Lot 52: Vase flammé Fanghu Chine, Dynastie Qing, marque à six caractères en cachet et époque Qianlong (1736-1795 ) , A Flambé-Glazed Vase (Fanghu), China, Qing Dynasty, incised six-characters seal mark and Period of Qianlong (1736-1795)

Est: €20,000 EUR - €30,000 EUR
Sotheby'sParis, FranceDecember 18, 2008

recouvert d'une riche glaçure flammé aubergine et rouge, à décor de pèche en léger relief sur la panse des deux côtés, l'intérieur couleur céladon, les anses tubulaires, marque incisée en cachet de l'Empereur Qianlong à la base

Dimensions

measurements note haut. 30 cm, 11 3/4 in.

Provenance

Etiquette Helen Glatz, London

A similar vase is illustrated in The Tsui Museum of Art, Chinese Ceramics IV, Hong Kong, 1995, pl. 47. For additional vases of the same form and glaze, compare the vase sold in our Hong Kong rooms, 2nd May 2000, lot 616 and see also a vase sold at Christie's New York, 17 September 2008, lot 521.

Asian Art

December 18, 2008, 12:00 PM CET

76, Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré CS 10010, Paris, Il-De-France, 75384, FR