Lot 437: Hamburg Pilot Boat

Est: €1,600 EUR - €1,920 EUR
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyApril 25, 2015

Lorenz Petersen Flensburg 1803 - Altona 1870 Oil/canvas, 29 x 40,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. L. Petersen pinxit 1859, craquelure. - German marine painter, half-brother of P. C. Holm with whom he often collaborated. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Hamburg-Museum), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum), Salem (Mass.) a. others. - Lit.: Hansen: Deutsche Marinemalerei, Der Neue Rump.

Art and Antiques

April 25, 2015, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE