Lot 514: Wilhelm Schnarrenberger - “schwarzes Kaffeegeschirr“

Est: €3,000 EUR - €4,000 EURSold:
GrisebachBerlin, GermanyNovember 29, 2019

Wilhelm Schnarrenberger
“schwarzes Kaffeegeschirr“
Oil on canvas
Signed upper left, dated and monogrammed: Schnarrenberger 47 Sch
17 3/4 × 21 5/8 in.

Date

1947

Exhibited

Wilhelm Schnarrenberger. Ölbilder–Aquarelle–Graphik. Munich, Städtische Galerie, 1956, cat. no. 55 / Wilhelm Schnarrenberger. Ölbilder und Aquarelle. Pforzheim, Reuchlinhaus, 1965 / Wilhelm Schnarrenberger. Ravensburg, Galerie Altes Theater, 1969 / Wilhelm Schnarrenberger. Gemälde–Aquarelle–Zeichnungen. Konstanz, Kunstverein, 1971, cat. no.10 / Wilhelm Schnarrenberger. Gedächtnisausstellung zum 80. Geburtstag. Ölbilder–Aquarelle–Druckgraphik–Zeichnungen- Gebrauchtsgraphik. Karlsruhe, Badischer Kunstverein, 1972, cat. no. 47 / Wilhelm Schnarrenberger. Freiburg, Kunstverein 1977–78 / Hommage à Wilhelm Schnarrenberger „Zum 90. Geburtstag“. Karlsruhe, Apfelbaum Galerie, 1982 / Wilhelm Schnarrenberger. Karlsruhe, Städtische Galerie im Prinz Max Palais, 1992, cat. no. 72, ill. panel 63

Literature

Müller, Hans-Joachim: Wilhelm Schnarrenberger 1892–1966. Verlag Karl Schillinger, Freiburg i. Br., 1977, ill. p. 64

Provenance

Private Collection, Southern Germany (acquired from the estate of the artist)

314 - Modern Art & A Rhenish Private Collection

Grisebach
November 29, 2019, 11:00 AM CET

Fasanenstrasse 27, Berlin, 10719, DE