Lot 50: PIERRE PRÉVOST | Panorama of Paris seen from the Pavillon de Flore

Est: €100,000 EUR - €150,000 EURSold:
Sotheby'sParis, FranceNovember 19, 2019

Watercolour, gouache and pencil on several sheets of paper laid down on canvas

Dimensions

825 x 4905 mm ; 32 1/2  by 193 1/8  in.

Medium

Condition Report

Good general condition, on 6 large leaves and 2 small leaves of paper mounted on a thin canvas hung on a modern wooden stretcher. The tension of the canvas is slightly loose and produces slight undulations along the work. The overall surface is well preserved, slightly exposed but the colours have kept their liveliness. The adhesion of the gouached parts seems good. Some lacks are visible scattered on the surface, a larger one is located in the middle of the work in the sky. The surface of the work is generally slightly dirty. Small localized dirt is scattered on the canvas. Some gouached parts seem to have been repainted or slightly oxidized, particularly in the Cour du Louvre and in some places on the Jardin des Tuileries. Several restorations are visible, a tear of about 3 cm for example has been restored in the grove of the Jardin des Tuileries. The watercolour and gouache layer seems to be worn out in places, especially in the dark parts. Several vertical traces are visible. In the upper right part an area of clouds seems to have been covered. A spot of humidity in the same place is visible having slightly discoloured the gouache above the Vendôme column. The work is circled by a modern golden baguette frame. The work is squared in the textured parts. UV lamp lighting shows several areas of various importance which fluoresce, the most important being the Cour du Louvre, the lower right corner at the level of the paths of the Jardin des Tuileries and the right hand corner in the sky. Other small fluorescences of very slight importance appear scattered on the surface of the work. Bon état général, sur 6 grandes feuilles et 2 petites feuilles marouflées sur une toile fine accrochée à un châssis en bois moderne. La tension de la toile est légèrement lâche et produit de lègères ondulations le long de l'oeuvre. La surface globale est bien préservée, légèrement insolée mais les couleurs ont gardé leur vivacité. L'adhérence des parties gouachées semble bonne. Quelques manques sont visibles disséminés sur la toile, un plus grand se situe au milieu de l'oeuvre dans le ciel. La surface de l'oeuvre est globalement légèrement sale. Des petites salissures localisées sont disséminées en petit nombre sur la toile. Certaines parties gouachées semblent avoir été reprises ou légèrement oxydées notamment dans la Cour du Louvre et par endroits sur le Jardin des Tuileries. Plusieurs restaurations sont visibles, une déchirure d'environ 3 cm par exemple a été restaurée dans la bosquet du Jardin des Tuileries ; la matière semble par endroits usée notamment dans les parties sombres. Plusieurs traces verticales sont visibles dans la partie supérieure droite une zone de nuages semble avoir été reprise. Une tache d'humidité au même endroit est visible ayant légèrement décoloré la gouache au-dessus de la colonne Vendôme. L'ensemble est cerclé d'une baguette doré moderne. Traces de mise au carreaux sont visibles dans les parties architecturées de l'oeuvre. L'éclairage à la lampe UV fait fluorescer plusieurs zones de diverses importances, la plus importante étant la Cour du Louvre et le coin inférieur droit au niveau des allées du Jardin des Tuileries ainsi que la partie du ciel en haut à droite. D'autres petites fluorescences de tres légères importances apparaissent disséminées sur la surface de l'oeuvre.
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Provenance

Purchased in Vienna during the 1930's by the grandfather of the actual owners;
Thence by descent to the present owners;
Belgrade, private collection.

Payment & Shipping

Accepted forms of payment: Other, Personal Check, Visa

Shipping

Shipping Terms

Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

November 19, 2019, 02:30 PM CET

76, Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré CS 10010, Paris, Il-De-France, 75384, FR

Terms

Live bidding may start higher or lower

€1 - 250,000:25.0%
€250,001 - 2,500,000:20.0%
€2,500,001+:13.9%

Bidding Increments

From:To:Increment:
€0€999€50
€1,000€1,999€100
€2,000€2,999€200
€3,000€3,199€200
€3,200€3,799€300
€3,800€4,199€200
€4,200€4,799€300
€4,800€4,999€200
€5,000€9,999€500
€10,000€19,999€1,000
€20,000€29,999€2,000
€30,000€31,999€2,000
€32,000€37,999€3,000
€38,000€41,999€2,000
€42,000€47,999€3,000
€48,000€49,999€2,000
€50,000€99,999€5,000
€100,000€199,999€10,000
€200,000€299,999€20,000
€300,000€319,999€20,000
€320,000€379,999€30,000
€380,000€419,999€20,000
€420,000€479,999€30,000
€480,000€499,999€20,000
€500,000€999,999€50,000
€1,000,000€1,999,999€100,000
€2,000,000€2,999,999€200,000
€3,000,000€3,199,999€200,000
€3,200,000€3,799,999€300,000
€3,800,000€4,199,999€200,000
€4,200,000€4,799,999€300,000
€4,800,000€4,999,999€200,000
€5,000,000€9,999,999€500,000
€10,000,000+€1,000,000

Conditions of Sale

Conditions of Sale

Shipping Terms

Shipping Terms