Lot 6252: Josef Arens (1901 - 1979) - folder with 58 hand-signed lithographs

Est: €2,400 EUR - €2,880 EUR
Hermann Historica GmbHGrasbrunn / Munich, GermanyMay 02, 2012

in copper print. Excellent large-size illustrations, mostly depicting various artillery guns, but also tanks, ships, and other war machinery as well as soldiers, devastations, and other war events especially during the French campaign. The paper sheets signed and titled in pencil. Dimensions circa 50 x 65 cm. Damaged cardboard folder. Josef Arens, pupil of Wolfgang Zeller, became a war painter and illustrator in 1939. He received acclaim for his numerous pictures published in the Odal magazine, his book "Männer und Waffen des Deutschen Heeres" (1941), and particularly for his picture folder "Soldaten in der Kunst" (Soldiers in Art).

„Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab."

Condition Report

I-/II-

German Contemporary History

Hermann Historica GmbH
May 02, 2012, 10:00 AM CET

Bretonischer Ring 3, Grasbrunn / Munich, Bavaria, 85630, DE