Lot 16: AMBROSIUS BOSSCHAERT I (ANVERS 1573-1621 LA HAYE)

Est: €150,000 EUR - €200,000 EURSold:
Christie'sParis, FranceJune 21, 2012

AMBROSIUS BOSSCHAERT I (ANVERS 1573-1621 LA HAYE)
Bouquet de tulipes, rose, iris, oeillet et ancolie dans un vase en porcelaine avec un papillon et une mouche sur un entablement en pierre
huile sur cuivre
19,9 x 14,6 cm.

PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PRIVEE PARISIENNE

huile sur cuivre
19,9 x 14,6 cm.

BUNCH OF FLOWERS WITH A BUTTERFLY AND A FLY, OIL ON COPPER, BY AMBROSIUS BOSSCHAERT I

AMBROSIUS BOSSCHAERT I (ANTWERP 1573-1621)
Tulips, a rose, an iris, a carnation, snakeshead fritillaries, a columbine and other flowers in a porselein vase, with a butterfly and a fly on a stone ledge
oil on copper
19,9 x 14,6 cm.

We are grateful to Mr. Fred Meijer for confirming the attribution to Ambrosius Bosschaert I on the basis of photographs. Mr. Meijer dates the painting to early in the artist's career, circa 1606.

Tableaux anciens et du XIXe siècle

June 21, 2012, 12:00 AM CET