Lot 101: Albert Roelofs (1877-1920)

Est: €50,000 EUR - €70,000 EURSold:
Christie'sAmsterdam, NetherlandsNovember 15, 2011

Albert Roelofs (1877-1920)
In de rust; model in the artist's studio
signed 'Albert Roelofs' (lower left)
oil on canvas
120 x 82 cm.

Exhibited

Amsterdam, Vierjaarlijksche Tentoonstelling, 1903.
Amsterdam, Kunsthandel Voskuil, Albert Roelofs, 1903.
The Hague, Kunstzalen van Maison Artz, Tentoonstelling van schilderijen, studies, aquarellen enz. van Albert Roelofs, 17 - 31 March 1904, no. 12.
München, Münchener Künstler Genossenschaft, 1904.

Literature

Anonymous, 'De kunstschilder Albert Roelofs' in: Zondagsblad Dagblad van Zuid-Holland en 's-Gravenhage, 6 - 7 December 1903 (illustrated p. 1).
Ed. Becht, 'Albert Roelofs' in: Elsevier's Geïllustreerd Maandtijdschrift, January 1904, (illustrated p. 10).
J. Juffermans, Albert Roelofs 1877-1920, The Hague, 1982, p. 41 (illustrated p. 114).

Provenance

J.R. van Wulfften Palthe, Scheveningen, 1904.
Anonymous Sale, Van Marle & Bignell, The Hague, June 1950, lot 70.

Impressionist and Modern Art

November 15, 2011, 12:00 AM CET

Cornelis Schuytstraat 57, Amsterdam, 1071 JG, NL