Lot 444: Domestic Idyl

Est: €400 EUR - €480 EUR
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyMay 10, 2014

Petersen Albert, Troelstrup 1875 - Kopenhagen 1957, Domestic Idyl, Oil/canvas, 73,5 x 98,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Alb. Petersen-Skagen, rest. - Danish-German landscape a. figure painter. P. studied 1895-1902 at the Copenhagen academy under O. Bache a. S. Vermehren. Thereafter he settled in Dresden, later in Paris where he exhibited regularly at the Salon. In 1911 he became member of the Allgemeine Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft as well as the Dresdner Kunstgenossenschaft, in 1913 he joined the Union Internationale des Beaux Arts et des Lettres in Paris. - Lit.: Vollmer, Weilbach.

Art & Antiques

May 10, 2014, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE