Lot 70: ANONYMOUS (followers Maerten de Vos)

Est: €1,500 EUR - €2,000 EURSold:
Bernaerts AuctioneersAntwerp, BelgiumDecember 07, 2015

English
ANONYMOUS (followers Maerten de Vos)
The Return from Egypt. Copper. Repaints. Traces of old sale numbers on the reverse.
Formerly attributed to Maarten van Heemskerck (1498-1574) (inscriptions on the reverse).
A drawing by Maerten De Vos (1532-1603) is part of the collection of the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, (16th century, not signed, 9.6 x 8.9 cm, inv. 9678). A private collection holds a very similar work (return of the Flight into Egypt, copper, 13 x 10 cm, provenance Galerie De Jonckheere). In the past a comparable painting was offered for sale (Anonymous, Southern Netherlands, 16th century, copper, 16.5 x 14, Sotheby's New York, 12.01.1995, lot 96). The composition was made into print by Johann Sadeler I (1582, 188 x 130, Rijksmuseum, inv. RP-P-1979-20).
27 x 21.5
Dutch
ANONIEM (navolger Maerten de Vos)
Terugkeer uit Egypte. Koper.
Overschilderingen.
Restanten van veilingnummers op verso.
Eertijds toegeschreven aan Maarten van Heemskerck (1498-1574) (indicatie op verso).
Een tekening van Maerten De Vos (1532-1603) bevindt zich in Canada (pentekening op papier, 16de eeuw, niet getekend, 9.6 x 8.9 cm, National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, inv. 9678). Een zeer gelijkend werk wordt bewaard in een privécollectie (terugkeer van de vlucht naar Egypte, koper, 13 x 10 cm, herkomst Galerie De Jonckheere). Eerder werd bij een ander veilinghuis een soortgelijke compositie aangeboden (Anoniem, Zuidelijke Nederlanden, 16de eeuw, koper, 16.5 x 14, Sotheby's New York, 12.01.1995, lot 96). De compositie werd op schitterende wijze door Johann Sadeler I (1550-1600) in prent gebracht (1582, 188 x 130, Rijksmuseum, inv. RP-P-1979-20).
27 x 21.5
French
ANONYME (suiveur Maerten de Vos)
Le retour d'Egypte. Cuivre.
Repeints. Traces d'anciens numéros de vente au verso.
Jadis attribué à Maarten van Heemskerck (1498-1574).
27 x 21.5

Payment & Shipping

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer

Shipping

TBA

Art and Antiquities (Old Masters Sale)

December 07, 2015, 07:00 PM CET

Verlatstraat 16-22, Antwerp, Antwerp, 2000, BE

Terms

29.0%

Bidding Increments

From:To:Increment:
€0€59€10
€60€399€20
€400€999€50
€1,000€1,999€100
€2,000€4,999€200
€5,000€9,999€500
€10,000€49,999€2,000
€50,000€99,999€5,000
€100,000+€10,000

Terms & Conditions

TBA

Shipping Terms

TBA

Credit Card

Payment by credit card is subject to an additional fee of 1.5%