Laura Albin-Guillot Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1879 - d. 1962

      • Laure Albin-Guillot (1879-1962) - Untitled (Fashion), 1937/1938
        Dec. 15, 2021

        Laure Albin-Guillot (1879-1962) - Untitled (Fashion), 1937/1938

        Est: €200 - €300

        Vintage gelatin silver print Dated in black ink whit photographer's credit stamp on the verso  This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT - Untitled (nude study), circa 1930
        Apr. 04, 2019

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT - Untitled (nude study), circa 1930

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        Phillips
        Dec. 15, 2016

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Laure-Albin Guillot (1879-1962) Sans titre, (Portrait présumé de la princesse Maria KLAVDIEVNA TENICHEVA ) Épreuve argentique noir et blanc sur papier mat, signée au recto, contrecollée sur carton 32,9 × 23,8 cm La princesse Maria Klavdievna Tenicheva, (1858 - 1928) est un mécène russe et une collectionneuse d''œuvres d''art . Très proche de Boris Kochno et Diaghilev elle finança en partie l''aventure des Ballets Russes.

      • Albin-Guillot, Laure: Bridge arch with gate
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Albin-Guillot, Laure: Bridge arch with gate

        Est: €400 - €600

        Bridge arch with gate. 1930s. Vintage fresson print on thick cream card. 40,1 x 29,3 cm. Signed by the photographer in black crayon in lower right corner; annotated in pencil on the verso. Laure Albin-Guillot often used the fresson technique for her many floral and nature images. Their rich velvety surface and grainy texture give them a fine pictorialist quality. – Corners slightly bumped, traces of previous mounting on the verso, otherwise in very good condition.

      • Albin-Guillot, Laure: The Open Window
        Dec. 01, 2010

        Albin-Guillot, Laure: The Open Window

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        The Open Window. 1930s. Vintage pigment (?) print. 39 x 49 cm. Signed by the photographer in pencil in lower right corner.Some professional restoration in edges, minimal edge wear, otherwise a velvety print in very good condition. Provenance: Photographer's estate; André Jammes.

      • Photographs: Laure Albin-Guillot (1879-1962)
        Nov. 21, 2010

        Photographs: Laure Albin-Guillot (1879-1962)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Photographs: Laure Albin-Guillot (1879-1962) Hippocampe dans les algues. c. 1930. Epreuve argentique d'époque. Annotations pour publication et signature à la mine de plomb au verso. 23 x 17 cm avec les marges.

        Nov. 21, 2010

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Photographs: Laure Albin-Guillot (1879-1962) Orchidées, 1927. Epreuve pigmentaire sur papier recouvert à la feuille d'or, montée sur carton d'époque. Etiquette «Madame Laure Albin-Guillot. 88 bis Rue du Ranelagh....

        Nov. 21, 2010

        Est: €400 - €600

        Photographs: Laure Albin-Guillot (1879-1962) Le toit de la Sainte Chapelle. Paris, c. 1930. Epreuve au charbon sur papier Fresson, signée à l'encre rouge en bas à droite. Tampon de la photographe et annotations...

        Nov. 21, 2010

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Photographs: Laure Albin-Guillot (1879-1962) Micrographie décorative, 1931. 20 planches en photogravure sur papier métallique (28 x 22 cm), montées en album et présentées sous passe-partouts, reliure en spirale...

      • Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT Paysage de neige, 1939 Tirage
        Nov. 18, 2010

        Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT Paysage de neige, 1939 Tirage

        Est: €150 - €200

        Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT Paysage de neige, 1939 Tirage au gélatino-bromure d'argent sur papier mat Signé et daté au crayon de couleur sur l'image, monté sur un carton 25,2 x 18,6 cm

        Oct. 21, 2010

        Est: €5,500 - €6,500

        ALBIN-GUILLOT LAURE (1879-1962) Douze Chansons de Bilitis Très beau design de cet ouvrage rare de nus féminins. Paris : (J. Dumoulin), 1937. In-4° (31 x 21 cm). Ouvrage en leporello avec textes de Pierre Louÿs, illustré par 12 photographies. Couvertures en bois, tenues avec des rubans verts. Edition originale limitée à 40 exemplaires, numérotés. Réf : Auer : 241. Très rare.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
        Oct. 21, 2010

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ALBIN-GUILLOT LAURE (1879-1962) Henry de Montherlant. La déesse Cypris. Douze études de nus par Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT Paris/Bordeaux : Henri Colas Editeur/Rousseau Frères, 1946. In-folio (36,5 x 23,5 cm). En feuilles. 12 planches hors texte. Couverture rempliée dos un peu jauni avec des minimes défauts. Dans son étui abimé. Edition originale de 250 ex.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT
        May. 21, 2010

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT Micrographie décorative. Paris: Draeger Frères, 1931. Folio (425 x 360mm). 20 photogravures on coloured and metallic paper, original guards. (Some spotting, mainly on edges and index leaf.) Original spiral-bound black and white textured paper-covered boards, front cover ruled and lettered in silver (lacking the slipcase, spotting on covers and blanks, a few short tears and light wear). FIRST EDITION. 'SUMPTUOUS... A CLASSIC ART DECO PHOTOBOOK' (The Photobook). A luxurious production, the images shimmering against the metallic and coloured papers on which they are printed. Micrographie décorative is a rare collaboration not only between scientist and photographer but also between husband and wife. One of 305 copies only, this one number 58. Auer, p. 176; The Photobook, vol. I, p.80; Regards à travers le livre 43.

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT
        May. 21, 2010

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT Arbres -- Trees. Text by Paul Valéry. Bordeaux: Rousseau Brothers, 1943. Folio (304 x 240mm). 18 black and white photographs, signed in black pencil near the bottom edge. (Light spotting in the text, plates curling near the side edges.) Original paper portfolio, original paper-covered box, front cover lettered in blind (small repairs at extremities). FIRST EDITION of this rare war-time publication. With 18 photogravures each signed by Laure Albin-Guillot. One of 10 'hors commerce' copies, from an edition of 60 only. ABPC records none at auction. Auer, p.296.

      • [ Photograph ]
        May. 05, 2010

        [ Photograph ]

        Est: €200 - €300

        Laure Albin-Guillot (1879-1962) Statue de Jeanne D'Arc. Paris, c. 1930. Tirage argentique d'époque, signé dans le négatif. 22,8 x 17,5 cm avec les marges.

      • [ Photograph ]
        May. 05, 2010

        [ Photograph ]

        Est: €80 - €100

        Laure Albin-Guillot (1879-1962) Portrait de femme, 1939. Tirage argentique d'époque, signé et daté à la mine de plomb en bas à droite. 24 x 24 cm.

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1879-1962)
        Apr. 15, 2010

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1879-1962)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1879-1962) Micrographie décorative Paris: Draeger Frères, 1931, first edition. 20 photogravures bound in a folio volume; each approximately 11 x 8½in. (28.2 x 22cm.); stamped number '177' from the edition of 300, plus 5 unnumbered copies (on the colophon); Preface by M. Paul Léon, signed in ink; original spiral bound white and black papered boards

      • [ Photograph ]
        Mar. 10, 2010

        [ Photograph ]

        Est: €600 - €800

        Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT (1879-1962) André Gide, c. 1935. Tirage argentique d'époque, signé à la mine de plomb en bas à droite. 29 x 39 cm. Légers accidents

      • [ Photograph ]
        Mar. 10, 2010

        [ Photograph ]

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT (1879-1962) Paul Valéry, c. 1935. Tirage Fresson d'époque, monté sur carton et signé à la mine de plomb en bas à droite. 40,5 x 30,5 cm

      • ALBIN-GUILLOT, Laure (1879-1962) Portrait de
        Dec. 09, 2009

        ALBIN-GUILLOT, Laure (1879-1962) Portrait de

        Est: €400 - €500

        ALBIN-GUILLOT, Laure (1879-1962) Portrait de Alfred Auguste Janniot Tirage argentique. Signé en bas à droite. 28,5 x 21,7 cm

        Camard et associés
      • ALBIN-GUILLOT, LAURE
        Nov. 26, 2009

        ALBIN-GUILLOT, LAURE

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        PORTRAIT DE JEAN COCTEAU FUMANT UNE CIGARETTE. PHOTOGRAPHIE ORIGINALE. .[VERS 1935].. Tirage argentique d'époque (288 x 228 mm), signé en bas à droite au crayon Laure Albin-Guillot. Sous cadre. 2 infimes déchirures restaurées dans la marge droite, sans atteinte à l'image.

      • ALBIN-GUILLOT, LAURE
        Nov. 26, 2009

        ALBIN-GUILLOT, LAURE

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHIQUE ORIGINAL DE JACQUES CHARDONNE. TIRAGE ARGENTIQUE D'ÉPOQUE. [.VERS 1931.] 220 x 160 mm (avec marge 290 x 228 mm). Tirage argentique de Jacques Chardonne de trois-quart, portant la signature autographe au crayon de Laure Albin-Guillot. Cette photographie porte un envoi autographe signé de Jacques Chardonne «à Monsieur Masson [André Masson] cordial hommage». Une petite trace blanche sur la photographie n'affectant pas le visage de l'auteur.

      • [ PHOTOGRAPHS ]
        Jun. 05, 2009

        [ PHOTOGRAPHS ]

        Est: €500 - €600

        Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - Portrait de Émile-Jacques Ruhlmann

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT
        May. 19, 2009

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT

        Est: £500 - £800

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT Suite d'illustrations pour Le Grand Meaulnes d'Alain Fournier. Paris and Bordeaux: Henri Colas and Rousseau Brothers, 1946. Small folio (204 x 167mm). 19 black and white photographs on 17 leaves, one of these double page. (Occasional very light spotting.) Original blue paper portfolio, printed paper label on the upper side (short tears at spine ends, small repair on verso). FIRST EDITION. One of 500 copies, this one number 209.

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT
        May. 19, 2009

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT La Déesse Cypris. Douze études de nus. Text by Henry de Montherlant. Paris: Henri Colas, 1946. Quarto (365 x 245mm). 12 black and white photogravures. Loose as issued in the original wrappers printed in red and black, original cardboard slipcase (spine lightly faded, some wear on the slipcase). FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 250 COPIES ONLY, this one number 167 of 190 WITH 12 HAND-PULLED PHOTOGRAVURES. A very good copy. Regards à travers le livre 86.

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT
        May. 19, 2009

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT

        Est: £6,000 - £9,000

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT Douze Chansons de Bilitis. Paris: J. Dumoulin, 1937. Quarto (310x210mm). 12 in text black and white photographs. Bound in concertina in the original wooden boards with bevelled edges and green cloth ties, front board lettered in brown, textured endpapers gilt (light wear). FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 40 COPIES ONLY, the whole edition, this one number 34. Pierre Louÿs's erotic classic, illustrated by Albin-Guillot's delicate nudes, with fine layout and typography by Henri Jonquières. RARE: ABPC records only one copy selling at auction in over 30 years: the André Jammes copy (E8000, Sotheby's Paris, 21 March 2002, lot 240). Regards à travers le livre 66.

      • Nude, 1930s
        Apr. 01, 2009

        Nude, 1930s

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Nude, 1930s Gelatin silver print, printed later. 11 5/8 x 6 1/4 in. (29.5 x 15.9 cm).  Signed in ink on the recto; credit stamp on the verso.

        Phillips
      • Photographs:   LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) -
        Nov. 22, 2008

        Photographs:   LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) -

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Photographs:   LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - Etude de nus : Deux danseuses, c.1935.

        Nov. 22, 2008

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Nov. 22, 2008

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Photographs:   LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - Nu allongé, circa 1930.

      • LAURE ALBIN GUILLOT (1892-1962) - Nu, c. 1930.
        Jun. 15, 2008

        LAURE ALBIN GUILLOT (1892-1962) - Nu, c. 1930.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      • Laure Albin Guillot 1879 - 1962 Nogent-sur-Marne
        May. 29, 2008

        Laure Albin Guillot 1879 - 1962 Nogent-sur-Marne

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Laure Albin Guillot 1879 - 1962 Nogent-sur-Marne WASSERSPEIER, NOTRE DAME 1930er Jahre. Vintage. Gelatin silver print. 5 5/8 x 4 in. (5 5/8 x 8 in.).

        Grisebach
        May. 29, 2008

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Laure Albin Guillot 1879 - 1962 Nogent-sur-Marne EIFFELTURM 1930er Jahre. Vintage. Gelatin silver print. 5 3/8 x 3 7/8 in. (5 3/8 x 7 5/8 in.).

        Grisebach
      • Photographs:   LAURE ALBIN GUILLOT (1892-1962) -
        Apr. 05, 2008

        Photographs:   LAURE ALBIN GUILLOT (1892-1962) -

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Photographs:   LAURE ALBIN GUILLOT (1892-1962) - Etude de fleurs, 1930.

      • Souvenirs Historiques du XXème Siècle:   LAURE
        Mar. 02, 2008

        Souvenirs Historiques du XXème Siècle:   LAURE

        Est: €500 - €600

        Souvenirs Historiques du XXème Siècle:   LAURE ALBIN GUILLOT - "MICROGRAPHIE DÉCORATIVE"

        Mar. 02, 2008

        Est: €300 - €500

        Souvenirs Historiques du XXème Siècle:   LAURE ALBIN GUILLOT (1892-1962) - FRANÇOIS MAURIAC

      • ¤Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT (1879-1962) André Rousseany, n. d. Tirage argentique vintage
        Nov. 19, 2007

        ¤Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT (1879-1962) André Rousseany, n. d. Tirage argentique vintage

        Est: €600 - €800

      • ¤Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT (1879-1962) Jacques Chardonne, 1931 Tirage argentique d'époque
        Nov. 19, 2007

        ¤Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT (1879-1962) Jacques Chardonne, 1931 Tirage argentique d'époque

        Est: €400 - €600

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - Le Narcisse
        Nov. 16, 2007

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - Le Narcisse

        Est: €600 - €800

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - Le Narcisse (portrait), 1936

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT - Portrait de l'architecte
        Nov. 16, 2007

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT - Portrait de l'architecte

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT - Portrait de l'architecte Robert Mallet-Stevens

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - ETUDE DE MAINS
        Jul. 08, 2007

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - ETUDE DE MAINS

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - ETUDE DE MAINS AUX BIJOUX, circa 1930

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - BOUQUET DE
        Jul. 08, 2007

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - BOUQUET DE

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1892-1962) - BOUQUET DE FLEURS, circa 1935

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT - Nu féminin debout, années
        Jun. 05, 2007

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT - Nu féminin debout, années

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT - Nu féminin debout, années 1930

      • LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT AND HENRY DE MONTHERLANT (author)
        May. 31, 2007

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT AND HENRY DE MONTHERLANT (author)

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT AND HENRY DE MONTHERLANT (author) La Déesse Cypris. Douze études de nus . Paris: Henri Colas, 1946. Quarto (365 x 245mm). 12 black and white photogravures. Original wrappers printed in red and black, original cardboard slipcase (light soiling on the slipcase). FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 250 COPIES ONLY, this one number 83 of 190 WITH 12 HAND-PULLED PHOTOGRAVURES. A very good copy. Regards à travers le livre 86.

      • Claudel
        May. 30, 2007

        Claudel

        Est: €500 - €700

        LAURE ALBIN GUILLOT (1879-1976) Claudel tirage argentique d'époque signé et annoté 'Claudel Laure Albin Guillot' (à l'encre au dos) ; porte le crédit du photographe (au dos) 24 x 17 cm. (9½ x 6¾ in.)

      • Jean Cocteau, 1935
        Apr. 24, 2007

        Jean Cocteau, 1935

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        LAURE ALBIN-GUILLOT (1879-1962) Jean Cocteau, 1935 platinum print signed in ink (on the recto); titled in pencil (on the verso) 15 3/8 x 10½in. (39 x 26.8cm.)

        May. 18, 2006

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        La Déesse Cypris. Douze études de nus. Paris: Henri Colas, 1946. 4° (365 x 245mm). 12 black and white photogravures. (A very few, very occasional light scattered spots.) Original wrappers printed in red and black, original cardboard slipcase (wrappers with very light scattered spotting and very light soiling, slipcase with very light soiling). FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 250 COPIES ONLY, this one number 112 of 190 with 12 hand-pulled photogravures. A VERY GOOD COPY of this eulogy to beauty and sensuality.