William Arthur Winter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1909 - d. 1996

          • WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), SPARROWS
            Nov. 07, 2024

            WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), SPARROWS

            WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996) SPARROWS OIL ON CANVAS BOARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; TITLED VERSO AND TO GALLERY LABEL Estimate: $600—800 CAD

            Waddington's
          • William Winter (Canada,UK,1909-1996) oil painting
            Nov. 03, 2024

            William Winter (Canada,UK,1909-1996) oil painting

            Est: $600 - $750

            ARTIST: William Arthur Winter (Canadian, United Kingdom, 1909 - 1996) TITLE: Coconut Sellers, Venice MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 16 x 12 inches / 40 x 30 cm FRAME SIZE: 21 x 17 inches / 53 x 43 cm SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Vincent Price collection (has labels on verso) CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 128246 US SHIPPING: $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: William Arthur Winter was a painter, illustrator, graphic artist, commercial artist, educator and muralist. Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba he moved to Toronto, Ontario in 1937, where he lived and worked for most of his life. He died in England, where he had lived since 1994. His mediums were oil, gouache, watercolor, pencil, colored chalk, ink, graphite and mixed mediums. His subjects were children, ballet, urban life, genre, social commentary, portraits, figures and landscape. His styles were Realist and Modernist.

            Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          • William Arthur Winter Painting Rooftops of Rome
            Oct. 26, 2024

            William Arthur Winter Painting Rooftops of Rome

            Est: $100 - $15,000

            William Arthur Winter (Canadian, 1909 - 1996) Oil on Canvas Board, Rooftops of Rome. Signed lower right corner, titled on verso. Painting measures 18 inches H x 24 W, frame measures 25 x 31 inches.

            Kavanagh Auctions
          • Winter, William Arthur - Scene de village vers 1940
            Oct. 22, 2024

            Winter, William Arthur - Scene de village vers 1940

            Est: $1,500 - $2,000

            Winter, William Arthur (1909-1996) Scene de village vers 1940 Description (FR): Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche Description (EN): Oil on panel signed lower left Dimension (PO): 13,75" x 17" Dimension (CM): 34,93 x 43,18 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

            Champagne Auctions
          • William Arthur Winter (Canadian, 1909-1996) Oil on Masonite, 1947, "Little Venus", H 13" W 5.2"
            Oct. 10, 2024

            William Arthur Winter (Canadian, 1909-1996) Oil on Masonite, 1947, "Little Venus", H 13" W 5.2"

            Est: $400 - $800

            Signed and dated in the lower right. Standing female nude. Having a carved wood frame, H 19.75", W 11.75".

            DuMouchelles
          • WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), UNTITLED (KIDS AT PLAY)
            Oct. 03, 2024

            WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), UNTITLED (KIDS AT PLAY)

            WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996) UNTITLED (KIDS AT PLAY) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT Estimate: $600—800 CAD

            Waddington's
          • WILLIAM WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), UNTITLED ("DRESSING UP" AND "SEATED GIRL")
            Sep. 12, 2024

            WILLIAM WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), UNTITLED ("DRESSING UP" AND "SEATED GIRL")

            Est: $150 - $200

            WILLIAM WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996) UNTITLED ("DRESSING UP" AND "SEATED GIRL") TWO MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER; EACH SIGNED; FORMER (Sight, 10.5" x 8.3"); LATTER DATED '73 (Sheet, 10.8" x 8.5") Estimate: $150—200 CAD

            Waddington's
          • WILLIAM WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), UNTITLED (MY DREAM COAT)
            Sep. 12, 2024

            WILLIAM WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), UNTITLED (MY DREAM COAT)

            Est: $100 - $125

            WILLIAM WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996) UNTITLED (MY DREAM COAT) GRAPHITE DRAWING; SIGNED AND DATED '73 LOWER RIGHT Estimate: $100—125 CAD

            Waddington's
          • WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), THE PROGRAMME
            Sep. 12, 2024

            WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), THE PROGRAMME

            WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996) THE PROGRAMME OIL ON HEAVY CARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; TITLED TO ARTIST LABEL VERSO Estimate: $600—800 CAD

            Waddington's
          • WILLIAM WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), BABY
            Sep. 12, 2024

            WILLIAM WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), BABY

            Est: $250 - $300

            WILLIAM WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996) BABY OIL ON CANVAS BOARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; TITLED VERSO; ALSO TITLED "Le Bébé" TO GALLERY LABEL Estimate: $250—300 CAD

            Waddington's
            May. 19, 2024

            Est: $650 - $800

            ARTIST: William Arthur Winter (Canadian, United Kingdom, 1909 - 1996) TITLE: Coconut Sellers, Venice MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 16 x 12 inches / 40 x 30 cm FRAME SIZE: 21 x 17 inches / 53 x 43 cm SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Vincent Price collection (has labels on verso) CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 128246 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: William Arthur Winter was a painter, illustrator, graphic artist, commercial artist, educator and muralist. Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba he moved to Toronto, Ontario in 1937, where he lived and worked for most of his life. He died in England, where he had lived since 1994. His mediums were oil, gouache, watercolor, pencil, colored chalk, ink, graphite and mixed mediums. His subjects were children, ballet, urban life, genre, social commentary, portraits, figures and landscape. His styles were Realist and Modernist.

            Broward Auction Gallery LLC
            Jan. 14, 2024

            Est: $600 - $750

            ARTIST: William Arthur Winter (Canadian, United Kingdom, 1909 - 1996) TITLE: Beach Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 12 x 16 inches / 30 x 40 cm FRAME SIZE: 19 x 22 inches / 48 x 55 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 127658 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: William Arthur Winter was a painter, illustrator, graphic artist, commercial artist, educator and muralist. Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba he moved to Toronto, Ontario in 1937, where he lived and worked for most of his life. He died in England, where he had lived since 1994.His mediums were oil, gouache, watercolor, pencil, colored chalk, ink, graphite and mixed mediums. His subjects were children, ballet, urban life, genre, social commentary, portraits, figures and landscape. His styles were Realist and Modernist.

            Broward Auction Gallery LLC
            Dec. 17, 2023

            Est: $650 - $800

            Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          • William Arthur Winter (Canadian 1909-1996) oil on board painting, Coconut Sellers Venice. The Vincent Price Collection label on reverse. 16 x 12 inches. Overall framed size 20-3/4 x 16-3/4 inches
            Jul. 11, 2023

            William Arthur Winter (Canadian 1909-1996) oil on board painting, Coconut Sellers Venice. The Vincent Price Collection label on reverse. 16 x 12 inches. Overall framed size 20-3/4 x 16-3/4 inches

            Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
          • WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADA, 1909-1996)
            Jul. 09, 2023

            WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADA, 1909-1996)

            Est: $800 - $1,000

            Children Playing in a Field on the Edge of Town, oil on board, circa 1960, signed lower right, housed in an oak panel frame with gilt liner, OS: 16" x 20", SS: 11 1/2" x 15 1/2".

            Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
            Jul. 09, 2023

            Est: $800 - $1,000

            "The Tin Whistle", oil on board, circa 1960, signed lower right, depicting three girls on the sidewalk outside of a candy shop, one is playing a whistle, housed in an oak panel frame with gilt liner, OS: 20" x 16", SS: 16" x 12".

          • Winter, William Arthur - Paper Boy
            Jun. 20, 2023

            Winter, William Arthur - Paper Boy

            Winter, William Arthur (1909-1996) Paper Boy Description: Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower right Winter, labels of Galerie Walter Klinkhoff and Galerie Claude Lafitte Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 40.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

            Champagne Auctions
          • Winter, William Arthur - Ballerines
            Jun. 20, 2023

            Winter, William Arthur - Ballerines

            Est: $150 - $300

            Winter, William Arthur (1909-1996) Ballerines Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Winter Dimension (PO): 91/2" x 71/2" Dimension (CM): 24 x 9 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

            Champagne Auctions
          • William Arthur Winter, Canadian (1909-1996), Southern Portugal, oil on canvas, 12 x 15 1/2 in. (30.5 x 39.4 cm.)
            Apr. 19, 2023

            William Arthur Winter, Canadian (1909-1996), Southern Portugal, oil on canvas, 12 x 15 1/2 in. (30.5 x 39.4 cm.)

            William Arthur Winter Canadian, (1909-1996) Southern Portugal oil on canvas signed

            Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
          • William Arthur Winter - Child Sitting in a Chair
            Jul. 24, 2021

            William Arthur Winter - Child Sitting in a Chair

            Child Sitting in a Chair

            Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
          • William Arthur Winter - Girl Kneeling on a Stool; Girl Resting
            Jul. 24, 2021

            William Arthur Winter - Girl Kneeling on a Stool; Girl Resting

            Est: $350 - $550

            Girl Kneeling on a Stool; Girl Resting

          • Winter, William Arthur - Young Boy - 1950
            Jul. 06, 2021

            Winter, William Arthur - Young Boy - 1950

            Winter, William Arthur (1909-1996) Young Boy (1950) Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée et datée en bas à gauche Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed and dated on lower left Dimension (PO): 24” x 16” Dimension (CM): 60.96 x 40.64 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

            Champagne Auctions
          • William Arthur Winter - Little Girl with Bath Towel
            May. 30, 2021

            William Arthur Winter - Little Girl with Bath Towel

            Little Girl with Bath Towel

            Apr. 24, 2021

            Est: $250 - $350

            Child Sitting in a Chair

          • Willaim Arthur Winter - Girl Kneeling on a Stool; Girl Resting
            Apr. 24, 2021

            Willaim Arthur Winter - Girl Kneeling on a Stool; Girl Resting

            Est: $450 - $550

            Apr. 24, 2021

            Est: $250 - $350

            Little Girl with Bath Towel

            Mar. 06, 2021

            Est: $250 - $350

            Child Sitting in a Chair

          • William Arthur Winter - Girl Kneeling on a Stool
            Mar. 06, 2021

            William Arthur Winter - Girl Kneeling on a Stool

            Est: $250 - $350

            Girl Kneeling on a Stool

          • William Winter - Girl Resting
            Jan. 30, 2021

            William Winter - Girl Resting

            Est: $250 - $350

            Girl Resting

          • William Winter - Girl Kneeling on a Stool
            Jan. 30, 2021

            William Winter - Girl Kneeling on a Stool

            Est: $250 - $350

            Girl Kneeling on a Stool

          • William Winter - Child Sitting in a Chair
            Jan. 30, 2021

            William Winter - Child Sitting in a Chair

            Est: $250 - $350

            Child Sitting in a Chair

          • William Arthur Winter - Three GIrls
            Oct. 24, 2020

            William Arthur Winter - Three GIrls

            Three GIrls

          • William Winter - The Gang
            Sep. 10, 2020

            William Winter - The Gang

            The Gang

          • William Winter - Red
            Sep. 10, 2020

            William Winter - Red

            Red

          • William Winter - Three GIrls
            Sep. 10, 2020

            William Winter - Three GIrls

            Three GIrls

          • William Winter - The Gang
            Aug. 08, 2020

            William Winter - The Gang

            The Gang

            Aug. 08, 2020

            Girl Kneeling on a Stool

            Aug. 08, 2020

            Est: $400 - $500

            Child Sitting in a Chair

          • William Winter - Red
            Aug. 08, 2020

            William Winter - Red

            Red

          • William Winter - Bouquet
            Aug. 08, 2020

            William Winter - Bouquet

            Est: $700 - $900

            Bouquet

          • Winter, William Arthur - Street Scene Seville
            Mar. 17, 2020

            Winter, William Arthur - Street Scene Seville

            Winter, William Arthur (1909-1996) Street Scene Seville Description (FR): Huile sur toile cartonnée, titrée au dos, signée en bas à droite Winter Description (EN): Oil on canvas panel, titled on the back, signed on lower right Winter Dimension (PO): 16" x 11 7/8" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 30.1 cm Rapport de condition: Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.   Condition report: Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

            Champagne Auctions
          • WILLIAM WINTER (CANADA RCA 1909-26)
            Nov. 25, 2019

            WILLIAM WINTER (CANADA RCA 1909-26)

            Oil on board. “Childs Head - Ann”. 9x7“.

            Dominion Fine Art & Antique Auctions
            Nov. 25, 2019

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            Oil on board. Children lounging. 12 x 16“.

          • Oil on board by William Winter (1909 - 1996).
            Apr. 20, 2019

            Oil on board by William Winter (1909 - 1996).

            Est: $500 - $600

            A mid 20th century oil on board beach scene titled "At the Beach" by William Winter (1909 - 1996). 16 1/2 inches high x 18 1/2 wide (framed).

            Turner Auctions + Appraisals
          • WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (Canada/England, 1909-1996)
            Apr. 02, 2019

            WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (Canada/England, 1909-1996)

            WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (Canada/England, 1909-1996) oil on canvas board, "Gold Fish," two children leaning over a fish bowl. Signed lower right, label attached verso from the Roberts Gallery, Toronto. Image measures 12" x 16". In a wood frame; 18" x 22" overall.

            O'Gallerie
          • Winter, William Arthur (1909-1996) Summer evening
            Jan. 29, 2019

            Winter, William Arthur (1909-1996) Summer evening

            Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite Winter Oil on board, signed on lower right Winter

            Champagne Auctions
          • William Arthur winter Canadian 1909-1996 oil painting
            Sep. 16, 2018

            William Arthur winter Canadian 1909-1996 oil painting

            Est: $400 - $500

            William Arthur winter Canadian 1909-1996 oil painting bright marble 1983 with original label in the back Robert gallery and retail price 1000 11 1/2 " high x 15 1/2 wide frame 4"

            Bruce Kodner Galleries
          • William arthur winter Canadian 1909-1996 oil painting
            Sep. 16, 2018

            William arthur winter Canadian 1909-1996 oil painting

            Est: $400 - $500

            William arthur winter Canadian 1909-1996 oil painting pop shop 1982 with original label in the back rober gallery price 1000.00 11 1/2 high 15 1/2 wide frame C4

            Bruce Kodner Galleries