Theodor Winter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1872 - d. 1947

    • Theodor Winter Architect's Portrait Oil on Panel
      Apr. 16, 2024

      Theodor Winter Architect's Portrait Oil on Panel

      Theodor Winter (German, 1872-1947), Architect's Portrait, Oil on Wood Panel, depicting the figure holding a plan for a chapel being built behind him, signed "Theo Winter" lower right, housed in an ebonized and gilt painted wood frame. Image: 9.5" H x 9.5" W; frame: 15.5" H x 15.5" W. Provenance: From a 1025 5th Avenue estate. Keywords: Portrait, Genre scene, Painting, Gentleman, European Art

      Auctions at Showplace
      Jan. 21, 2024

      Theodor Winter (German, 1872-1947), Oil on Wood Panel, genre painting depicting the portrait of an architect figure holding a plan for a chapel being built behind him, signed "Theo Winter" lower right, housed in an ebonized and gilt painted wood frame. Image: 9.5" H x 9.5" W; frame: 15.5" H x 15.5" W. Provenance: From a 1025 5th Avenue estate. Keywords: Portrait, Oil Painting, Gentleman, Art

      Auctions at Showplace
    • THEODOR WINTER : Hügelige Landschaft mit Weidezaun.
      Oct. 21, 2023

      THEODOR WINTER : Hügelige Landschaft mit Weidezaun.

      Est: €350 -

      THEODOR WINTER München 1872 - 1947 Starkenburg Hügelige Landschaft mit Weidezaun. Signiert sowie verso mit alter Sammlerbezeichnung in Bleistift. 34 x 46 cm. Winter studierte 1899/1903 an der Akademie München bei G. v. Hackl, M. v. Feuerstein und W. v. Diez sowie bei J. Huber-Feldkirch, mit dem er 1909 nach Düsseldorf übersiedelte. 1911 hielt er sich bei A. Welti in Bern auf, der einen großen Einfluß auf das künstlerische Werk Winters ausübte. Gerahmt. [bg]

    • Theodor Winter (1872-1947) Brotzeit, breakfast time,
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Theodor Winter (1872-1947) Brotzeit, breakfast time,

      Öl/Holz, u. rechts signiert Theodor Winter, Herr im Garten am Tisch, H 60 cm x B 50 cm, Holzrahmen 79,5 x 69,5 cm

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Winter, Theodor: Mann mit Horn
      Nov. 27, 2009

      Winter, Theodor: Mann mit Horn

      Est: €400 - €460

      Winter, Theodor: Mann mit Horn Hornbläser auf einer Anhöhe über einem Dorf an der Mosel. Öl auf Holz. 50 x 39,5 cm. Unten links signiert "Theo Winter".