Lot 56: Castle Baldwinstein

Est: €1,200 EUR - €1,440 EURSold:
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyNovember 29, 2014

Heinrich Schilking, Warendorf 1815 - Oldenburg 1895 Castle Baldwinstein, Oil/canvas, 41 x 67 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. H. Schilking 1894, min. rest., unframed. - German landscape painter. S. studied at the Düsseldorf academy under C. F. Lessing a. J. W. Schirmer as well as in Antwerp. In 1860 he became painter to the court a. professor in Oldenburg. - Mus.: Braunschweig, Münster. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

Art & Antiques

November 29, 2014, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE