Berthold Woltze Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Illustrator

    • Berthold Woltze (1829 Havelberg - 1896 Weimar)
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Berthold Woltze (1829 Havelberg - 1896 Weimar)

      In the pub, oil on canvas, doubled, 35,5 cm x 26,5 cm, lower right B. Woltze signed, slightly rubbed at the edges by the framing, partial minimal retouching; Woltze was a genre and portrait painter in Weimar, he studied at the academy in Berlin, further education in Rome and Paris, professor at the Weimar art school.

      Wettmann
    • BERTHOLD WOLTZE (GERMAN, 1829-1896)
      Sep. 08, 2016

      BERTHOLD WOLTZE (GERMAN, 1829-1896)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      BERTHOLD WOLTZE (GERMAN, 1829-1896) The departure signed ‘B.Woltze’ (lower right) oil on canvas 26 1/2 x 31 in. (67.5 x 79 cm.)

      Dec. 05, 2015

      In the tavern, oil on canvas, relined, 35.5 cm x 26.5 cm, signed lower right B. Woltze, rubbed at the edges by the framing, partially minimal retouching; In der Kneipe, Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, 35,5 cm x 26,5 cm, unten rechts B. Woltze signiert, an den Rändern durch die Rahmung etwas berieben, partiell minimale Retuschen; Woltze war Genre- und Bildnismaler in Weimar, er studierte an der Akademie in Berlin, Weiterbildung in Rom und Paris, Professur an der Kunstschule Weimar.

      Wettmann
    • BERTHOLD WOLTZE (1829 Havelberg - 1896 Weimar)
      Dec. 01, 2007

      BERTHOLD WOLTZE (1829 Havelberg - 1896 Weimar)

      BERTHOLD WOLTZE (1829 Havelberg - 1896 Weimar) Junge Zigeunerin im Arrest Blick auf die im Dorfgefangnis Eingekerkete, welcher von einem jungen 6.500,-