Lot 29: William Mulready Ennis 1786-London 1863 Choosing

Est: €0 EUR - €2,900 EURSold:
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyApril 25, 2009

William Mulready Ennis 1786-London 1863 Choosing the wedding gown Oil/canvas, 60 x 50 cm, sign. up. ri. W. Mulready, rest., relined. - Most likely another version by this artist after the well known painting in the Victoria & Albert Museum. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Heleniak 'W.M.' (1980), Pointon 'M.' (exh.cat. 1986) et.al.

Antiques & Fine Art

April 25, 2009, 11:30 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE