Reinhart Wolf Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer, b. 1930 - d. 1988

      • Reinhart Wolf
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Reinhart Wolf

        Est: €200 - €400

        Reinhart Wolf 1930 Berlin - 1988 Hamburg Konvolut - "Store in Double Wells, Georgia" - Farbfotografie. 29,8 x 39,8 cm. Sign. r. u.: Reinhart Wolf. Betit. und dat. l. u.: Georgia 1977. Rückseitig betit.: Store in Double Wells, Georgia / für Polaroid 8 x10. Darüber mit dem Stempel: Copyright by / Reinhart Wolf, Photographer (...). Darüber mit pers. Widmung: Für Manfred Sack (...) / im Juli 1978 von Reinhart Wolf. Das Blatt liegt lose. Griffknicke. - Ohne Titel - Farbfotografie. 26,4 x 41,8 cm. Rückseitig auf Papier. bez.: Hier ist nun endlich das / lang versprochene Bild, / lieber Herr Dr. Sack, / mit herzlichen Grüßen! / Ihr Reinhart Wolf. / P. S. Auch der Architekt hat / seins schon bekommen. Das Blatt liegt lose. Rückseitig Klebereste. Griffknicke. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Manfred Sack, Hamburg. Deutscher Fotograf, Autor und Publizist.

      • Reinhart Wolf
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Reinhart Wolf

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Reinhart Wolf 1930 Berlin - 1988 Hamburg Konvolut - "New York 1979" - Farbfotografie. 23,8 x 30,4 cm. Sign. r. u.: Reinhart Wolf. Betit. und dat. l. u.: New York 1979. Rückseitig mit Widmung: Viele gute Wünsche zum / neuen Jahr, lieber Herr / Dr. Sack, vor allem auch / für unser gemeinsames / Buch! Herzlich, / Ihr Reinhart Wolf. Das Blatt liegt lose. Minim. angeschmutzt. - "Georgia 1977" - Farbfotografie. 23,6 x 30,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: Reinhart Wolf. Betit. l. u.: Georgia 1977. Rückseitig mit Widmung: Vielen Dank für den sehr guten / Text über die Häuser und / (...), lieber Manfred Sack, / vielleicht können wir im neuen / Jahr wieder etwas gemeinsames / tun? Fände ich sehr schön. / Ihr / Reinhart Wolf. Das Blatt liegt lose. Leichte Randmängel. - "Marietta, Nevada" - Farbfotografie. 23,8 x 30,3 cm. Betit., gewidm., sign. und dat. M. u.: Marietta, Nevada. Gute Wünsche 1983: Reinhart Wolf. Das Blatt liegt lose. Schmutzfleck r. o. - "Guilin, China 1984" - Farbfotografie. 24 x 30,4 cm. Gewidm., betit., dat. und sign. M. u.: Für Manfred Sack, Guilin, China 1984. Reinhart Wolf. Das Blatt liegt lose. Griffknicke. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Manfred Sack, Hamburg. Architektur, Fotografie, photography

      • Reinhart Wolf
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Reinhart Wolf

        Est: €400 - €600

        Reinhart Wolf 1930 Berlin - 1988 Hamburg Konvolut - "Hofburg in Wien, 1983" - Farbfotografie. 23,7 x 30,2 cm. Betit., dat., gewidm. und sign. M. u.: Hofburg in Wien: 83: Gute Wünsche 1984! Reinhart Wolf. Das Blatt liegt lose. Leichte Knickspuren. - "Valencia de Don Juan, Spanien 1981" - Farbfotografie. 24 x 30,5 cm. Betit., dat. und sign. M. u.: Valencia de Don Juan, Spanien 1981: Reinhart Wolf. Rückseitig mit Widmungstext für Manfred Sack. Das Blatt liegt lose. Zwei leichte vertikale Knickspuren. Leichte Läsur r. o. - Turm in Villaflores, Spanien, 1980 - Farbfotografie. 23,8 x 30,4 cm. Bez., dat. gewidm. und sign. M. u.: (...) 1980: Herzliche Weihnachtsgrüße! Reinhart Wolf. Rückseitig mit Widmungstext für Dr. Manfred Sack. Das Blatt liegt lose. Minim. Griffnknicke. - Zechenhaus des Kohlebergwerks Georgschacht in Stadthagen - Farbfotografie. 23,8 x 30,5 cm. Gewidm., dat. und sign. M. u.: Herzliche Weihnachtsgrüße 1979: Reinhart Wolf. Rückseitig mit Widmungstext für Dr. Manfred Sack. Das Blatt liegt lose. Zwei Knickspuren. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Manfred Sack, Hamburg.

        Sep. 07, 2024

        Est: €150 - €450

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) - New York (1979), Fotografie, C-Print auf Agfacolor-Papier, 28 x 26,7 cm, auf Originalpassepartout handsigniert "Reinhart Wolf", bezeichnet und datiert "New York, 1979", im weiteren Passepartout montiert, ungerahmt

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Reinhart Wolf 1930-1988
        Jun. 14, 2024

        Reinhart Wolf 1930-1988

        Est: €450 - €700

        Reinhart Wolf 1930-1988 Verlassenes Haus, um 1980, Vintage color print Rechts unten signiert, Trägerkarton Provenienz: Sammlung Willi Moegle 29,5:39,5 cm GDL-Fotografen: siehe Kat.-Nr. 381.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Reinhart Wolf (1938-1988)
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Reinhart Wolf (1938-1988)

        Est: £400 - £600

        Reinhart Wolf (1938-1988) Reinhart Wolf (1938-1988) FULLER BUILDING, NEW YORK CITY, 1979. C-type chromogenic print, printed 1980, image size 195 x 245mm, sheet size 237 x 303mm, signed and inscribed "With best wishes to Robert L. Kirschenbaum for 1980 from Reinhart Wolf" by the photographer in ink verso. Ex-Collection of Robert Kirschenbaum

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) ‘General Electric Building’ c. 1980, colour photograph on textured baryta paper, verso photograph with Andy Warhol, inscr. and estate stamp, 53.8x44.7cm (w.f. 78.7x68.5cm)
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) ‘General Electric Building’ c. 1980, colour photograph on textured baryta paper, verso photograph with Andy Warhol, inscr. and estate stamp, 53.8x44.7cm (w.f. 78.7x68.5cm)

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) ‘General Electric Building’ c. 1980, colour photograph on textured baryta paper, verso photograph with Andy Warhol, inscr. and estate stamp, 53.8x44.7cm (w.f. 78.7x68.5cm) Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "General Electric Building" um 1980, Farbfotografie auf strukturiertem Barytpapier, verso Fotografie mit Andy Warhol, bez. und Nachlassstempel, 53,8x44,7cm (m.R. 78,7x68,5cm)

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) ‘Romy Schneider’ 1972, photograph on photo cardboard (glossy), 1/3, verso no./description/date and estate stamp, museum glass, 41x41cm (w.f. 64x59,5cm)
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) ‘Romy Schneider’ 1972, photograph on photo cardboard (glossy), 1/3, verso no./description/date and estate stamp, museum glass, 41x41cm (w.f. 64x59,5cm)

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) ‘Romy Schneider’ 1972, photograph on photo cardboard (glossy), 1/3, verso no./description/date and estate stamp, museum glass, 41x41cm (w.f. 64x59,5cm) Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Romy Schneider" 1972, Fotografie auf Fotokarton (glänzend), 1/3, verso num./bez./dat. und Nachlassstempel, Museumsglas, 41x41cm (m.R. 64x59,5cm)

        Kendzia
      • Reinhart Wolf 1930-1988 Untitled
        Dec. 19, 2023

        Reinhart Wolf 1930-1988 Untitled

        Est: €200 - €300

        Reinhart Wolf GDL stamp on the verso

      • Wolf, Reinhart: Guilin, China
        Dec. 06, 2023

        Wolf, Reinhart: Guilin, China

        Est: €300 - €400

        Guilin, China. 1984. Vintage chromogenic print. 24 x 30 cm. Titled and signed by the photographer in gold ink in lower margin. - - The German photographer Reinhart Wolf is celebrated for his remarkable contributions to fashion and portrait photography. His portfolio radiated elegance, meticulous attention to detail, and a unique sense of style, establishing him as a highly sought-after photographer within the fashion and entertainment realms. He not only crafted iconic portraits of celebrities, models, and artists but also ventured into the realm of landscape and architectural photography, leaving an enduring mark on the world of photography with his versatile and influential body of work, including his notable creations in China. – A few light handling marks, small pinhole in upper margin, otherwise in good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

        Nov. 25, 2023

        Est: €300 -

        Modern Photography Wolf, Reinhart Fuller Building, New York. 1979. Chromogendruck auf Photopapier. Sichtmaß 23,5 x 27,5 cm. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet. Fest unter Passepartout montiert und unter Glas gerahmt (geöffnet). - Äußerst wohlerhalten. Vgl. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 2002.2724. - Aus der Serie "New York". Chromogenic print on photographic paper. Signed, dated and inscribed. Firmly mounted under mat, framed under glass (opened). - Very well preserved. - Cf. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 2002.2724. - From the series "New York". * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

        Jul. 30, 2023

        Wolf, Reinhart Konvolut aus 3 Photographien. 1978/87. Je Vintage C-Print auf Photopapier. Blattmaße je 24 x 30,5 cm. Zwei Abzüge handsigniert einmal recto bzw. verso, 3 Abzüge datiert und 2 beschriftet. - 1 Abzug mit leichter Knickspur am oberen Rand sowie 1 Abzüg mit leichter Oberflächenbereibung (jeweils Motiv nicht betroffen). Enthalten: - Waschkaue bei Hagen, 1978 - Gymnasium von Fumihiko Maki, Fujisawa Japan, 1987 - Georgia, 1978. Collection of 3 photographs. Each vintage C-print on photographic paper. Two prints signed by hand once recto and verso, 3 prints dated and 2 inscribed. - 1 print with slight crease at upper margin and 1 print with slight surface rubbing (motif not affected). - Included: - Waschkaue bei Hagen, 1978 - High school of Fumihiko Maki, Fujisawa Japan, 1987 - Georgia, 1978.

        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €400 -

        Reinhart Wolf Konvolut aus 3 Photographien. 1978/87. Je Vintage C-Print auf Photopapier. Blattmaße je 24 x 30,5 cm. Zwei Abzüge handsigniert einmal recto bzw. verso, 3 Abzüge datiert und 2 beschriftet. - 1 Abzug mit leichter Knickspur am oberen Rand sowie 1 Abzüg mit leichter Oberflächenbereibung (jeweils Motiv nicht betroffen). Enthalten: - Waschkaue bei Hagen, 1978 - Gymnasium von Fumihiko Maki, Fujisawa Japan, 1987 - Georgia, 1978. Collection of 3 photographs. Each vintage C-print on photographic paper. Two prints signed by hand once recto and verso, 3 prints dated and 2 inscribed. - 1 print with slight crease at upper margin and 1 print with slight surface rubbing (motif not affected). - Included: - Waschkaue bei Hagen, 1978 - High school of Fumihiko Maki, Fujisawa Japan, 1987 - Georgia, 1978.

      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "General Electric Building" um 1980, Farbfotografie auf strukturiertem Barytpapier, 1/3, verso bez./num., verso Nachlassstempel, 57,7x48,8cm, dazu: Fotoband "New York", Gruner + Jahr, Hbg. 1980, von Reinhart Wolf
        Jun. 17, 2023

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "General Electric Building" um 1980, Farbfotografie auf strukturiertem Barytpapier, 1/3, verso bez./num., verso Nachlassstempel, 57,7x48,8cm, dazu: Fotoband "New York", Gruner + Jahr, Hbg. 1980, von Reinhart Wolf

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "General Electric Building" um 1980, Farbfotografie auf strukturiertem Barytpapier, 1/3, verso bez./num., verso Nachlassstempel, 57,7x48,8cm, dazu: Fotoband "New York", Gruner + Jahr, Hbg. 1980, von Reinhart Wolf Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "General Electric Building" c. 1980, colour photograph on textured baryta paper, 1/3, inscr./num. on verso, estate stamp on verso, 57.7x48.8cm, plus: Photo book "New York", Gruner + Jahr, Hbg. 1980, by Reinhart Wolf

        Kendzia
      • Reinhart Wolf, Romy Schneider, 1972
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Reinhart Wolf, Romy Schneider, 1972

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Paper label, thereon typewritten notes on the work as well as estate stamp on the verso.

      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Chicago" 1950, Fotografie auf Barytpapier, verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 46x46cm
        Apr. 14, 2023

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Chicago" 1950, Fotografie auf Barytpapier, verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 46x46cm

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Chicago" 1950, Fotografie auf Barytpapier, verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 46x46cm Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "Chicago", 1950, photograph on baryta paper, verso inscribed/date, verso estate stamp, 46x46cm

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Palm Springs" (Mobilgas) 1951, Fotografie auf Fotokarton (glänzend), verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 44x44cm
        Apr. 14, 2023

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Palm Springs" (Mobilgas) 1951, Fotografie auf Fotokarton (glänzend), verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 44x44cm

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Palm Springs" (Mobilgas) 1951, Fotografie auf Fotokarton (glänzend), verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 44x44cm Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "Palm Springs" (mobile gas) 1951, photograph on photo cardboard (glossy), inscribed/date on verso, estate stamp on verso, 44x44cm

        Kendzia
        Apr. 14, 2023

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Palm Springs" (Mobiloil) 1951, Fotografie auf Barytpapier, verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 44x44cm
        Apr. 14, 2023

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Palm Springs" (Mobiloil) 1951, Fotografie auf Barytpapier, verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 44x44cm

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Palm Springs" (Mobiloil) 1951, Fotografie auf Barytpapier, verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 44x44cm Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "Palm Springs" (Mobiloil) 1951, photograph on baryta paper, inscribed/date on verso, estate stamp on verso, 44x44cm

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "New York City" (Hafen) 1950, Fotografie auf Barytpapier, verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 44x44cm, kleiner Fleck am unteren Rand
        Apr. 14, 2023

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "New York City" (Hafen) 1950, Fotografie auf Barytpapier, verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 44x44cm, kleiner Fleck am unteren Rand

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "New York City" (Hafen) 1950, Fotografie auf Barytpapier, verso bez./dat., verso Nachlassstempel, 44x44cm, kleiner Fleck am unteren Rand Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "New York City" (harbour), 1950, photograph on baryta paper, inscribed/dated on verso, estate stamp on verso, 44x44cm, small stain at lower margin

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart: Flatiron Building, New York
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Wolf, Reinhart: Flatiron Building, New York

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Flatiron Building, New York. 1979/printed later. Dye transfer print. 53,5 x 45 cm. Estate stamp, signed on the verso. - - A fine print in excellent condition. - - Lit.: Reinhart Wolf. New York. Hamburg 1980. ill. unpaginated. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Reinhart Wolf, San Francisco, California, 1951
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Reinhart Wolf, San Francisco, California, 1951

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Estate stamp and label as well as editioned in pencil on the verso. Print 2 from an edition of 3.

      • REINHART WOLF (1930 BERLIN - 1988 HAMBURG)
        Feb. 27, 2022

        REINHART WOLF (1930 BERLIN - 1988 HAMBURG)

        Silbergelatineabzug, ¨San Francisco¨ (1951), auf Einschub-Karte Nachlass-Stempel (verso montiert), ca. 40x39,5cm, gerahmt (44,5x44,5cm), Rahmenglas gerissen (unten links)

        Feb. 27, 2022

        Silbergelatineabzug, ¨Chicago¨ (1950), auf Einschub-Karte Nachlass-Stempel (verso montiert), ca. 40x39,5cm, gerahmt (44,5x44,5cm)

      • Wolf, R. (1930-1988). Lot of ±105 ex libris,
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Wolf, R. (1930-1988). Lot of ±105 ex libris,

        Est: €70 - €90

        Wolf, R. (1930-1988). Lot of ±105 ex libris, various techniques, partly signed in pencil and tipped onto mount. - AND ±50 ex libris by G.L UBOLDI, mainly woodengravings, partly signed in pencil.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Reinhart Wolf "New York"
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Reinhart Wolf "New York"

        Est: €10 -

        Reinhart Wolf "New York"

        Auction Partners
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Romy Schneider" 1972, 4/4, colour photograph on photo cardboard (glossy), inscribed/date on verso, estate stamp on verso, 41x41cm
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Romy Schneider" 1972, 4/4, colour photograph on photo cardboard (glossy), inscribed/date on verso, estate stamp on verso, 41x41cm

        Kendzia
      • 16 Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Germany/USA" 1976-79, color photography and offset prints (as book preprints) in box, verso ins./dat., verso estate stamp, each 20-25x20-25cm
        May. 08, 2021

        16 Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Germany/USA" 1976-79, color photography and offset prints (as book preprints) in box, verso ins./dat., verso estate stamp, each 20-25x20-25cm

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Romy Schneider" 1972, photograph on photo cardboard (glossy), verso insc./dat., verso estate stamp, 35x35,2cm
        May. 08, 2021

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Romy Schneider" 1972, photograph on photo cardboard (glossy), verso insc./dat., verso estate stamp, 35x35,2cm

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "Palm Springs" (mobile gas) 1951, photograph on photo cardboard (glossy), inscribed/date on verso, estate stamp on verso, 44x44cm
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "Palm Springs" (mobile gas) 1951, photograph on photo cardboard (glossy), inscribed/date on verso, estate stamp on verso, 44x44cm

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "Palm Springs" (Mobiloil) 1951, photograph on baryta paper, inscribed/date on verso, estate stamp on verso, 44x44cm
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "Palm Springs" (Mobiloil) 1951, photograph on baryta paper, inscribed/date on verso, estate stamp on verso, 44x44cm

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "Chicago", 1950, photograph on baryta paper, verso inscribed/date, verso estate stamp, 46x46cm
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "Chicago", 1950, photograph on baryta paper, verso inscribed/date, verso estate stamp, 46x46cm

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Romy Schneider" 1972, color photograph on photographic cardboard (glossy), inscribed/dated on verso, estate stamp on verso, 41x41cm
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988) "Romy Schneider" 1972, color photograph on photographic cardboard (glossy), inscribed/dated on verso, estate stamp on verso, 41x41cm

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "New York City" (harbour), 1950, photograph on baryta paper, inscribed/dated on verso, estate stamp on verso, 44x44cm, small stain at lower margin
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930-1988), "New York City" (harbour), 1950, photograph on baryta paper, inscribed/dated on verso, estate stamp on verso, 44x44cm, small stain at lower margin

        Kendzia
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Kendzia
      • Wolf, Reinhart: Palm Springs
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Wolf, Reinhart: Palm Springs

        Est: €600 - €800

        Palm Springs. 1951/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 40 x 39,6 cm (44,3 x 44,1 cm). Photographer's estate stamp on the verso. - - Minimal buckling, otherwise in excellent condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Wolf, Reinhart: New York City
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Wolf, Reinhart: New York City

        Est: €600 - €800

        New York City. 1950/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 39,8 x 39,7 cm (44,3 x 44,1 cm). Photographer's estate stamp on the verso. - - In excellent condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Reinhart Wolf "New York"
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Reinhart Wolf "New York"

        Est: €10 -

        Reinhart Wolf "New York"

        Auction Partners
      • Wolf, Reinhart: Fuller Building, New York
        Jun. 10, 2020

        Wolf, Reinhart: Fuller Building, New York

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Fuller Building, New York. 1979/printed 1995 by Nino Mondhe. Dye transfer print. 49 x 57 cm. A few minimal indentation marks, otherwise a fine print in near excellent condition. Lit.: Reinhart Wolf. New York. Hamburg 1980. ill. unpaginated. - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

        Jun. 10, 2020

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Flatiron Building, New York. 1979/printed 1995 by Nino Mondhe. Dye transfer print. 57 x 49 cm. A few minimal indentation marks, traces of previous mounting on the verso, otherwise a fine print in near excellent condition. Lit.: Reinhart Wolf. New York. Hamburg 1980. ill. unpaginated. - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

        Jun. 10, 2020

        Wolf, Reinhart: Palm Springs

        Est: €600 - €800

        Palm Springs. 1951/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 44,7 x 44 cm (50 x 50 cm). Photographer's estate stamp on the verso. Minimal buckling, otherwise in excellent condition. - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Wolf, Reinhart: Chicago
        Jun. 10, 2020

        Wolf, Reinhart: Chicago

        Est: €600 - €800

        Chicago. 1950/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 44,7 x 44 cm (50 x 50 cm). Photographer's estate stamp on the verso. Minimal buckling, otherwise in excellent condition. - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Reinhart Wolf "New York"
        Apr. 18, 2020

        Reinhart Wolf "New York"

        Reinhart Wolf "New York"

        Auction Partners
      • REINHART WOLF, FULLER BUILDING, PHOTOGRAPH ON PERSPEX, 140 X 175 CM. A/F - PERSPEX DAMANGED,
        Nov. 07, 2019

        REINHART WOLF, FULLER BUILDING, PHOTOGRAPH ON PERSPEX, 140 X 175 CM. A/F - PERSPEX DAMANGED,

        Leonard Joel
      • REINHART WOLF
        Jun. 28, 2018

        REINHART WOLF

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

        REINHART WOLF (1930-1988) Architektur-Aufnahmen, 1969-1982. 20 Original-Photographien. Dye-Transfer Abzüge. Spätere Abzüge, 1995, ausgeführt von Nino Mondhe. Bildmass je ca. 45 x 55 cm; Blattgrösse je 49 x 57,5 cm; Mappe 61 x 61 cm. Verso Estate-Stempel und handschriftlich nummeriert 18/20. Lose in Halbleinen-Flügel-Mappe. Literatur: - Reinhart Wolf. New York. Hamburg, 1980. - http://www.reinhartwolf.de ENTHÄLT: 1. Schröderstift, Hamburg 1969; 2. Haus auf einer Schleuse, Hamburg 1976; 3. Schlachthof, Hamburg 1969; 4. Güterbahnhof in Milledgeville, Georgia 1977; 5. Haus bei Bradley, Georgia 1977; 6. Haus bei Lexington, Georgia 1977; 7. Laden in Double Wells, Georgia 1977; 8. Hemsley und Pan Am Builduing, New York 1977; New York 1979: 9. Chrysler Building; 10. Fuller Building; 11. Waldorf Tower; 12. Citicorp Building; 13. Flatiron Building; 14. United Nations Plaza; 15. American International Building; Castillos/ Spanien (1981-82): 16. Moya (Cuenca); 17. Atienza (Guadalajara); 18. Alamansa (Albacete); 19. Montealegre (Valladolid); 20. La Iruela (Jaén). *** Reinhart Wolf wurde am 1. August 1930 in Berlin geboren, der Vater war Architekt, die Mutter Zeichenlehrerin. Auch er wollte, wie der Vater, Architektur studieren, jedoch stellte sich sehr schnell heraus, dass ihm dieses Metier nicht lag. So widmete er sich in Hamburg dem Studium der Literatur, Kunstgeschichte und Psychologie. Ein Stipendium brachte ihn an das Wabash College in Crawsfordville , Indiana, wo er erstmals Fotos von Irving Penn und Edward Weston kennen lernte . Diese Begegnung führte dazu, sich nach der Rückkehr aus Amerika zu entschliessen, Photograph zu werden. Zunächst besuchte er die Fotoschule A. Schwoerer in Hamburg, legte 1956 die Meisterprüfung an der Bayerischen Lehranstalt für Photographie in München ab. Er kehrte nach Hamburg zurück und richtete sein eigenes Studio für Werbephotographie ein. Parallel zur Werbephotographie begann er mit einer 18 x 24 cm Kamera, Fassaden von Gebäuden zu photographieren – "Gesichter von Gebäuden". 1979 photographierte er die Türme der Wolkenkratzer von New York, dokumentiert in einem vielfach ausgezeichneten Buch. 1981/82 entstand die Serie der "Burgen von Spanien". Reinhart Wolf war Gründungsmitglied und Präsident des Art Director's Club in Deutschland und New York, Mitglied zahlreicher Fachjurys, Gastdozent verschiedener Hochschulen und hatte Einzelausstellungen in Paris, Hamburg, München, Frankfurt, Hannover, Nürnberg, Houston, Lausanne, Genf, Zürich sowie auf der Photokina in Köln. Er erhielt den Kulturpreis der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Photographie sowie mehrere Goldmedaillen des Art Director's Club. Reinhart Wolf starb am 10. November 1988 in Hamburg . *** Provenienz: Privatbesitz Deutschland.

      • Wolf, Reinhart (1930 Berlin - Hamburg 1988). 3 Bl. Jahresgüße des Phot
        Feb. 18, 2017

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930 Berlin - Hamburg 1988). 3 Bl. Jahresgüße des Phot

        Est: - €360

        Wolf, Reinhart (1930 Berlin - Hamburg 1988). 3 Bl. Jahresgüße des Photographen. "Mt. Fuji", "Municipal Gymnasium" u. "Guilin, China". Farbphotographien, 1984-1987. Ca. 19,5 x 24,5, Blgr. 23,8 x 30,3 cm. Jwls. sign., dat. u. betit. - Guter Zustand.

      • Reinhart Wolf - Architectural Photographs
        Nov. 30, 2016

        Reinhart Wolf - Architectural Photographs

        Est: €9,500 - €11,500

        Reinhart Wolf Architectural Photographs Each on the reverse with the estate's copyright stamp including the printed signature of Jutta Buer and an edition note, therein editioned in black ink. Each with image number in pencil by a further hand. Together in black original half linen-covered portfolio with title imprint: „Reinhart Wolf“. With an accompanying certificate of the Reinhart Wolf Stiftung including a list of the panels and information regarding the edition, thereupon signed by Jutta Buer in black ballpoint pen as well as signed and editioned by Nino Mondhe in brown ink, furthermore the estate's copyright stamp with printed signature of Jutta Buer and an edition note, therein editioned in black ink Portfolio with 20 posthumous Dye-transfer-prints by Nino Mondhe, authorized by the estate, 1995 21 5/8 x 17 3/4 in. (22 1/2 x 19 1/4 in.) and approx. 17 3/8 x 21 5/8 in. (19 1/4 x 22 1/2 in.)

        Grisebach
      • Wolf, Reinhart: New York Trilogy
        Jun. 04, 2014

        Wolf, Reinhart: New York Trilogy

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        New York Trilogy: Chrysler Building, Citicorp Center, Hemsley and Pan Am Building, New York. 1979/printed 1995 by Nino Mondhe. 3 dye transfer prints. 2 prints circa 54,5 x 46 cm (57,5 x 49,5 cm) and 1 print 43,5 x 55,5 cm (49 x 57,5 cm). From an edition of 20. Accompanied by Certificate of Authenticity from the Reinhart Wolf estate. - Fine prints in near excellent condition. Lit.: Reinhart Wolf. New York. Hamburg 1980. ill. unpaginated (Chrysler Building, Citicorp Center).