Lot 2036: Franz Sedlacek (Breslau 1891-1945 missing) 'Ghost above Trees', titled on the reverse, monogrammed and dated FS 1931, charcoal on paper, 45.5 x 34 cm, (K) Compare: Elisabeth Hintner, Franz Sedlacek, Werk und Leben, Karolinger Verlag, Vienna 1998, p.

Est: €4,500 EUR - €6,500 EUR
DorotheumVienna, AustriaMay 31, 2005

Franz Sedlacek (Breslau 1891-1945 missing) 'Ghost above Trees', titled on the reverse, monogrammed and dated FS 1931, charcoal on paper, 45.5 x 34 cm, (K) Compare: Elisabeth Hintner, Franz Sedlacek, Werk und Leben, Karolinger Verlag, Vienna 1998, p. 91 (a variant, pen drawing of 1932) Provenance: Galerie Ariadne, Vienna Loaned frame

Art, Antiques, Collectables

May 31, 2005, 12:00 PM CET

Dorotheergasse 17, Vienna, Vienna, 1010, AT