Rudolf (1877) Wolf Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • RUDOLF WOLF (1877-1940), MUNICH GENR
      Aug. 29, 2023

      RUDOLF WOLF (1877-1940), MUNICH GENR

      Rudolf Wolf (1877-1940), Munich genre painter, Man in reclining chair reading, oil on canvas, signed upper left, 60 x 50 cm, framed 83 x 73 cm

    • Anatomisch-Pathologische Ausstellung. 1906.
      Jul. 18, 2023

      Anatomisch-Pathologische Ausstellung. 1906.

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      ARTIST: RUDOLF ROBERT WOLF (1877-1940) SIZE: 34 1/2 x 48 3/8 in./87.5 x 123 cm PRINTER: Vereinigte Druckereien & Kunstanstalten, München DESCRIPTION: This somewhat grisly image promotes Emil Hammer’s exhibition of wax models in a three-story panopticon in Munich. “His wax-work anatomical figures and dissections became world-renowned. The academic world criticized these displays as they employed titillating exhibits such as Buried Alive, showing a woman pushing open the lid of her coffin, from which she was emerging... There was a scientific side to these exhibitions as Hammer prepared models of anatomical parts of the body along with the chemical compounds found in the body. He had spent 40 years to complete an exhibition of 2000 models which was highly praised by medical authorities” (European Posters, 7). (Art Nouveau; Beauty/Health; Exhibitions; German)

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 Munich, tavern interior
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 Munich, tavern interior

      Est: €200 - €350

      Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 Munich, tavern interior, four gentlemen at the regulars' table, oil/cardboard, upper left signed, frame, 82x90 cm . German Description: Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 München, Wirtshaus Interieur, vier Herren am Stammtisch, Öl/Karton, links oben signiert, Rahmen, 82x90 cm

    • WOLF, RUDOLF (1877-1940), "Die Falschspieler",
      Mar. 25, 2023

      WOLF, RUDOLF (1877-1940), "Die Falschspieler",

      WOLF, RUDOLF (1877-1940), "The cardsharps", four gentlemen playing cards in the room, inscribed (partially indistinct), inscribed 'Rud. Wolf, München' and titled, oil/painting board, HxW: approx. 26.5x33 cm (39x45 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, chipped paint, restored and retouched. With frame.

    • Rudolf Wolf, attr., Wirtshausszene
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Rudolf Wolf, attr., Wirtshausszene

      Rudolf Wolf, attr., Wirtshausszene Zecher im Wirtshaus, den Arm auf die Schulter der Wirtin legend und unter dem Tisch wirft ein Hund einen Blick auf den Betrachter, minimal pastose Genremalerei, Öl auf Holztafel, um 1920, rückseitig in Blei bezeichnet "Rud. Wolf München (Schüler von Wilh. v. Diez)" und teils unleserlich betitelt "Der ... Landsknecht", gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 33 x 25 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Rudolf Robert Wolf, dt. Maler, Graphiker, Karikaturist und Illustrator (1877 Leipzig bis 1940 München), studierte an der Akademie Leipzig bei Paul Mohn und ab 1905 bei Wilhelm von Dietz an der Akademie München, beschickte die Ausstellungen der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft und den Glaspalast München, Mitarbeiter der Meggendorfer Blätter und der Fliegenden Blätter München, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, im Verband Deutscher Illustratoren, der Münchner Künstlervereinigung „Der Bund“ und des Reichsverbandes Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler, Matrikel der Akademie München, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh." und Internet. Rudolf Wolf, attr, Tavern Scene Placing his arm on the shoulder of the landlady in the tavern and under the table a dog casts a glance at the viewer, minimally impasto genre painting, oil on wood panel, c. 1920, inscribed on the reverse in lead "Rud. Wolf München (Schüler von Wilh. v. Diez)" and partly illegibly titled "Der ... Landsknecht", framed, folded dimensions approx. 33 x 25 cm. Artist's info: actually Rudolf Robert Wolf, Germ. Painter, graphic artist, caricaturist and illustrator (1877 Leipzig to 1940 Munich), studied at the Academy Leipzig under Paul Mohn and from 1905 under Wilhelm von Dietz at the Academy Munich, worked at the exhibitions of the Munich Artists' Cooperative and the Glaspalast Munich, collaborator of the Meggendorfer Blätter and the Fliegende Blätter Munich, member of the Munich Artists' Cooperative, the Association of German Illustrators, the Munich Artists' Association "Der Bund" and the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, active in Munich, Source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler, Matrikel der Akademie München, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century" and Internet.

    • Wolf, Rudolf (Leipzig, München 1877-1940)
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Wolf, Rudolf (Leipzig, München 1877-1940)

      Est: €120 - €144

      Rom, San Sebastiano Kohlezeichnung. Sign. Betit. 15×26 cm. R. (44410)

    • Rudolf Wolf
      May. 28, 2022

      Rudolf Wolf

      Rudolf Wolf (deutsch, 1877-1940), Genrebild Mönch, Soldat und Vagabund, Öl auf Leinwand, oben links signiert, Maße H 70 x B 60 cm, Altersgemäß guter Zustand, vergilbter Firnis, Keilrahmen drückt von hinten durch, kleine Abplatzungen in der Maloberfläche

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Rudolf Wolf, "Am Kochelsee"
      May. 21, 2022

      Rudolf Wolf, "Am Kochelsee"

      Rudolf Wolf, "Am Kochelsee" sommerliche Seeuferszene in bayerischer Voralpenlandschaft, unter effektvoll bewölktem Himmel, pastose Landschaftsmalerei, hierzu bemerkt Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.": " ... verzichtet der Malstil seiner Ölbilder auf die konturierende Linie, die Bildwirkung wird durch die Technik der mutig auf die Leinwand gesetzten, breit, locker, aber pastos aufgetragenen Farbe erzeugt. ...", Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, links unten signiert "R. Wolf", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt "Am Kochelsee" und Zettel mit Info zum Künstler, Craquelure, Keilrahmen etwas durchzeichnend, etwas restaurierungsbedürftig, Keilrahmen holzwurmstichig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 30,5 x 47,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Rudolf Robert Wolf, dt. Maler, Graphiker, Karikaturist und Illustrator (1877 Leipzig bis 1940 München), studierte an der Akademie Leipzig bei Paul Mohn und ab 1905 bei Wilhelm von Dietz an der Akademie München, beschickte die Ausstellungen der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft und den Glaspalast München, Mitarbeiter der Meggendorfer Blätter und der Fliegenden Blätter München, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, im Verband Deutscher Illustratoren, der Münchner Künstlervereinigung „Der Bund“ und des Reichsverbandes Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler, Matrikel der Akademie München, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh." und Internet.

    • Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig - 1940 Munich, Studies in
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig - 1940 Munich, Studies in

      Est: €20 - €2,500

      Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig - 1940 Munich, Studies in Dresden and Munich, inter alia withVictor Paul Mohn and Wilhelm von Diez, here: #'Das Glück in Winkel#', titled, oil/canvas, signed, 50 x 40 cm, frame approx. 66 x 56 cm, traces of age . German Description: Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig - 1940 München, Studium in Dresden und München, u.a. bei Victor Paul Mohn und Wilhelm von Diez, hier: 'Das Glück im Winkel', betitelt, Öl/Lwd, signiert, 50 x 40 cm, Rahmen ca 66 x 56 cm, Altersspuren

    • Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 Munich, 'Ein frischer
      Apr. 25, 2020

      Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 Munich, 'Ein frischer

      Est: €220 - €400

      Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 Munich, 'Ein frischer Trunk' (a fresh drink), on the back so titled, oil / wood, signed lower left and inscribed Mchn, approx. 21x15cm, frame approx.33x28cm . German Description: Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 München, 'Ein frischer Trunk', rückseitig so betitelt, Öl/Holz, links unten signiert und bez. Mchn, ca. 21x15cm, R. ca. 33x28cm

    • Rudolf Wolf
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Rudolf Wolf

      Est: €500 - €700

      Rudolf Wolf. 1877 Leipzig - 1940 München - Die Anbetung der Könige - Öl/Holz. 50 x 39.5 cm. Sign. und ortsbez. l. o.: Rud. Wolf / Mchn. Rahmen.

    • Rudolf Wolf, 1877-1940
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Rudolf Wolf, 1877-1940

      Est: €150 - €300

      Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig - 1940 Munich, student of Paul Mohn, Musician with tin jug and sly smile, lively skillful painting of thefamous Munich painter, oil / Lwd, signed, 60 x50 cm, frame with minor damages . German Description: Rudolf Wolf, 1877 Leipzig - 1940 München, Schüler von Paul Mohn, Musikant mit Zinnkrugverschmitztes Lächeln, lebendige gekonnte Malerei des bekannten Münchner Malers, Öl/ Lwd, signiert, ca. 60 x 50 cm, Rahmen min. best.

    • WOLF, RUDOLF
      Jun. 16, 2015

      WOLF, RUDOLF

      WOLF, RUDOLF Leipzig 1877 - 1940 Munich A writing scholar, oil on panel, signed, 62x49cm, framed.

      Sigalas
    • Oil on Panel "Courting" Rudolf Wolf, Signed
      May. 03, 2015

      Oil on Panel "Courting" Rudolf Wolf, Signed

      Rudolf Robert Wolf (German, 1877-1940). "Courting", oil on cradled wood panel, monogrammed upper left. A dark interior scene depicting a seated couple, the woman knitting and the man with his arm around her shoulder while a third figure peeks around the doorframe of an arched opening to right, a table to right of scene holding a copper tankard, and a basket to front left holding apples. Framed approximately 27.25" x 23.375, unframed approximately 19.75" x 16".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Rudolf Wolf, "Abseits"
      Nov. 17, 2012

      Rudolf Wolf, "Abseits"

      Est: - €100

      Rudolf Wolf, "Abseits" Landsknechtsszene, rastender Söldner in abendlicher Herbstlandschaft vor brennender Stadt, min. pastose Genremalerei, Öl/Holz, um 1930, li. oben sign. "Rud. Wolf", rs. bet. "Abseits" und bez. "Rud. Wolf München (Schüler von Wilh. v. Diez)", gerahmt, IM 31,8 x 23,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker und Illustrator (1877 Leipzig bis 1940 München), Quelle: Th.B., Dressler, Matrikel der Akad. München, Bruckmann und Internet. ...weitere Informationen

    • Wolf, Rudolf, 1877-1940, München, Der Freischütz,
      Oct. 27, 2012

      Wolf, Rudolf, 1877-1940, München, Der Freischütz,

      Est: €180 - €216

      Wolf, Rudolf, 1877-1940, München, Der Freischütz, Öl/Holz, li. o. sign., rückseitig betitelt, ca. 60x50cm, R.

    • Wolf, Rudolf, 1877 Leipzig - 1940 München,
      Oct. 27, 2012

      Wolf, Rudolf, 1877 Leipzig - 1940 München,

      Est: €240 - €288

      Wolf, Rudolf, 1877 Leipzig - 1940 München, studierte in Dresden u. München bei Victor Paul Mohn und Wilhelm von Diez, hier: Das Glück im Winkel, so betitelt, Öl/Lwd., sign., ca. 50x40cm, R.

    • Rudolf Wolf (Leipzig 1877-1940 München)
      Feb. 23, 2011

      Rudolf Wolf (Leipzig 1877-1940 München)

      Est: - €500

      Rudolf Wolf (Leipzig 1877-1940 München) Herrenrunde beim Kartenspiel im Wirtshaus, Öl/Lwd., ca. 80 x 100 cm, re. oben signiert, im profilierten Holzrahmen, Gesamtgröße: ca. 100 x 120 cm

      Dawo
      Nov. 24, 2010

      Est: - €900

      Dawo
    • WOLF, Rudolf (1877-1940): 'Der Lautensänger',
      Mar. 27, 2010

      WOLF, Rudolf (1877-1940): 'Der Lautensänger',

      Est: - €200

      WOLF, Rudolf (1877-1940): 'Der Lautensänger', signiert o.l., verso betitelt, Öl/Karton, 60 x 49 cm

      Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
    • Wolf, Rudolf, 1877-1940, Lautespieler, Öl/Lwd, re.
      Jan. 31, 2009

      Wolf, Rudolf, 1877-1940, Lautespieler, Öl/Lwd, re.

      Wolf, Rudolf, 1877-1940, Lautespieler, Öl/Lwd, re. o. sign., ca. 60 x 50 cm

    • Wolf, Rudolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 Munchen, Lit. vgl. Thieme-Becker, hier: in der Gast- stube,
      Dec. 29, 2004

      Wolf, Rudolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 Munchen, Lit. vgl. Thieme-Becker, hier: in der Gast- stube,

      Est: €250 -

    • Wolf, Rudolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 Munchen, Lit. vgl. Thieme-Becker, hier: Familie beim
      Dec. 29, 2004

      Wolf, Rudolf, 1877 Leipzig-1940 Munchen, Lit. vgl. Thieme-Becker, hier: Familie beim

      Est: €250 -