Lot 53: JAN PORCELLIS GHENT BEFORE 1584 - 1632 ZOETERWOUDE

Est: €5,000 EUR - €7,000 EURSold:
Sotheby'sAmsterdam, NetherlandsNovember 14, 2006

THE PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTOR

A SMALLSCHIP AND A FRIGATE IN STORMY WATERS

measurements note
30.8 by 46.8 cm.

indistinctly monogrammed on a piece of driftwood lower left: P(?)

oil on panel

PROVENANCE

Anonymous sale, Munich, Weinmüller, 14 March 1962, lot 857.

Old Master Paintings

November 14, 2006, 12:00 AM CET

De Boelelaan 30, Amsterdam, 1083 HJ, NL