Tiberius Dominikus Wocher Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • TIBERIUS WOCHER (1728-1799)
      Oct. 19, 2024

      TIBERIUS WOCHER (1728-1799)

      Est: €600 - €800

      TIBERIUS WOCHER (1728-1799) Le couple Deux huiles sur carton L’une signée et datée 1795 en bas à droite 38 x 29 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Tiberius Dominikus Wocher
      Mar. 09, 2023

      Tiberius Dominikus Wocher

      Est: €150 - €250

      Old man with turban watercolor on paper, 11by8,5cm

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS WOCHER (1728 - 1799)
      Jan. 09, 2022

      TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS WOCHER (1728 - 1799)

      Tiberius Dominikus Wocher (1728 - 1799) Ink wash on Paper. Signed lower left. Having provenance paperwork verso. Image Size: 4.75 x 5.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 13.25 x 14 in. Framed behind glass.

      Helmuth Stone
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Tiberius Dominikus Wocher (1728-1799) Pélerin, lavis d'encre sur papier, signé et daté 1776, 22x16.5cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Tiberius Dominikus Wocher – 2 Bll.: Rastende Wanderer (2 sheets: Resting travellers)
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Tiberius Dominikus Wocher – 2 Bll.: Rastende Wanderer (2 sheets: Resting travellers)

      Est: €1,600 - €1,900

      Pen drawing in black with grey wash on laid paper. 1799. Each 21.2 x 16.3 cm. Signed and dated (1) lower right.

      Karl & Faber
    • (Attributed to) Tiberius Wocher (Swiss, 1728-1729) Ink Wash on Paper
      Mar. 21, 2021

      (Attributed to) Tiberius Wocher (Swiss, 1728-1729) Ink Wash on Paper

      (Attributed to) Tiberius Wocher (Swiss, 1728-1729) Ink Wash on Paper Undated, pencil inscribed lower left, inscribed artist name lower right margin and to mat, depicting a group of three figures in an outdoor scene; inscriptions and 'CBG' estate stamp en verso of backing; matted and framed under glass Property from: the Joshua B. Kind Trust. Joshua B. Kind was a Professor of Art History at Northern Illinois University, Northwestern University, and The School of the Art Institute of Chicago Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:48 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: Illinois (8.000%), New Jersey (6.250%), Pennsylvania (8.000%), Washington (10.500%) Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6 Image #7 Image #8 Image #9

      Leonard Auction
    • Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus, gen. Theodor
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus, gen. Theodor

      Est: €240 - €360

      "(1728 Mimmenhausen b. Salem - Reute b. Waldsee 1799). Orientalenkopf von links. Federzeichnung 1777. Blgr. 6 x 5,5 cm. Auf festes Bütten mit 3 Tuscheinfassungen aufgeklebt, dort bez. ""T.Wocher Deli."" u. dat. - Etw. gebr., tls. etw. fleckig. " D

      Feb. 20, 2021

      Est: €240 - €360

      (1728 Mimmenhausen b. Salem - Reute b. Waldsee 1799). Orientalenkopf von links. Federzeichnung 1777. Blgr. 6 x 5,5 cm. Auf festes Bütten mit 3 Tuscheinfassungen aufgeklebt, dort bez. "T.Wocher Deli." u. dat. - Etw. gebr., tls. etw. fleckig. D

    • Tiberius Dominikus Wocher Swiss, 1728-1799 Head of a Girl
      Jan. 25, 2021

      Tiberius Dominikus Wocher Swiss, 1728-1799 Head of a Girl

      Tiberius Dominikus Wocher Swiss, 1728-1799 Head of a Girl Signed Wocher (ll) Pencil on paper Sight size 6 1/2 x 5 5/8 inches (16.5 x 14.3 cm) C Property from the Estate of Mrs. Henry Ford II

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Tiberius Dominikus Wocher; At rest
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Tiberius Dominikus Wocher; At rest

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Tiberius Dominikus Wocher (Mimmenhausen 1728-1799 Reute ) At rest pen, wash, mounted; 18.5 x 23 cm signed on the lower left: T. Wocher Deli. Provenance German collection

      Im Kinsky
    • Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus, gen. Theodor - (1728 Mimmenhausen b. Salem -
      May. 13, 2020

      Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus, gen. Theodor - (1728 Mimmenhausen b. Salem -

      Est: €340 - €500

      Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus, gen. Theodor (1728 Mimmenhausen b. Salem - Reute b. Waldsee 1799). Orientalenkopf von links. Federzeichnung 1777. Blgr. 6 x 5,5 cm. Auf festes Bütten mit 3 Tuscheinfassungen aufgeklebt, dort bez. "T.Wocher Deli." u. dat. - Etw. gebr., tls. etw. fleckig.

    • Tiberius Dominicus Wocher, Two Men by a Lake
      May. 21, 2016

      Tiberius Dominicus Wocher, Two Men by a Lake

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Signed and dated lower right: Tiberius Wocher 1792 (to the original mount) Signed and dated lower right: Tiberius Wocher 1792 (to the original mount) Tiberius Wocher was court painter for Freiherr Conrad Casimir von Rodt, who was prince-bishop of Constance from 1750 - 75 and appointed cardinal in 1756. Wocher later worked as a portrait painter, watercolourist and illustrator in Bern.

    • Tiberius Dominicus Wocher, Christ in the Temple
      May. 21, 2016

      Tiberius Dominicus Wocher, Christ in the Temple

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Signed and dated lower left: R. Wocher inv.1774 Signed and dated lower left: R. Wocher inv.1774

    • Tiberius Dominicus Wocher, Two Portraits of Bearded Men
      May. 21, 2016

      Tiberius Dominicus Wocher, Two Portraits of Bearded Men

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Each signed and dated centre right: J. Wocher 1797 The painter and engraver Tiberius Dominicus Wocher was born in the Lake Constance region and primarily painted portraits. He was the court painter of Prince Bishop Cardinal Franz Konrad von Rodt in Constance.

    • Attribué à Tibérius Dominicus Wocher (1728-1799)
      Apr. 20, 2016

      Attribué à Tibérius Dominicus Wocher (1728-1799)

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Attribué à Tibérius Dominicus Wocher (1728-1799) Portrait d’homme âgé à l’oriental, coiffé d’un béret à plume, huile sur panneau, 24x19 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Tiberius Domenikus WOCHER (Mimmenhausen 1728 - Reute 1799) Apôtre Toile 40 x 32cm
      Oct. 15, 2015

      Tiberius Domenikus WOCHER (Mimmenhausen 1728 - Reute 1799) Apôtre Toile 40 x 32cm

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Resting Brigands
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Resting Brigands

      Est: €800 - €960

      Tiberius Dominikus Wocher, Mimmenhausen vor 1728 - Reute 1799 Resting Brigands, Ink drawing a. wash, 18 x 23 cm, lo. le. sign. T. Wocher del., framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German painter, draughtsman a. graphic artist from a family of artists. W. probably was given his artistic education by his family. Since 1767 he worked as painter to the court of the prince-bishop of Constance with residence in Bern; he is there until 1780. - Mus.: Basel, Solothurn u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • WOCHER, TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS(Mimmenhausen bei Salem
      Sep. 19, 2014

      WOCHER, TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS(Mimmenhausen bei Salem

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      WOCHER, TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS (Mimmenhausen bei Salem 1728 - 1799 Reute bei Waldsee) Oriental before an antique tomb, with soldiers in the background. Black and grey pen, heightened in white. 30 x 21 cm. WOCHER, TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS (Mimmenhausen bei Salem 1728 - 1799 Reute bei Waldsee) Orientalem vor einem antiken Grabmal, im Hintergrund Soldaten. Feder in Schwarz und Grau, weiss gehöht. 30 x 21 cm.

      Sep. 19, 2014

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      WOCHER, TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS (Mimmenhausen bei Salem 1728 - 1799 Reute bei Waldsee) Landscape with seated Oriental and further figures in the background including some soldiers. Black crayon, pen and brush in grey. Signed and dated lower right: T.Wocher. inv. 1778. 30 x 20.7 cm. WOCHER, TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS (Mimmenhausen bei Salem 1728 - 1799 Reute bei Waldsee) Landschaft mit sitzendem Orientalen, im Hintergrund weitere Personen, darunter Soldaten. Schwarzer Stift, Feder und Pinsel in Grau. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: T.Wocher. inv. 1778. 30 x 20,7 cm.

    • WOCHER, TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS (Mimmenhausen bei
      Mar. 28, 2014

      WOCHER, TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS (Mimmenhausen bei

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      WOCHER, TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS (Mimmenhausen bei Salem1728 - 1799 Reute bei Waldsee) Bearded Oriental before a boulder. Pen and brush in black and grey. Signed lower right in grey pen: T.Wocher 22 x 14.8 cm. Framed. WOCHER, TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS (Mimmenhausen bei Salem1728 - 1799 Reute bei Waldsee) Vor einem Felsblock stehender bärtiger Orientale. Feder und Pinsel in Schwarz und Grau. Unten rechts mit grauer Feder signiert: T.Wocher 22 x 14,8 cm. Gerahmt.

    • Apr. 10, 2013

      Attribué à Tiberius Dominikus WOCHER (Actif en Suisse, 1728-1799) Portrait d'un artiste (recto); Esquisse d'un paysage (verso) avec inscriptions 'Herr Cramm von Brauschweig in Basel' (verso) mine de plomb, lavis brun et gris 435 x 354 mm.

    • Wocher, Tiberius: Reissender Gebirgsbach mit zwei Anglern
      Nov. 26, 2010

      Wocher, Tiberius: Reissender Gebirgsbach mit zwei Anglern

      Est: €200 - €300

      Reissender Gebirgsbach mit zwei Anglern. Pinsel in Schwarz. 21,6 x 28, 9 cm. Am Unterrand in Bleistift bez. (signiert ?) "Tiberius Wocher", verso ein weiteres Mal in Bleistift bez. "tiberius Wocher dess.". Verso mit dem Klebeetikett der Sammlung Dornach bei Lindau (nicht bei Lugt). Beigegeben: Zwei Skizzenblätter des 18. Jh.

    • Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus, gen. Theodor (1728
      Oct. 16, 2010

      Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus, gen. Theodor (1728

      Est: - €120

      Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus, gen. Theodor (1728 Mimmenhausen b. Salem - Reute b. Waldsee 1799). Männerrunde. Rad. in Sepiabraun mit Aquatinta, 1786. 11,5 x 15,5 cm. In d. Pl. monogr. u. dat. "1786. T:W: inv:". Auf Papier mont. : Nicht bei Blanc. - Ränder tls. bis über die Einfassungslinie beschn. Ecken (2) mit Bildfehlst. u. tls. knittrig. Verso Montier- u. Klebereste, stockfl. - Selten.

    • - TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS WOCHER Tyskland 1728-1799,
      Nov. 26, 2009

      - TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS WOCHER Tyskland 1728-1799,

      - TIBERIUS DOMINIKUS WOCHER Tyskland 1728-1799, tillskriven Man med skägg i orientalisk dräkt Olja på duk, 40 x 29 cm. Attributed to. Oil on canvas. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris. PROVENIENS: Christies, 24 juli 1987, katnr 135. (Såld so

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus Orientalische Kaufleute
      Jun. 28, 2008

      Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus Orientalische Kaufleute

      Est: €1,000 -

      Wocher, Tiberius Dominikus Orientalische Kaufleute Mimmenhausen vor 1728-1799 Reute (Waldsee). Gegenstücke, je ein korpulenter Mann in orientalischer Kleidung vor Felsengruppe stehend. Zwei Tuschpinselzeichnungen. Rechts unten sign., eines dat. ""1778"". 25,7 x 20 cm; in Passepartout montiert. - Minimal fleckig. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 36."