Karin Witte Sold at Auction Prices

    • FR KARIN WITTE (1939 HAMBURG)
      Sep. 22, 2024

      FR KARIN WITTE (1939 HAMBURG)

      FR KARIN WITTE (1939 Hamburg) Radierung, "Halbliegender weiblicher Akt in Bauchlage" (1974), unten rechts in Bleistift signiert "K. Witte" und datiert, am unteren Rand u.a. Auflagen-bezeichnet "e.a", Druckmaß ca. 25,5x35cm, gerahmt (57,5x77,5cm), leichter Schmutzaufrieb

      Sep. 22, 2024

      FR KARIN WITTE (1939 HAMBURG)

      FR KARIN WITTE (1939 Hamburg) Radierung in Sepiatönen, "Masturbierender Frauenakt" (1974), unten rechts in Bleistift signiert "K. Witte" und datiert, am unteren Rand u.a. bezeichnet "Probe", Druckmaß ca. 41x29,5cm, gerahmt (77,5x57,5cm), leichter Schmutzaufrieb

    • FR KARIN WITTE (1939 Hamburg)
      Jul. 07, 2024

      FR KARIN WITTE (1939 Hamburg)

      FR KARIN WITTE (1939 Hamburg) Öl auf Leinwand, "Abstrakte Komposition" (1995), verso auf Leinwand in Öl signiert "K. Witte" und datiert, ca. 183x283cm, ungerahmt (auf Keilrahmen)

      Jul. 07, 2024

      FR KARIN WITTE (1939 Hamburg)

      Jul. 07, 2024

      FR KARIN WITTE (1939 Hamburg)

    • Witte, Karin | 1939 Hamburg
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Witte, Karin | 1939 Hamburg

      Witte, Karin 1939 Hamburg Liegender weiblicher Akt · 1974. Radierung · 43,7 x 28,8 cm (Darstellungsgröße). Unten rechts handsigniert: Karin Witte (19)74. Unten links nummeriert: 17/20. Ohne Rahmen.

      GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
    • KARIN WITTE (*1939), HAMBURG PA
      Jan. 30, 2024

      KARIN WITTE (*1939), HAMBURG PA

      Karin Witte (*1939), Hamburg painter and graphic artist, studied in Hamburg under W. Grimm, among others, was awarded the Edwin Scharff Prize in 1974, lives and works in Hamburg. Abstract head, mixed media on cardboard, monogrammed and dated ''K.W. (19)93'' lower right, 30 x 37 cm, behind passepartout 70 x 57 cm

    • KARIN WITTE (*1939), HAMBURG PAINTER
      Aug. 29, 2023

      KARIN WITTE (*1939), HAMBURG PAINTER

      Karin Witte (*1939), Hamburg painter and graphic artist, studied in Hamburg among others with W. Grimm, 1974 she was awarded the Edwin Scharff Prize, lives and works in Hamburg. Abstracted head, mixed media on cardboard, bottom right monogrammed and dated ''K.W. (19)93'', 30 x 37 cm, behind passepartout 70 x 57 cm

    • Witte, Karin - (geboren 1939 in Hamburg),
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Witte, Karin - (geboren 1939 in Hamburg),

      Est: - €220

      Schlafende. Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier. Sign. und dat. (19)74. Motivmaß: 33 x 23 cm. - In Passepartout montiert. -

      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: - €220

    • Karin Witte (Hamburg 1939). Reclining Female Nude.
      May. 07, 2022

      Karin Witte (Hamburg 1939). Reclining Female Nude.

      1974, etching, 50 x 27,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. K. Witte 74, lo. le. num. e.a., dedicated 'für Hermann u. Monika', framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Paintress and graphic artist. W. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts among others under W. Grimm. She had many national and international exhibitions, among others in Hamburg, Bremen, Lübeck, Düsseldorf, Brussels and St. Petersburg. In 1974 she was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

    • Karin Witte (Hamburg 1939). Rollenbild.
      May. 07, 2022

      Karin Witte (Hamburg 1939). Rollenbild.

      1984. Pastel, 48,5 x 62 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. K. Witte 1984 as well as titled, unframed. - Paintress and graphic artist. W. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts among others under W. Grimm. She had many national and international exhibitions, among others in Hamburg, Bremen, Lübeck, Düsseldorf, Brussels and St. Petersburg. In 1974 she was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

    • Karin Witte (Hamburg 1939). Four Figures.
      May. 08, 2021

      Karin Witte (Hamburg 1939). Four Figures.

      Gouache/paper/wood, 156,5 x 111,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. K. W. 80, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Paintress and graphic artist. W. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts among others under W. Grimm. She had many national and international exhibitions, among others in Hamburg, Bremen, Lübeck, Düsseldorf, Brussels and St. Petersburg. In 1974 she was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

      Sep. 26, 2020

      Gouache/paper/wood, 156,5 x 111,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. K. W. 80, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Paintress and graphic artist. W. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts among others under W. Grimm. She had many national and international exhibitions, among others in Hamburg, Bremen, Lübeck, Düsseldorf, Brussels and St. Petersburg. In 1974 she was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others. RefMod11920

    • KARIN WITTE (1939 HAMBURG)
      Dec. 07, 2019

      KARIN WITTE (1939 HAMBURG)

      Aquarell- und Graphitzeichnung auf Papier, ¨Auf dem Boden sitzende Figur mit Hund¨, unten rechts signiert ¨K. Witte¨ und datiert ¨1976¨, ca. 24x16,5cm, gerahmt (52x42cm), Montierungsreste an den Rändern

    • Au Café
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Au Café

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Karin Witte, Hamburg 1939 Au Café Tempera/canvas/cardboard, 26,5 x 41,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. K. Witte 6.7.64, on the reverse titled on gallery label, matted. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien a. others.

    • Figures
      May. 10, 2014

      Figures

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Witte Karin, Hamburg 1939 - Figures, Acrylic, collage a. charcoal/paper, 106,5 x 79,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. K. Witte 84, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Prov.: Collection Michael Hauptmann, Hamburg. - Paintress a. graphic artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts among others under W. Grimm, Edwin Scharff award 1974, numerous national a. international exhibitions among others in Hamburg, Bremen, Lübeck, Düsseldorf, Brussels a. St. Petersburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien a. others.

    • Witte, Karin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1939
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Witte, Karin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1939

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Witte, Karin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1939 Sloping Man Oil/canvas/masonite, 49 x 64 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. K. Witte 90, unopened. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien a. others.

      Feb. 19, 2011

      Est: €550 - €660

      Witte, Karin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1939 Child on a Three Wheeler Acrylic/canvas, 60 x 40 cm, monogr. lo. ri. K.W. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien a. others.

      Feb. 19, 2011

      Est: €200 - €240

      Witte, Karin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1939 Female Nude Etching a. dry point, 44 x 33,5 cm, autographed a. dat. lo. ri. Karin Witte 74, lo. le. dediceted 'Für Jonny'. - From a portfolio of 30 copies published by Propyläen. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien a. others.

      Feb. 19, 2011

      Est: €200 - €240

      Witte, Karin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1939 Two female Nudes Etching a. aquatint, 19,5 x 29,5 cm, autographed a. dat. lo. ri. Karin Witte 1970, l. u. num 15/30. - From a portfolio of 30 copies published by Propyläen. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien a. others.

      Feb. 19, 2011

      Est: €300 - €360

      Witte, Karin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1939 Dolls Heads C. 1975, mixed media/paper, 21 x 21 cm, monogr. lo. ri. K.W. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien a. others.

      Feb. 19, 2011

      Est: €350 - €420

      Witte, Karin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1939 Nun ist genug Watercolour, 42 x 29 cm, lo. ri. inscribed 'Nun ist genug, also', dedicated 'Für Jonny' as well as dat. 1974, unopened. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien a. others.

    • Witte Karin. Hamburg 1939 - Two Women Etching,
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Witte Karin. Hamburg 1939 - Two Women Etching,

      Est: - €250

      Witte Karin. Hamburg 1939 - Two Women Etching, 35,5 x 25 cm, sign. a. dat. Karin Witte 1970, lo. le numb. 12/30. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, coll. Hapag-Lloyd et. al., Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien et. al.

    • Witte Karin Hamburg 1939 Breaking the mould Mixed
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Witte Karin Hamburg 1939 Breaking the mould Mixed

      Est: €1,500 -

      Witte Karin Hamburg 1939 Breaking the mould Mixed techniques/board, 71 x 99 cm, low. ri.sign. and dat. K. Witte [20]01, unopened.