Richard Winternitz Sold at Auction Prices

    • WINTERNITZ, RICHARD (1861-1929), "Fischerhaus in Wildberg", 1884,
      Oct. 26, 2024

      WINTERNITZ, RICHARD (1861-1929), "Fischerhaus in Wildberg", 1884,

      Est: €950 - €1,400

      WINTERNITZ, RICHARD (1861-1929), “Fisherman's house in Wildberg”, 1884, oil/canvas, signed lower right, HxW: approx. 44x67 cm (50x73.5 cm with frame). Traces of age and wear, craquelure, doubling patch on the reverse. With frame (traces of age and wear). VERSO inscribed, dated 1884 (?) and titled on the canvas and a note with a short artist's biography attached to the canvas.

    • Richard Winternitz
      May. 10, 2020

      Richard Winternitz

      (1861 Stuttgart - 1929 München) "Am Bach". Originaltitel Impressionistische Darstellung mit zwei an einem baumbestandenen Bach badenden Knaben. Winternitz zeigte dieses Gemälde 1910 in der Frühjahrsausstellung der Münchener Secession, zu deren Gründungsmitgliedern er 1892 zählte. Er studierte in Stuttgart bei Jakob Grünenwald, Alexander v. Liezen-Mayer und Friedrich v. Keller und wurde 1890 in München ansässig. Außer die Secessions-Ausstellungen beschickte er mehrfach die Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. (19)09. 110,5 cm x 76 cm. Rahmen. Abgebildet in: "Die Kunst für alle", 25. Jahrgang, 1909/10, Heft 15 (1. Mai 1910), Abb. S. 348, Text S. 351. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (19)09. Exhibited 1910 in Munich.

    • Oil on Canvas, Man in Red Hat, Richard Winternitz
      Dec. 16, 2015

      Oil on Canvas, Man in Red Hat, Richard Winternitz

      (German, 1861-1929), signed l.r. "R. Winternitz 86." Sight size: 23"h x 16-1/2"w

      Nye & Company
    • WINTERNITZ, RICHARD - 1861 Stuttgart - 1928 Munich Two Boys Bathing in the River.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      WINTERNITZ, RICHARD - 1861 Stuttgart - 1928 Munich Two Boys Bathing in the River.

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      WINTERNITZ, RICHARD 1861 Stuttgart - 1928 Munich Two Boys Bathing in the River. 1909. Oil on canvas. 111 x 76 cm. Signed and dated lower right: R. Winternitz 09. Framed.

    • WINTERNITZ, RICHARD 1861 Stuttgart - 1928 MÜnchen Interieur mit der Gattin des KÜnstlers. Öl auf Leinwand. 149 x 97cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: R. Winternitz 1901.
      Nov. 15, 2013

      WINTERNITZ, RICHARD 1861 Stuttgart - 1928 MÜnchen Interieur mit der Gattin des KÜnstlers. Öl auf Leinwand. 149 x 97cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: R. Winternitz 1901.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      WINTERNITZ, RICHARD 1861 Stuttgart - 1928 Munich Interior with the Artist's Spouse. Oil on canvas. 149 x 97cm. Signed and dated lower left: R. Winternitz 1901.