Francesco Albertino Sold at Auction Prices

Stone-cutter

    • Albertini (Francesco) Opusculum de mirabilibus nouae & ueteris vrbis Romae, first edition, Rome, Giacomo Mazzocchi, 1510.
      Mar. 28, 2024

      Albertini (Francesco) Opusculum de mirabilibus nouae & ueteris vrbis Romae, first edition, Rome, Giacomo Mazzocchi, 1510.

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Albertini (Francesco) Opusculum de mirabilibus nouae & ueteris vrbis Romae, first edition, collation: A-Z4 &4 [cum]4 [rum]4, lacking final blank, title within woodcut architectural border, with faded early ink ownership inscription to foot, blank spaces for capitals with printed guide letters, small paper repairs to title, Q1 & [rum]3 lower for-edge corners (no text loss), a few leaves with paper reinforcements at gutter, some browning and foxing, later limp vellum, 4to (202 x 136mm.) Rome, Giacomo Mazzocchi, 1510. *** First edition of the first modern guide-book to Rome including in the final section a reference to Amerigo Vespucci and his discoveries in the New World. Literature: Adams A502; Edit16 CNCE 739.

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • Albertini, Francesco
      Jul. 08, 2016

      Albertini, Francesco

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Opusculum de mirabilibus noue et veteris vrbis Rome editum a Francisco Albertino

      Finarte Roma
    • ALBERTINI, FRANCESCO
      Oct. 13, 2010

      ALBERTINI, FRANCESCO

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ALBERTINI, FRANCESCO SEPTEM MIRABILIA ORBIS ET URBIS ROMAE ET FLORENTINAE CIVITATIS. ROME, GIACOMO MAZZOCCHI, 7 FÉVRIER 1510. première édition. In-4 (210 x 153 mm). Pagination manuscrite de l'époque, cccxxvi à cccxxxiv. illustration : titre dans un portique Renaissance gravé sur bois. reliure italienne du début du xxe siècle. Maroquin lilas, filet doré en encadrement, en queue le chiffre couronné GPO. Minime écorchure au dos. Coins égratignés.

    • ALBERTINI, FRANCESCO
      Oct. 12, 2010

      ALBERTINI, FRANCESCO

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000