom L.N.R.Fed-£100race & 2nd Fed.1073 birds/as Young bird Flown.all Stages. to Broughty Ferry. Winner of Best Average O.B.s.1927' (lower centre); the second inscribed 'Mr J.Dunster's B.C.C. "Fifty Two" NURP26VP 52.PP52.1st Victoria Park HS.2nd Dalston Dist.HS.6th London/North Rd Combine.Thurso 507 miles.also Best Old Bird Average.all Races.Victoria Park H.S.1928' (lower centre) oil on canvas 13 ¾ x 17 ¼ in. (34.9 x 43.8 cm.); and similar (2)a pair

    • Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953) Portrait of the racing pigeon, Sporting King, c.1943, 11.5 x 17.5in.
      Apr. 30, 2015

      Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953) Portrait of the racing pigeon, Sporting King, c.1943, 11.5 x 17.5in.

      Est: £300 - £400

      Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953) oil on canvas, Portrait of the racing pigeon, Sporting King, c.1943, 11.5 x 17.5in.

      Gorringes
    • 'Little Lady'
      Dec. 17, 2014

      'Little Lady'

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) 'Little Lady' In a gilt gesso frame Oil on canvas 17 ¼ x 21 ¼ in. (43.5 x 54 cm.) high

    • PORTRAIT OF "RAGS" A RACING PIGEON BY E.H. WINDRED (ENGLAND, EARLY 20TH CENTURY).
      Nov. 28, 2014

      PORTRAIT OF "RAGS" A RACING PIGEON BY E.H. WINDRED (ENGLAND, EARLY 20TH CENTURY).

      Est: $400 - $800

      PORTRAIT OF "RAGS" A RACING PIGEON BY E.H. WINDRED (ENGLAND, EARLY 20TH CENTURY). Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Pigeon with his racing accomplishments below. 14"h. 18"w., in a bird's-eye maple veneer frame, 18"h. 22"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • *Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953), PORTRAIT OF A
      Mar. 04, 2014

      *Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953), PORTRAIT OF A

      Est: £400 - £600

      *Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953), PORTRAIT OF A PIGEON Signed l.r., and inscribed 'Lady Clarence NURP30WPH523, owner G. Horseman W.P.H.S 1930, 1st Club, 1st N. E. L fed-in second Branston race', oil on canvas 44 x 35cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

      Sworders
    • *Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953), PORTRAIT OF TWO
      Mar. 04, 2014

      *Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953), PORTRAIT OF TWO

      Est: £400 - £600

      *Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953), PORTRAIT OF TWO PIGEONS Signed l.r. and inscribed ''Blue Chequer Hen 'Speedon' HURP37WAC455, 1st Northallerton 200 miles, red CH, 'The Truant' NURP37WAC465, Sinole up 'East Fife' 336 miles, 9 weeks old, the owner G. Horsman, Walthamstow C.C'', oil on canvas 59 x 39cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

      Sworders
    • *Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953), PORTRAIT OF THE
      Nov. 19, 2013

      *Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953), PORTRAIT OF THE

      Est: £300 - £400

      *Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953), PORTRAIT OF THE PIGEON 'LITTLE LADY' Signed l.l. and inscribed 'BCH - LITTLE LADY NURP28 M.P.D.405 owner J.House. Manor Park.1928. 1st Northallerton. Vet-734.9th Fed-W.E.F. 2nd Selby Vet-835. 5th Chatteris. Vet-895. in the Manor Park & Dist. H.S.', oil on canvas 35 x 45cm Windred was a popular painter of racing pigeons between the wars. He also ran a barber's shop in New Cross and people would bring their pigeons to the shop for him to paint. *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

      Sworders
    • § Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) - Study of Albert, a Racing Pigeon - oil on canvas
      Mar. 07, 2013

      § Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) - Study of Albert, a Racing Pigeon - oil on canvas

      Est: £500 - £800

      § Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) Study of Albert, a Racing Pigeon Mr W Goreino's "Albert" Num 22 PPS 37; 1st Thurso Plaistow and Dist FC 1926, E H Windred" oil on canvas h:34 w: 45 cm

      Cheffins
    • Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953)
      Jan. 23, 2013

      Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953)

      Est: £500 - £700

      A Pair of Racing Pigeon Portraits 'Old Bill' and a companion signed and titled, oil on canvas 32 x 42cm (12 5/8 x 16 9/16in). (2)

    • Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) 'War Declared'; 'John's Pride'; 'Consistent'; A set of three pigeon portraits
      Jan. 18, 2012

      Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) 'War Declared'; 'John's Pride'; 'Consistent'; A set of three pigeon portraits

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      'War Declared'; 'John's Pride'; 'Consistent'; A set of three pigeon portraits each inscribed as titled and signed 'E. H. Windred', oil on canvas 35 x 45cm (13 3/4 x 17 11/16in). (3)

    • Edward Henry Windred, British 1875-1953- Man
      Oct. 08, 2011

      Edward Henry Windred, British 1875-1953- Man

      Est: £300 - £400

      Edward Henry Windred, British 1875-1953- Man holding pigeon; oil on canvas, signed and dated 1912, 41x51cm., (unframed) Provenance: From the estate of the Late Hans Schwarz, Austrian 1922-2003. Notes: See lot 593

      Roseberys
    • Edward Henry Windred, (British) 1875 - 1953:
      Apr. 02, 2011

      Edward Henry Windred, (British) 1875 - 1953:

      Est: £150 - £250

      Edward Henry Windred, (British) 1875 - 1953: 'Lucky Patch' NURP.30.C.F.C 149. owner A.E.Spencer Chelsea F.C.1933. 1st 'La-Teste'. A study of a British racing pigeon, signed lower right E. H Windred, oil on canvas, 13 1/2 in by 18in, framed in ebonised frame with gold slip.

      Batemans Auctioneers & Valuers
    • EDWARD HENRY WINDRED (BRITISH 1875-1953) MESSRS COWELL'S RED PIED COCK 'BOOMERANG' 34.5cm x 44cm (13.5in x 17.25in)
      May. 27, 2010

      EDWARD HENRY WINDRED (BRITISH 1875-1953) MESSRS COWELL'S RED PIED COCK 'BOOMERANG' 34.5cm x 44cm (13.5in x 17.25in)

      Est: £200 - £300

      EDWARD HENRY WINDRED (BRITISH 1875-1953) MESSRS COWELL'S RED PIED COCK 'BOOMERANG' Signed, oil on canvas 34.5cm x 44cm (13.5in x 17.25in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953) Pigeons; Lady Farr Gazer & Teddy Andrews, 14 x 18in.
      May. 13, 2010

      Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953) Pigeons; Lady Farr Gazer & Teddy Andrews, 14 x 18in.

      Est: £400 - £600

      Edward Henry Windred (1875-1953) pair of unframed oils on canvas, Pigeons; Lady Farr Gazer & Teddy Andrews, one signed, 14 x 18in.

      Gorringes
    • Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) 'Bournemouth Boy'
      Jan. 19, 2010

      Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) 'Bournemouth Boy'

      Est: £400 - £600

      'Bournemouth Boy' signed with initials 'E.H.W.' (lower right) and extensively inscribed (lower centre), oil on canvas, unframed 35.2 x 45.5cm (13 7/8 x 17 15/16in).

    • Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) 'Merry Mat' and 'Mick the Miller', a pair of racing pigeon portraits each 35.5 x 45.5cm (14 x 18in) (2)
      Sep. 09, 2008

      Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) 'Merry Mat' and 'Mick the Miller', a pair of racing pigeon portraits each 35.5 x 45.5cm (14 x 18in) (2)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      'Merry Mat' and 'Mick the Miller', a pair of racing pigeon portraits both signed 'E.H. Windred' (lower right) and both extensively inscribed with the birds' details, oil on canvas each 35.5 x 45.5cm (14 x 18in) (2)

    • Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) "Silver King"
      Oct. 15, 2007

      Edward Henry Windred (British, 1875-1953) "Silver King"

      Est: £300 - £500

      "Silver King" signed and extensively inscribed, oil on canvas, 35 x 45cm (13 3/4 x 17 11/16in).