Abraham Wuchters Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver, Etcher, b. 1608 - d. 1682

    • ABRAHAM WUCHTERS (ODER UMKREIS)
      Mar. 09, 2024

      ABRAHAM WUCHTERS (ODER UMKREIS)

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      ABRAHAM WUCHTERS OR CIRCLE OF 1608 Antwerp - 23 May 1682 Copenhagen LIFE-SIZE FULL-LENGTH PORTRAIT OF THE QUEEN OF DENMARK AND NORWAY SOPHIE AMALIE OF BRUNSWICK-CALENBERG (1628-1685) Oil on canvas. 210 x 113 cm (F. 219 x 121 cm). Partly damaged, loss of colour, in need of restoration, stretcher missing. Frame. This full-length, life-size representational portrait depicts Sophie Amalie of Brunswick-Calenberg (*24 March 1628 at Herzberg Castle; + 20 February 1685 in Copenhagen). She was a princess from the House of Guelph and Queen of Denmark and Norway by marriage. She was the daughter of Duke Georg von Braunschweig-Lüneburg. Sophie Amalie married Prince Frederick III of Denmark on 1 October 1643 at Glücksburg Castle. The couple initially settled in Bremen. In the years 1646-47, they lived in Flensburg after being forced to flee Bremen during the war between Denmark-Norway and Sweden. In 1647, Frederick III was elected heir to the Danish throne and the following year Sophie Amalie followed Frederick III to Denmark. In 1648 Frederick III became King and Sophie Amalie Queen of Denmark and Norway. Provenance: Hessian private collection. ABRAHAM WUCHTERS (ODER UMKREIS) 1608 Antwerpen - 23. Mai 1682 Kopenhagen LEBENSGROSSES GANZFIGURENBILDNIS DER KÖNIGIN VON DÄNEMARK UND NORWEGEN SOPHIE AMALIE VON BRAUNSCHWEIG-CALENBERG (1628-1685) Öl auf Leinwand. 210 x 113 cm (R. 219 x 121 cm). Part. besch., Farbverluste, restaurationsbedürftig, Keilrahmen fehlt. Rahmen. Das ganzfigurige und lebensgroße Repräsentationsbildnis zeigt Sophie Amalie von Braunschweig-Calenberg (*24. März 1628 auf Schloss Herzberg; + 20. Februar 1685 in Kopenhagen). Sie war Prinzessin aus dem Haus der Welfen und durch Heirat Königin von Dänemark und Norwegen. Sie war die Tochter des Herzogs Georg von Braunschweig-Lüneburg. Sophie Amalie heiratete Prinz Frederick III von Dänemark am 1. Oktober 1643 auf Schloss Glücksburg. Anfänglich ließ sich das Paar in Bremen nieder. In den Jahren 1646-47 lebten sie in Flensburg, nachdem sie während des Krieges zwischen Dänemark-Norwegen und Schweden gezwungen waren, aus Bremen zu fliehen. Im Jahr 1647 wurde Frederick III zum dänischen Thronfolger gewählt und im folgenden Jahr folgte Sophie Amalie Frederick III nach Dänemark. Im Jahr 1648 wurden Frederick III König und Sophie Amalie Königin von Dänemark und Norwegen. Provenienz: Hessische Privatsammlung.

    • Abraham Wuchters, um 1610 – 1682, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Abraham Wuchters, um 1610 – 1682, zugeschrieben

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HALBPORTRAIT EINES EDELMANNS Öl auf Holzplatte. Im Hochoval. 22 x 16,5 cm. Verso Aufkleber mit Künstlerangabe. Im Passepartout mit rotem Samt in breitem Rahmen. Vor braunem Hintergrund die Darstellung eines Herren in elegantem Gewand mit weißem herabhängenden Halskragen, der mit Spitze besetzt ist, seinen rechten Arm leger auf seine Hüfte gestützt und in seiner linken Hand ein kleines Medaillon mit weiblichem Portrait haltend. Er hat schulterlange Haare und mit seinen glänzenden Augen blickt er würdevoll aus dem Gemälde heraus. (13816725) (18)

    • Attributed to Abraham Wuchters (Dutch, 1608-1682)
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Attributed to Abraham Wuchters (Dutch, 1608-1682)

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Attributed to Abraham Wuchters (Dutch, 1608-1682) Attributed to Abraham Wuchters (Dutch, 1608-1682) Portrait of Peder Schumacher, Count of Griffenfeld (1635-1699), bust length, in an ermine-trimmed robe and white lace jabot, wearing the Order of the Elephant oil on canvas 67 x 59cm, framed as an oval Abraham Wuchters was born in Antwerp and from 1638 he worked mostly in Denmark, becoming the official painter to the Royal Court serving King Christian V from 1671 until his death. The sitter of this portrait, Peder Schumacher, was a royal favourite and had a meteoric but short-lived career in the 1670s. He was ennobled in July 1670, and was made a count in 1673. He also received the Order of the Elephant and was appointed Imperial Chancellor soon afterwards. Falsely charged with treason, he was tried in 1676 and remained in prison until his death twenty-two years later. The design of this canvas is based on a portrait dated 1672 at Fredericksborg Castle in Copenhagen that was painted when the sitter was at the height of his powers. The present portrait shows an older man and it may have been painted during his imprisonment.

      Sworders
    • Attribué à Abraham WUCHTERS (Anvers 1608-Soro 1682)
      Jun. 26, 2019

      Attribué à Abraham WUCHTERS (Anvers 1608-Soro 1682)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Attribué à Abraham WUCHTERS (Anvers 1608-Soro 1682) Portrait DIT de Kristen Scheel Sur sa toile ovale et son châssis d’origine Restaurations anciennes Attr. to A. Wuchters, Portrait said to be Kristen Scheel, on its oval canvas and original frame 69,5 x 60 CM • 27 3/8 X 23 5/8 IN. €3,000-5,000

    • Circle of Abraham Wuchters (Antwerp 1608-1682 Soro)
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Circle of Abraham Wuchters (Antwerp 1608-1682 Soro)

      Circle of Abraham Wuchters (Antwerp 1608-1682 Soro) Portrait of gentleman, half-length, in red with a lace collar oil on panel 24¼ x 19 7/8 in. (61.6 x 50.5 cm.)

    • ABRAHAM WUCHTERS
      Dec. 02, 2008

      ABRAHAM WUCHTERS

      Est: £200 - £300

      ABRAHAM WUCHTERS A gentleman, in white lace cravat and powdered curling wig on card, gilt-metal frame oval, 7/8 in. (23 mm.) high

    • ABRAHAM WUCHTERS
      Dec. 13, 2007

      ABRAHAM WUCHTERS

      Est: £400 - £600