Franz Theodor Aerni Sold at Auction Prices

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR: Park in Rom.
      Nov. 08, 2024

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR: Park in Rom.

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Aarburg 1918) : Park in Rom; Öl auf Malkarton; 53,5x70 cm; sig., dat. 1915 u. bez. "Roma" u.l.

    • Franz Theodor Aerni
      Sep. 08, 2024

      Franz Theodor Aerni

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      (1853 Aarburg - 1918 ebenda. War 1874-1914 ansässig in Rom) Italienisches Dorf am Spätnachmittag Stimmungsvolles Werk Aernis, der ab 1874 bei Salomon Corrodi an der Accademia di San Luca in Rom studierte und in Italien vor allem Landschaften, Veduten und Darstellungen des Alltagslebens schuf. Öl/Eichenfatel. R. u. sign.; 38,8 cm x 29,4 cm. Rahmen. Oil on oak panel. Signed.

    • FRANZ THEODOR AERNI
      Mar. 08, 2024

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI 1853 Aarburg - 1918 ibid. ECHO AND NARCISSUS (1886) Oil on wood. 46.5 x 20.5 cm (F. 52 x 25 cm). Signed and dated 'Fr Aerni Rom 86' lower left. Part. min. abr., very min. rest. Frame. FRANZ THEODOR AERNI 1853 Aarburg - 1918 ebenda ECHO UND NARCISSUS (1886) Öl auf Holz. 46,5 x 20,5 cm (R. 52 x 25 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'Fr Aerni Rom 86'. Part. min. ber., sehr min. rest. Rahmen.

    • Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918) Paysage orientaliste animé, huile sur toile
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918) Paysage orientaliste animé, huile sur toile

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918) Paysage orientaliste animé, huile sur toile, signée, 75x48 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918) Vue d'un parc animé, Rome, huile sur carton
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918) Vue d'un parc animé, Rome, huile sur carton

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918) Vue d'un parc animé, Rome, huile sur carton, signée, 52x70 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Franz Theodor Aerni 1853–1918
      Mar. 29, 2023

      Franz Theodor Aerni 1853–1918

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      Franz Theodor Aerni 1853–1918 Marktszene, Italien Öl auf Holz unten links signiert Aerni 20.5 x 30 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      Jun. 24, 2022

      Franz Theodor Aerni 1853–1918

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Franz Theodor Aerni 1853–1918 Der Tempel des Asklepios in den Gärten der Villa Borghese Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert Fr. Aerni 216 x 155 cm

    • The market in the square - Amalfi Coast
      Jun. 14, 2022

      The market in the square - Amalfi Coast

      Est: €20,000 - €24,000

      Signed in the center "F.T Aerni".

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Tableaux AERNI Franz Theodor (1853 - 1918) Huile sur toile "La rencontre sur les terrasses romain
      Apr. 26, 2022

      Tableaux AERNI Franz Theodor (1853 - 1918) Huile sur toile "La rencontre sur les terrasses romain

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Tableaux AERNI Franz Theodor (1853 - 1918) Huile sur toile "La rencontre sur les terrasses romaines". Signé en bas à gauche Fr. Aerni et daté (18)99 à Rome. Ecole allemande. Dim.:+/-61x102cm.

      Mar. 23, 2022

      Franz Theodor Aerni 1853–1918

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      Franz Theodor Aerni 1853–1918 Neoklassischer Pavillon im Park Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert Fr. Aerni 216 x 155 cm

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR
      Mar. 21, 2022

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      (1853 Aarburg 1918) "Etude pour Procession". Öl auf Papier über Karton. Unten mittig signiert, verso bezeichnet. 34x29 cm.

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR
      Jan. 09, 2022

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR
      Jan. 09, 2022

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

      (Aarburg 1853–1918 Aarburg) Frühlingslandschaft an einem Oberitalienischen See. Im Vordergrund Schäferin mit ihrer Herde. Gouache auf Papier über Leinwand. Verso mit dem Nachlass-Stempel versehen. 68,5x81,5 cm. Gerahmt.

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR
      Dec. 13, 2021

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR
      Dec. 13, 2021

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

    • Franz Theodor Aerni
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Franz Theodor Aerni

      (1853 Aarburg - 1918 ebenda. 1874-1914 ansässig in Rom) Abendlandschaft mit Reitern und Figuren am Bogen des Nero (Arco di Nerone) in Tivoli Koloristisch meisterhaft die atmosphärische Stimmung einfangendes, impressiv aufgefasstes Werk des Schweizer Malers. Aerni studierte 1870-1874 in Lausanne und Modena, bevor er nach Rom ging, um sich der deutschen Künstlerkolonie anzuschließen. In Rom wurde Aerni Schüler Salomon Corrodis an der Accademia di San Luca und assistierte ihm im Atelier. In Italien schuf Aerni neben Landschaften und Veduten mit Vorliebe Darstellungen des ländlichen und städtischen Alltagslebens. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe Roma (Rom). 70 cm x 100 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Roma (Rome).

    • Aerni, Franz Theodor
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Aerni, Franz Theodor

      Aerni, Franz Theodor 1853 Aarburg - 1918 Rom Campagnalandschaft mit Gehöft. Signiert. Datiert: Rom (18) 97. Öl/Lwd., 78 x 150 cm.

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR
      Sep. 17, 2021

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      (1853 Aarburg 1918) Kinder helfen dem Fischer bei heraufziehendem Gewitter am Stand von Sorrento. 1901. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert, verso Etikett auf dem Rahmen betitelt Sorrento. 64,5x151 cm.

    • FRANZ THEODOR AERNI
      Jun. 10, 2021

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI

      Est: €400 - €600

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI Aarburg (Svizzera) 1853 - ? 1918 Paesaggio con lago e scorcio di borgo Firmato Th Aerni in basso a sinistra Tempera su carta, cm 40,5X233 Starting Bid 400

    • Aerni, Franz Theodor
      May. 08, 2021

      Aerni, Franz Theodor

      Aerni, Franz Theodor 1853 Aarburg - 1918 Rom Campagnalandschaft mit Olivenplantage. Signiert. Datiert: Rom (18) 97. Öl/Lwd., 78 x 150 cm.

    • Franz Theodor Aerni (Swiss,Italy,1853-1918) oil painting antique
      Nov. 08, 2020

      Franz Theodor Aerni (Swiss,Italy,1853-1918) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,800 - $2,000

      ARTIST: Franz Theodor Aerni (Switzerland, Italian, 1853 - 1918) NAME: Street Scene YEAR: 1888 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 8 inches / 45 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 30 x 20 inches / 75 x 50 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left NAME VARIANTS: Francesco Teodoro Aerni SIMILAR ARTISTS: Henri-Joseph Harpignies, Cuno Amiet, Carl Walter Liner, Otto Eduard van Pippel, Max Muhlenen, Leopold Haefliger, Max Von Moos, Johann Gottfried Steffan, Charles Joshua Chaplin, Gustave-EugГЁne Castan, Theo Meier, Albert Samuel Anker, Albert Nyfeller, Heinrich Hermanns, Johann Friedrich Dietler, Albertus Verhoesen CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116339 US Shipping $90 + insurance. AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US Franz Theodor Aerni (Switzerland, Italian, 1853 - 1918) Francesco Teodoro Aerni was born in Aarburg, Switzerland, 19 October 1853. After his academic training in Lausanne from the artist Johann Joseph Geisser, he arrived in Italy in 1872, where he studied under Adeodato Malatesta at the Academy of Fine Arts in Modena. He moved to Rome, where he was with several German artists lincluding A. Weckesser, Buchser F., K. Stauffer, R. Kissling, and particularly Corrodi Hermann, who accompanied him in 1878 and in 1879 to Egypt and Cyprus, bringing diverse travel impressions. He then established an artistic partnership that led the painter to work at his studio, helping in the great script paintings and especially in the large and small views of the city of Naples and Rome, of which the copy which we present in the catalog is a brilliant testimony. In 1883 he was active in Zurich, and "He died, presumably in the city where he was born, on August 20, 1918.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Aug. 09, 2020

      Est: $1,900 - $2,100

      ARTIST: Franz Theodor Aerni (Switzerland, Italian, 1853 - 1918) NAME: Street Scene YEAR: 1888 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 8 inches / 45 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 30 x 20 inches / 75 x 50 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left NAME VARIANTS: Francesco Teodoro Aerni SIMILAR ARTISTS: Henri-Joseph Harpignies, Cuno Amiet, Carl Walter Liner, Otto Eduard van Pippel, Max Muhlenen, Leopold Haefliger, Max Von Moos, Johann Gottfried Steffan, Charles Joshua Chaplin, Gustave-EugГЁne Castan, Theo Meier, Albert Samuel Anker, Albert Nyfeller, Heinrich Hermanns, Johann Friedrich Dietler, Albertus Verhoesen CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116339 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $90 + insurance. Franz Theodor Aerni (Switzerland, Italian, 1853 - 1918) Francesco Teodoro Aerni was born in Aarburg, Switzerland, 19 October 1853. After his academic training in Lausanne from the artist Johann Joseph Geisser, he arrived in Italy in 1872, where he studied under Adeodato Malatesta at the Academy of Fine Arts in Modena. He moved to Rome, where he was with several German artists lincluding A. Weckesser, Buchser F., K. Stauffer, R. Kissling, and particularly Corrodi Hermann, who accompanied him in 1878 and in 1879 to Egypt and Cyprus, bringing diverse travel impressions. He then established an artistic partnership that led the painter to work at his studio, helping in the great script paintings and especially in the large and small views of the city of Naples and Rome, of which the copy which we present in the catalog is a brilliant testimony. In 1883 he was active in Zurich, and "He died, presumably in the city where he was born, on August 20, 1918.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Franz Theodor Aerni
      May. 10, 2020

      Franz Theodor Aerni

      (1853 Aarburg - 1918 ebenda. 1874-1914 ansässig in Rom) "Das Bocciaspiel". Originaltitel Abendlich gestimmte Straßenszene mit einer Gruppe Bocciaspieler, flankiert von abgebauten Marktständen, Bauern und Bäuerinnen sowie Zuschauern, im Hintergrund weiter Blick auf Rom mit der Kuppel von St. Peter. Mit nuanciertem Kolorit gemaltes, impressiv aufgefasstes Werk des Schweizer Malers, das durch die lebendige, subtile und genau beobachtete Darstellung des Volkslebens herausragt. Aerni studierte 1870-1874 in Lausanne und Modena, bevor er nach Rom ging, um sich der deutschen Künstlerkolonie anzuschließen. In Rom wurde Aerni Schüler Salomon Corrodis an der Accademia di San Luca und assistierte ihm im Atelier. In Italien schuf Aerni neben Landschaften und Veduten mit Vorliebe Darstellungen des ländlichen und städtischen Alltagslebens. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. (18)86 mit Ortsangabe Rom. Verso auf originalem Sammlungsetikett von Dr. Th. Engelmann, Basel, betitelt. 45,5 cm x 75,5 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Theodor Engelmann (1851 - 1931), Basel. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (18)86 with location Rome. Old collection label on the reverse.

      May. 03, 2020

      Est: $1,900 - $2,100

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918)
      Jun. 14, 2019

      Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918)

      Est: €3,200 - €6,400

      Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918), the boccia game, in the back view of Rome, oil on canvas signed bottom right and dated 1886 on the reverse old paper lable framed

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Franz Theodor AERNI (1853-1918) Roma Huile sur toile, signée, située et dat
      Mar. 11, 2019

      Franz Theodor AERNI (1853-1918) Roma Huile sur toile, signée, située et dat

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Franz Theodor AERNI (1853-1918) Roma Huile sur toile, signée, située et datée 95 en bas à droite 76 x 48 cm Oil on canvas, signed, situated and dated 95 lower right 29 7/8 x 18 3/4 in

      Maison Verneuil
    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR
      Mar. 23, 2018

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR

      Est: CHF2,800 - CHF3,500

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Aarburg 1918) Das Bocciaspiel. 1886. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: Fr. Aerni, Rom 86. 45.5 x 75.5 cm. Provenance: - Dr. Th. Engelmann Collection, Basel (label verso). - European private collection. --------------- AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Aarburg 1918) Das Bocciaspiel. 1886. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: Fr. Aerni, Rom 86. 45,5 x 75,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Dr. Th. Engelmann, Basel (verso Etikett). - Europäische Privatsammlung.

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR
      Jun. 28, 2017

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Aarburg 1918) Ruinen der Grotten des Catull, Sirmione. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Fr. Aerni. 112 x 72 cm. --------------- AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Aarburg 1918) Ruinen der Grotten des Catull, Sirmione. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Fr. Aerni. 112 x 72 cm.

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853-1918): Marktgeschehen in Rom,
      Mar. 18, 2017

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853-1918): Marktgeschehen in Rom,

      Öl/Holz, 38,5x22,5 cm, sign. und bez. u.r., Rahmen (min. besch.), Altersspuren. Rechnung des Kunsthauses Binhold, Köln anbei.

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR
      Dec. 01, 2016

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Aarburg 1918) Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Fr. Aerni. --------------- AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Aarburg 1918) Ruinen der Grotten des Catull, Sirmione. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Fr. Aerni. 112 x 72 cm.

    • FRANZ THEODOR AERNI
      Sep. 24, 2016

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI 1853 Aarburg - 1918 ebenda Stillleben mit Trauben Öl auf Leinwand. 37 x 68 cm. Signatur mittig rechts 'FAerni'.

    • FRANZ THEODOR AERNI
      Sep. 24, 2016

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI 1853 Aarburg - 1918 ebenda Vedute Öl auf Leinwand. 30 x 50 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'FAerni'. Rahmen.

    • FRANZ THEODOR AERNI, Silvaplanersee mit Piz della Margna
      Jun. 17, 2015

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI, Silvaplanersee mit Piz della Margna

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI, Silvaplanersee mit Piz della Margna, Aarburg 1853-1918 Aarburg, Unten links signiert "Fr. Aerni"., Öl auf Holz, 23,5 x 40 cm,

    • Franz Theodor Aerni (German, 1853-1918)
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Franz Theodor Aerni (German, 1853-1918)

      Franz Theodor Aerni (German, 1853-1918) A sheep farm on the Roman Campagna, a ruined aqueduct beyond signed, inscribed and dated 'Fr Aerni Rom 1911' (lower left) oil on canvas 16¾ x 34½ in. (42.5 x 82.5 cm.)

      Jan. 31, 2013

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Franz Theodor Aerni (German, 1853-1918) Neapolitan fisherfolk at the end of the day signed, inscribed and dated 'Fr. Aerni Rom 1888' (lower left) oil on canvas 16½ x 32¼ in. (41.5 x 82 cm.)

    • FRANZ THEODOR AERNI - Aarburg 1853-1918 Aarburg - Römische Campagnalandschaft mit Schafen und Pferden
      Nov. 21, 2012

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI - Aarburg 1853-1918 Aarburg - Römische Campagnalandschaft mit Schafen und Pferden

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,000

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI Aarburg 1853-1918 Aarburg Römische Campagnalandschaft mit Schafen und Pferden Unten links und rechts signiert "Fr. Aerni", unten links datiert "1911"(?) und bezeichnet "Rom". Öl auf Lwd., 42,5 x 87,5 cm

    • FRANZ THEODOR AERNI (German, 1853-1918) THE GIZA PLATEAU.
      Aug. 21, 2012

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI (German, 1853-1918) THE GIZA PLATEAU.

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Outstanding oil on canvas Egyptian scene of the Giza Plateau with pyramids as the backdrop to the large stone Great Sphinx of Giza. The foreground with a group of bedouins, in the distance are more camels and figures. The sun shines from the left casting a shadow in the foreground. Signed lower right "Fr. Aerni". Housed in a modern gesso decorated frame. On reverse of canvas is inscribed "Gaetano Pedo 131 via Sistina Rome". SIZE: 17" x 37". CONDITION: Very good. One old patch to reverse, inpainting, craquelure. 9-25595

      James D. Julia
    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Arburg 1918)Near
      Mar. 30, 2012

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Arburg 1918)Near

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Arburg 1918) Near Olevano Romano. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Fr. Aerni. 41.5 x 65 cm. AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Arburg 1918) Bei Olevano Romano. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Fr. Aerni. 41,5 x 65 cm.

    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Arburg 1918)Porta
      Mar. 30, 2012

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Arburg 1918)Porta

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Arburg 1918) Porta Cajano in Naples. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Fr. Aerni. 41.5 x 65 cm. AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Arburg 1918) Porta Cajano in Neapel. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Fr. Aerni. 41,5 x 65 cm.

    • Römische Campagnalandschaft mit Schafen und Pferden
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Römische Campagnalandschaft mit Schafen und Pferden

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,000

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI Römische Campagnalandschaft mit Schafen und Pferden Aarburg 1853-1918 Aarburg Unten links und rechts signiert "Ft Aerni", unten links datiert "1911"(?) und bezeichnet "Rom". Öl auf Lwd., 42,5 x 87,5 cm

    • Reges Treiben im Hafen von Neapel, im Hintergrund der Vesuv
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Reges Treiben im Hafen von Neapel, im Hintergrund der Vesuv

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI Reges Treiben im Hafen von Neapel, im Hintergrund der Vesuv Aarburg 1853-1918 Aarburg Unten links signiert "Fr. Aerni", bezeichnet "Rom" und datiert "(18)88". Öl auf Lwd., 41,5 x 81,5 cm

    • Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918, German), painting
      Nov. 20, 2011

      Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918, German), painting

      Peasants on the way to town, oil on canvas, signed "Aerni - Roma", lower left, 39" x 27" (sight), framed under glass - Condition report: overall fair, craquelure, varnish darkened, possible restorations, not examined out of frame

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR(1853 Aarburg 1918)The toy
      Sep. 21, 2011

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR(1853 Aarburg 1918)The toy

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

      AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Aarburg 1918) The toy seller. 1893. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated centre bottom: Fr. Aerni. Rome 93. 47.3 x 33 cm. AERNI, FRANZ THEODOR (1853 Aarburg 1918) Der Spielzeugverkäufer. 1893. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten mittig signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: Fr. Aerni. Rom 93. 47,3 x 33 cm.

    • FRANZ THEODOR AERNI Römische Campagnalandschaft mit Schafen und Pferden
      Jun. 16, 2011

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI Römische Campagnalandschaft mit Schafen und Pferden

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF5,000

    • FRANZ THEODOR AERNI Reges Treiben im Hafen von Neapel, im Hintergrund der Vesuv
      Jun. 15, 2011

      FRANZ THEODOR AERNI Reges Treiben im Hafen von Neapel, im Hintergrund der Vesuv

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      Mar. 08, 2011

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Franz Theodor Aerni (1853-1918) A carriage in a street in Rome signed, inscribed and indistinctly dated 'Fr. Aerni/Rom' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on cardboard 26 x 27.5 cm.

    • Franz Theodor Aerni, lane with houses and trees, oil painting, signed
      Jul. 01, 2010

      Franz Theodor Aerni, lane with houses and trees, oil painting, signed

      Est: £200 - £400

      Franz Theodor Aerni, lane with houses and trees, oil painting, signed h:15 w: 24 in.

      Ewbank's
    • AERNI, THEODOR FRANZ (1853 Aarburg 1918) Street
      Mar. 24, 2010

      AERNI, THEODOR FRANZ (1853 Aarburg 1918) Street

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      AERNI, THEODOR FRANZ (1853 Aarburg 1918) Street view in Rome. 1889. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: Fr. Aerni. Roma. 98. 34 x 70 cm. AERNI, THEODOR FRANZ (1853 Aarburg 1918) Strassenszene in Rom. 1889. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: Fr. Aerni. Roma. 98. 34 x 70 cm.