Lot 74: Courtyard in Hamburg

Est: €3,800 EUR - €4,560 EUR
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyMarch 01, 2014

Ehren, Julius von
Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944
Courtyard in Hamburg
Oil/canvas/wood, 46,5 x 63 cm, lo. ri. sign. twice J. v. Ehren as well as dat. 1934. - Landscape a. animal painter, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, studied in Weimar under L.v. Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy, was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899, member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann 'J. v. E. 1864-1944' a. others.

Art & Antiques

March 01, 2014, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE