Lot 4293: Bergmann, Julius Hugo

Est: €1,200 EUR - €1,440 EUR
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbHSulzburg, GermanySeptember 26, 2015

1861 Nordhausen - 1940 Karlsruhe.
«Die Tränke (the trough)». Oil on canvas, mounted on masonite. Signed lower left. Verso on the stretcher inscribed with the artist's name on an old handwritten label, as well as titled. Numbered «4140» on a further handwritten label, as well as numbered «743» on an old printed label. Restored.

«Die Tränke». Öl auf Leinwand, auf Hartfaser kaschiert. U.l. sign. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen auf einem alten handschriftlichen Etikett bez. mit dem Namen des Künstlers sowie bet. Auf einem weiteren handschriftlichen Etikett «4140» num. sowie auf einem alten gedruckten Etikett «743» num. Altrest.
H. 80,3, B. 109,8 cm.

Auction 86 Decorative Arts, Antiques & Paintings

Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
September 26, 2015, 03:00 PM CET

Hauptstraße 62, Sulzburg, 79295, DE