David Acheson Woodward Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, b. 1823 - d. 1909

    • †David Acheson Woodward (1823-1909, Maryland) "Portrait of a Seated Woman Wearing a Lace Bonnet and Collar Holding a Prayer Book," 18..
      Jul. 30, 2016

      †David Acheson Woodward (1823-1909, Maryland) "Portrait of a Seated Woman Wearing a Lace Bonnet and Collar Holding a Prayer Book," 18..

      David Acheson Woodward (1823-1909, Maryland) "Portrait of a Seated Woman Wearing a Lace Bonnet and Collar Holding a Prayer Book," 1843, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, presented in an antique giltwood frame, H.- 29 1/4 in., W.- 24 1/2 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • David Acheson WOODWARD (1823-1909) « L’Empereur Napoleon III ». Huile sur
      Apr. 09, 2016

      David Acheson WOODWARD (1823-1909) « L’Empereur Napoleon III ». Huile sur

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      David Acheson WOODWARD (1823-1909) « L’Empereur Napoleon III ». Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Cadre en bois doré avec cartouche noire « Napoléon III 1859 D.R. Woodward ». Dim : 75 x 63, 5 cm. Avec cadre : 93 x 84 cm. (traces d’humidité). Provenance : Frank S. Schwarz & Son, Philadelphia, April 10, 1989, plate 30, reproduit. Exposition : -Nassau County Museum of art, Napoléon & Eugénie, Opulence et Splendor of French’s Second Empire, 7 juin – 7 septembre 2009. Bibliographie : - John Loring, Hero Worship, Quest: New York from the Inside, October 1996, p. 60-63. On y joint une gravure du même portrait

    • David Atchison Woodward (American/Maryland, 1823)
      Jul. 01, 2012

      David Atchison Woodward (American/Maryland, 1823)

      Est: $500 - $750

      David Atchison Woodward (American/Maryland, 1823-1909), "Portrait of Woman", 1843, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 30 in. x 25 in., original frame Please Note: Start Price USD $300

      Neal Auction Company