J. Woodward Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Email painter

      • J.J. Woodward, Ovary of Cat Photomicrograph, 1860s
        Feb. 27, 2021

        J.J. Woodward, Ovary of Cat Photomicrograph, 1860s

        Est: $400 - $500

        J.J. Woodward, Section of Ovary of Cat, 1860s, Albumen print, 6.25" x 6.25", mounted 14" x 11". Artist's credit, title, & details printed on mount recto.

        Keith Delellis Gallery LLC
      • Woodward,J.
        Dec. 11, 2020

        Woodward,J.

        Est: €180 - €270

        Geographie physique, ou essay sur l'histoire naturelle de la terre. Paris, Briasson 1735. 4°. Mit 1 Kupfertaf. XIV, 389 S., 1 Bl. Läd. Ldr. d. Zt. (Rckn. fehlt, stärker best. u. berieb.). Vgl. Poggendorff II, 1366 (A. 1753) u. Ferchl 589. - Leicht gebräunt, tls. leicht fl., Taf. mit leichten Randläsuren. - ╔Dabei: Bertrand,A.╗ Lettres sur les revolutions du globe. Paris 1828. - ╔Bertrand,L.╗ Renouvellements periodiques des continens terrestres. Paris (ca. 1800). - ╔Cuvier,G.╗ Discours sur les revolutions de la surface du globe. 7. Aufl. Paris 1830. - ╔Brongniart,A.╗ Tableau des terrains... Paris 1829. - ╔Basset,C.A.╗ Explication de playfair sur la theorie de la terre. Paris u. London 1815. - Gebrauchssp., zus. 6 Bde.