Frederik Julius Aug. Winther Sold at Auction Prices

    • WINTHER FREDERIK (1853 - 1916) HUILE SUR TOILE "AURORE SUR FOND DE PAYSAGE LACUSTRE". SIGNÉ EN BAS À
      Jun. 20, 2023

      WINTHER FREDERIK (1853 - 1916) HUILE SUR TOILE "AURORE SUR FOND DE PAYSAGE LACUSTRE". SIGNÉ EN BAS À

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Huile sur toile "Aurore sur fond de paysage lacustre". Signé en bas à gauche F. Winther et daté 1910. Ecole danoise. Dim.:+/-86,5x126,5cm.

    • Winther, Frederik: Sommertag im Schlossgarten Sorgenfri bei Kopenhagen
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Winther, Frederik: Sommertag im Schlossgarten Sorgenfri bei Kopenhagen

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Sommertag im Schlossgarten Sorgenfri bei Kopenhagen. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 75 x 132 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Fr. Winther 1886". -- -- Der Garten des Schlosses Sorgenfri nördlich von Kopenhagen ist ein ruhiger, bewaldeter Naturgarten, der um den Lyngby-See und den Mühlbach herum angelegt ist. Das inmitten des Schlossgartens gelegene Schloss Sorgenfri wurde ursprünglich 1706 im Barockstil erbaut und 1756 im neoklassizistischen Stil umgebaut. Um 1800 erfolgte die Umwandlung in einen englischen Landschaftgarten mit Brunnen, einer Grotte und verschiedenen Pavillons umgewandelt. Der Palast und der Garten sind bis heute der dänischen Königsfamilie vorbehalten. Frederick Winther zeigt eine Partie am Mühlbach, in dem sich die Baumkronen der den Fluss säumenden Bäume spiegeln. Der Künstler hat im selben Jahr 1886 ein weiteres Motiv aus dem Garten von Sorgenfri gemalt, das den Weg entlang des Mühlbachs zeigt. Dieses Werk wurde 1887 auf der Ausstellung in Charlottenborg und auf der Weltausstellung in Chicago 1893 gezeigt, wo es mit einer Medaille ausgezeichnet wurde. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Huile sur toile "Aurore sur fond de paysage lacustre". Signé en bas à gauche F. Winther et daté 1910
      Mar. 15, 2023

      Huile sur toile "Aurore sur fond de paysage lacustre". Signé en bas à gauche F. Winther et daté 1910

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Huile sur toile "Aurore sur fond de paysage lacustre". Signé en bas à gauche F. Winther et daté 1910. Ecole danoise. Dim.:+/-86,5x126,5cm. WINTHER Frederik (1853 - 1916) Tableaux

    • WINTHER, FREDERIK (1853 COPENHAGEN - 1916 FREDERIKSBERG). DANISH COAST.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      WINTHER, FREDERIK (1853 COPENHAGEN - 1916 FREDERIKSBERG). DANISH COAST.

      WINTHER, Frederik(1853 Copenhagen - 1916 Frederiksberg) Danish Coast Oil / canvas. Signed/dated lower right: (18)95. 32 x 48 cm. Framed37 x 53 cm. Flat beach under atmospheric evening sky and some sailing ships on the calm sea 1 small restored spot with backing. Danish painter in Copenhagen, studied at the Academy ibid. with Carl Neumann. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • Frederik Julius August Winther oil, Lyngby Church
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Frederik Julius August Winther oil, Lyngby Church

      Est: $400 - $700

      Frederik Julius August Winther (Danish 1853-1916)  Lyngby Church, 1886, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, framed. Dimensions: 9 x 15 in. canvas size, 17 x 22 in. as framed. Condition: Relined, with minor scattered retouching.

      Neue Auctions
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      [*] Sommertag im Schlossgarten Sorgenfri bei Kopenhagen. Öl auf Leinwand, 75 x 132 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Fr. Winther 1886". Der Garten des Schlosses Sorgenfri nördlich von Kopenhagen ist ein ruhiger, bewaldeter Naturgarten, der um den Lyngby-See und den Mühlbach herum angelegt ist. Das inmitten des Schlossgartens gelegene Schloss Sorgenfri wurde ursprünglich 1706 erbaut und 1756 im neoklassizistischen Stil umgebaut. Der weitläufige Garten, ursprünglich im Stil des Barock angelegt, wurde um 1800 in einen englischen Landschaftgarten mit Brunnen, einer Grotte und verschiedenen Pavillons umgewandelt. Der Palast und der Garten sind bis heute der dänischen Königsfamilie vorbehalten. Frederick Winther zeigt eine Partie am Mühlbach, in dem sich die Baumkronen der den Fluss säumenden Bäume spiegeln. Der Künstler hat im selben Jahr 1886 ein weiteres Motiv aus dem Garten von Sorgenfri gemalt, das den Weg entlang des Mühlbachs zeigt. Dieses Werk wurde 1887 auf der Ausstellung in Charlottenborg und auf der Weltausstellung in Chicago 1893 gezeigt, wo es mit einer Medaille ausgezeichnet wurde. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • FREDERIK JULIUS AUGUST WINTHER (DANISH 1853-1916) SHIPPING IN CALM SEAS
      Sep. 01, 2021

      FREDERIK JULIUS AUGUST WINTHER (DANISH 1853-1916) SHIPPING IN CALM SEAS

      Est: £400 - £600

      FREDERIK JULIUS AUGUST WINTHER (DANISH 1853-1916) SHIPPING IN CALM SEAS Signed with initials and dated 1888, oil on canvas (24cm x 32cm (9.5in x 12.5in)) Provenance: The Late Tony Edwards, Grange Farmhouse, St. Andrews

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Frederik Winther (Danish, 1853-1916)
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Frederik Winther (Danish, 1853-1916)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Frederik Winther (Danish, 1853-1916) Frederik Winther (Danish, 1853-1916) A lakeside farmyard signed and dated 'F R Winther 1898' l.l., oil on canvas 29 x 48.5cm

      Sworders
    • Winther, Frederik (1853 - 1916)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      Winther, Frederik (1853 - 1916)

      Winther, Frederik (1853 - 1916) Küstenlandschaft , Oel/Lwd., unten links sign. und dat. 1886. Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen bez., 35 x 51 cm. Rahmen.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      Aug. 10, 2020

      Jul. 25, 2020

    • Winther - Wald mit Fluss
      Jun. 06, 2020

      Winther - Wald mit Fluss

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Dänische Kunst.- Winther, Frederik (Kopenhagen 1853 - 1916 Frederiksberg). Fluss im Wald. Öl auf Leinwand. 1886. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. 75 x 133 cm. Märchenhaft anmutende Flusslandschaft zwischen grünen Bäumen, die sich zusammen mit hellen Lichtflecken im Wasser spiegeln, im Hintergrund rechts einige Häuser.- 2 alt restaurierte und hinterlegte Einrisse (ca. 8 und 25 cm lang).-

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Frederik Winther (1853-1916) Danish. "Udstillet I Chicago", a River Landscape at Sunset, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1905, Inscribed with Title on plaque, 42.5" x 69".
      Jul. 25, 2018

      Frederik Winther (1853-1916) Danish. "Udstillet I Chicago", a River Landscape at Sunset, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1905, Inscribed with Title on plaque, 42.5" x 69".

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Frederick Winther Morning in August O/C Painting
      Jul. 23, 2016

      Frederick Winther Morning in August O/C Painting

      DENMARK, 1853-1916 An oil on canvas summer landscape painting entitled "Morning in August, From the path along Sorgenfri Aa (Stream)". This was a smaller study of the larger rendition executed in 1886. The work depicts a couple in the background fishing in a stream to the side of a wooded trail. The painting is signed and dated in the lower right hand corner 1889.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • Frederik Winther Denmark 1853-1916 Hunter in an
      May. 28, 2013

      Frederik Winther Denmark 1853-1916 Hunter in an

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      Frederik Winther Denmark 1853-1916 Hunter in an open lanscape. Signed Fr. Winther and dated 1890. Canvas 67.5 x 124.5 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Frederik Winther: View of the Cliffs of Møn.
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Frederik Winther: View of the Cliffs of Møn.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      "Udsigt over en Del af Møens Klint". View of the Cliffs of Møn. Signed and dated Fr. Winther 1906. Oil on canvas. 157 x 95 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Winther: Morning in August. From the path along Sorgenfri Aa (stream).
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Frederik Winther: Morning in August. From the path along Sorgenfri Aa (stream).

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      "Formiddag i August. Fra Vejen ved Sorgenfri Aa". Morning in August. From the path along Sorgenfri Aa (stream). Signed and dated Fr. Winther 1886. Oil on canvas. 105 x 174 cm. Original frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Winther : View from Aasedammen on
      Jun. 15, 2011

      Frederik Winther : View from Aasedammen on

      Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

      Frederik Winther : View from Aasedammen on Bornholm Island, Denmark. Signed Fr. Winther. Oil on canvas. 42 x 67 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Winther : Forest scenery with man and
      Feb. 16, 2011

      Frederik Winther : Forest scenery with man and

      Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

      Frederik Winther : Forest scenery with man and cow. Signed Fr. Winther 1888. Oil on canvas. 94 x 71 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Winther: Chateau de Chillon at Lake
      Nov. 10, 2010

      Frederik Winther: Chateau de Chillon at Lake

      Est: €405 - €535

      Frederik Winther: Chateau de Chillon at Lake Geneva in Switzerland. Signed and dated Fr. Winther 89. Oil on canvas. 38 x 57 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Winther, Danish 1853-1916- Coastal
      May. 05, 2010

      Frederik Winther, Danish 1853-1916- Coastal

      Est: £150 - £200

      Frederik Winther, Danish 1853-1916- Coastal landscape with shipping; black ink and wash heightened with white, signed, inscribed and dated 1895, 23x31cm:European School, early 20th century- View of the Grand Canal, Venice; watercolour, signed indistinctly, 28x36.5cm., (2)

      Roseberys
    • Frederik Winther, Danish, Oil, Chickens in Farmyard
      Mar. 28, 2010

      Frederik Winther, Danish, Oil, Chickens in Farmyard

      Chickens in Farmyard

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
    • Frederik Winther: Spring day in a forest. Signed
      Sep. 16, 2009

      Frederik Winther: Spring day in a forest. Signed

      Est: - €535

      Frederik Winther: Spring day in a forest. Signed F. W. Oil on canvas. 43 x 61 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Winther: View of Christiansø. Signed Fr.
      Aug. 12, 2009

      Frederik Winther: View of Christiansø. Signed Fr.

      Est: - €1,350

      Frederik Winther: View of Christiansø. Signed Fr. Winther and dated 1910. Oil on canvas. 62 x 100 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Winther: Summer day at Chillon Castle at
      Jul. 01, 2009

      Frederik Winther: Summer day at Chillon Castle at

      Est: - €200

      Frederik Winther: Summer day at Chillon Castle at the Genfer Lake in Switzerland. Signed Fr. Winther and dated 1890. Oil on canvas. 36 x 50 cm. Unframed.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Winther Sunset at Halland in Sweden.
      Nov. 19, 2008

      Frederik Winther Sunset at Halland in Sweden.

      Est: €270 - €400

      Frederik Winther Sunset at Halland in Sweden. Siged F. Winter 90 Hallands Väderø. Oil on canvas mounted on board. 22 x 34 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederick Julius August Winther (1853-1916) Danish Brickworks 16 x 24in.
      Oct. 25, 2007

      Frederick Julius August Winther (1853-1916) Danish Brickworks 16 x 24in.

      Est: £300 - £500

      Frederick Julius August Winther (1853-1916) Danish oil on canvas Brickworks signed and dated 1884 16 x 24in.

      Gorringes
    • Frederik Winther: Livlig trafik Category: Paintings
      Sep. 10, 2004

      Frederik Winther: Livlig trafik Category: Paintings

      Est: €810 - €1,100

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers