Lot 89: Evening Landscape with View over a Sound

Est: €1,500 EUR - €1,800 EUR
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyNovember 28, 2015

Edvard Petersen Kopenhagen 1841 - Kopenhagen 1911 , Evening Landscape with View over a Sound, Oil/canvas/cardboard, 26 x 39,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. EP 1875, on the reverse inscribed 'Prof. Edvard Petersen 1875', relined., Danish landscape a. figure painter. P. studied at the Copenhagen academy as well as in the studio of V. Kyhn. Between 1875 a. 1885 he lived in Italy for many years. In 1890 a. 1891 he won the Eckersberg medal, in 1894 he became professor at the Copenhagen academy.

Old Master & Antiques, Modern Art & Jewellery, Asian Art

November 28, 2015, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE