Lot 234: IRVING PENN (1917-2009)

Est: €30,000 EUR - €50,000 EURSold:
Christie'sParis, FranceNovember 12, 2011

IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
Three Asaro Mud Men, New Guinea, 1970
tirage argentique monté sur carton, tiré en 1984
signé, titré, daté et numéroté '12787' à l'encre, cachets de copyright 'Condé Nast et Vogue' de limitation de reproduction et d'édition (au dos du montage)
image 48.5 x 48.5 cm. (19 1/8 x 19 1/8 in.)
montage 57.5 x 58.5 cm. (22 5/8 x 23 in.)
Tirage provenant d'une édition de 25.

GELATIN SILVER PRINT MOUNTED ON CARDBOARD, PRINTED 1984; SIGNED, TITLED, DATED AND NUMBERED IN INK, CONDÉ NAST AND VOGUE COPYRIGHT REPRODUCTION LIMITATION AND EDITION STAMPS ON THE REVERSE OF THE MOUNT.