Lot 218: Alexej von Jawlensky "GROSSE MEDITATION: SCHWEBEN"

Est: €25,000 EUR - €35,000 EURSold:
GrisebachBerlin, GermanyNovember 28, 2009

Alexej von Jawlensky "GROSSE MEDITATION: SCHWEBEN"Monogrammed lower left: A.J. Dated lower right: 37. Inscribed with black pen by Lisa Kümmel on the reverse: A. Jawlensky II 1937 N. 12. Below this inscribed in blue: Große Meditation X "Schweben" Oil on linen-structured paper, laid down on cardboard

Dimensions

24,7 x 17,4 cm

Date

1937.0

Exhibited

Maîtres de l?art moderne. Basel, Galerie Beyeler, 1957, cat. no. 75

Literature

Jawlensky 2141

Provenance

Estate of the artist / Private collection, Locarno / Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles / Virginia Steele Scott Foundation, Pasadena / Private collection, Southern Germany

19th, 20th & 21st Century Art

Grisebach
November 28, 2009, 10:00 AM CET

Fasanenstrasse 25, Berlin, 10719, DE