Adrianus Johannes Jacobus de Winter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Landscape painter, Flower painter, Etcher, Pastel Artist

      • Janus de Winter (1882-1951) Mushrooms, signed l.l. and upper right, oil on
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Janus de Winter (1882-1951) Mushrooms, signed l.l. and upper right, oil on

        Est: €200 - €300

        Janus de Winter (1882-1951) Mushrooms, signed l.l. and upper right, oil on board, 68,5 x 39 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • [COMMERCIAL ARTS] [WALLPAPER. EXPRESSIONISM] ADRIANUS JACOBUS JOHANNES (JANUS) DE WINTER (1882-1951)
        Jun. 21, 2023

        [COMMERCIAL ARTS] [WALLPAPER. EXPRESSIONISM] ADRIANUS JACOBUS JOHANNES (JANUS) DE WINTER (1882-1951)

        Est: €80 - €150

        Ca. 1900. 6 rolls (3 copies of one des.) of wallpaper des. by de Winter, probably for Rath & Doodeheefver. Most floral or nature motifs, some w. gilt dec. Edges sl. worn, overall in very good condition. (total 6)

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Adrianus Johannes Jacobus (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951) 'Krijgerk
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Adrianus Johannes Jacobus (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951) 'Krijgerk

        Est: €50 - €75

        Adrianus Johannes Jacobus (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951) 'Krijgerkoppen', gesigneerd en getiteld r.o., inkttekening, 26 x 17,5 cm; en een kleurenets van een andere kunstenaar, Compositie, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. '81, 32 x 39 cm, oplage 3/5

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Adrianus Johannes Jacobus (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951) Winters p
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Adrianus Johannes Jacobus (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951) Winters p

        Est: €300 - €500

        Adrianus Johannes Jacobus (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951) Winters plasgezicht,  gesigneerd r.o.,  maroufle, 29 x 39 cm, -Tentoonstelling: Kunst aan de Dijk 2018 (met afb. cat.62)-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Adrianus Johannes Jacobus (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951) - gouache, 29 x 45,5, Besneeuwde boten aa
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Adrianus Johannes Jacobus (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951) - gouache, 29 x 45,5, Besneeuwde boten aa

        Est: €75 - €150

        Adrianus Johannes Jacobus (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951) gouache, 29 x 45,5, Besneeuwde boten aan de steiger, gesigneerd l.o. ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • SIGNED A. DE WINTER OIL ON PANEL
        Nov. 18, 2015

        SIGNED A. DE WINTER OIL ON PANEL

        Est: €40 - €80

        (1882-1951), depicting forest scene with stream, exhibited in the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam, 50 x 29 cm.

        Veilinghuis de Jager
        Nov. 18, 2015

        Est: €40 - €80

        (1882-1951), exhibited in Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam, 67 x 45 cm.

        Veilinghuis de Jager
      • SIGNED A. DE WINTER OIL ON BOARD (1882-1951)
        Nov. 18, 2015

        SIGNED A. DE WINTER OIL ON BOARD (1882-1951)

        Est: €40 - €80

        Works were exhibited in Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam, depicting lotus blooms, 63 x 43 cm.

        Veilinghuis de Jager
      • Adrian (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951), Dutch
        Jun. 09, 2009

        Adrian (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951), Dutch

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Adrian (Janus) de Winter (1882-1951), Dutch WINTER; WINDBLOWN TREES; Two oils on masonite; each signed lower right 15.25" x 19" - 38.7 x 48.3 cm.

        Waddington's
      • Janus de Winter (1882-1951) Onderwaterwereld. Niet
        May. 12, 2009

        Janus de Winter (1882-1951) Onderwaterwereld. Niet

        Est: €200 - €300

        Janus de Winter (1882-1951) Onderwaterwereld. Niet gesigneerd. Pastel 62x74 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Janus de Winter (Dutch, 1882-1951)
        Jun. 13, 2006

        Janus de Winter (Dutch, 1882-1951)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Trees in a dune landscape signed and dated 'AdeWinter/1941' (lower right) oil on board 35.5 x 28 cm.

      • JANUS DE WINTER (1882-1951)
        Dec. 07, 2005

        JANUS DE WINTER (1882-1951)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH A FARMSTEAD 66 by 89,5 cm. signed and dated 1925 gouache on paper PROVENANCE The Estate of the artist

      • JANUS DE WINTER DUTCH 1882-1951
        Jun. 28, 2004

        JANUS DE WINTER DUTCH 1882-1951

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        signed l.r. oil on canvas

        Feb. 03, 2004

        Est: €600 - €800

        Purple tulips signed 'A. de Winter' (lower right) pastel on paper 70 x 50 cm.; and An oil on canvas depicting a landscape by the same hand. (2)

        Feb. 03, 2004

        Est: €600 - €800

        Kolibri signed 'A. de Winter' (lower right) pastel on paper 100 x 50 cm.

        Feb. 03, 2004

        Est: €500 - €700

        Toadstools signed 'A de Winter' (lower left) oil on cardboard 65 x 77 cm.; and Another oil on board depicting a rowing boat by the same hand. (2)

      • Janus de Winter (1882-1951)
        Jan. 30, 2001

        Janus de Winter (1882-1951)

        Est: $460 - $690

        A nocturnal seascape signed lower left A de Winter oil on cardboard 48 x 69 cm.

      • Janus de Winter (1882-1951)
        Jan. 30, 2001

        Janus de Winter (1882-1951)

        Est: $1,150 - $1,610

        Sea anemones signed lower left AdeWinter watercolour and gouache on paper 48 x 70 cm SALESROOM NOTICE Lit: Ine Gevers, Janus de Winter. de schilder mysticus., Amsterdam 1985, p. 98 (ill.)(as: Onderzeeflora ).