Lot 2067: Schulz-Matan, Walter

Est: €0 EUR - €2,000 EUR
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbHSulzburg, GermanyJune 15, 2012

«Haus am Meer». Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (19)28 lower left. Verso signed and inscribed «Paris», dated 1928 and numbered 125. Verso on stretcher frame label titled. Small hole in canvas. Unframed.

GERMAN TEXT: 1889 Apolda - 1965 Schiers.
«Haus am Meer». Öl/Lw. Ein weiß getünchtes Haus mit zwei Schornsteinen und blauschwarzem Dach, im Hintergrund die blaugrün schäumenden Wellen des Meeres. U.l. sign. und (19)28 dat. Verso sign., bez. «Paris», 1928 dat. und 125 num. Verso auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen bet. Kl. Loch in der Lw. H. 38, B. 46 cm. Ungerahmt.

Modern & Contemporary Art

Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
June 15, 2012, 04:00 PM CET

Hauptstraße 62, Sulzburg, 79295, DE