Ferdinand (der Jüngere) Andri Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Commercial artist

    • Ferdinand Andri "Die Winzerin". 1920.
      Nov. 02, 2024

      Ferdinand Andri "Die Winzerin". 1920.

      Est: €350 - €400

      Ferdinand Andri 1871 Waidhofen – 1956 Wien Farblithografie auf Velin. Unterhalb der Darstellung re. in Blei signiert "Ferdinand Andri". Handsigniertes Vorzugsexemplar der originalgrafischen Beilage für "Die graphischen Künste", Heft 1, Jg. 43, 1920. Verso mit alten Stempeln und Bezeichnungen. Ferdinand Andri 1871 Waidhofen – 1956 Wien

    • Andri, Ferdinand: Der stolze Hahn
      May. 29, 2024

      Andri, Ferdinand: Der stolze Hahn

      Est: €400 - €600

      Der stolze Hahn. Farbholzschnitt auf festem Velin. 16,9 x 15,6 cm (Darstellung); 30,4 x 21 cm (Blattgröße). Unterhalb der Darstellung in Bleistift signiert "Ferdinand Andri". Handabzug des Wiener Secessionskünstlers außerhalb der für Ver Sacrum angefertigten Klischeedrucke. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand. Ganz marginale Altersspuren, sonst tadellos. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Andri, Ferdinand: Bauern auf dem Kirchgang
      May. 29, 2024

      Andri, Ferdinand: Bauern auf dem Kirchgang

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Bauern auf dem Kirchgang. Farblithographie auf festem Velin. 36,7 x 32,3 cm (Darstellung); 50 x 55,7 cm (Blattgröße). Unterhalb der Darstellung in Bleistift signiert "F. Andri.". (1899). Erschienen innerhalb der 4. Serie der Beilagen zur Gründerausgabe von Ver Sacrum, 2. Jg. 1899. Ganz ausgezeichneter, harmonischer und viele Farbnuancen wiedergebender Abzug wohl auf dem vollen Bogen. Im weißen Rand leicht angestaubt und etwas fleckig, umlaufend geschlossene Randeinrisse (einer oben bis knapp in die Darstellung, einer unten minimal offen) sowie weitere ausgebesserte Randläsuren und Knitterspuren, geglättete diagonal Knickspur rechts, sonst insbesondere die Darstellung in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • FERDINAND ANDRI* (Waidhofen at the Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna)
      May. 28, 2024

      FERDINAND ANDRI* (Waidhofen at the Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna)

      Est: €300 - €500

      FERDINAND ANDRI* (Waidhofen at the Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna) Mother and child oil/wood, 31,9 x 22,9 cm ESTIMATE °€ 300 - 500 STARTING PRICE °€ 300 Ferdinad Andri was an Austrian artist. Born the son of a gilder and initially apprenticed to a wood carver, Andri remained a particularly versatile artist throughout his life. From 1884 to 1886, Andri trained as a carver with the altar maker Kepplinger before attending the Staatsgewerbeschule (state trade school) in Innsbruck for another two years. He took courses in painting, sculpture, carving and cabinetmaking before studying drawing and painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna from 1888 to 1893. In the following years he travelled, studied and worked in Germany, Italy, Austria, Paris and London. In 1902 he finally settled in Vienna. From 1899 onwards, there were contacts with the Vienna Secession, of which Andri was a member until 1909 and whose president he was in 1905/07. The reputation he enjoyed at this time is reflected in the commission to design the Austrian pavilion for the 1904 World's Fair, for which he spent some time as an exhibition commissioner in the USA. From 1920, Andri led a class at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna; He was its vice-rector from 1923-1926 and 1931-33. This period also marked the beginning of his commitment to the revival of fresco painting; from 1939 he was an honorary professor at the Academy of Fine Arts as head of the master school for fresco painting - for which he decided not to retire. Andri's art was deeply influenced by his father's workshop and his apprenticeship in carving. His oeuvre shows a great interest in closeness to nature and rusticity, mountain landscapes, farmers, soldiers, views of nature and genre motifs, which he - under the influence of Art Nouveau - transformed with secessionist-decorative stylistic principles and which, in the following years, had a tendency towards the heroic. In addition to a painterly oeuvre, Ferdinand Andri also created prints, frescoes, sculptures and building sculptures. The painting at hand hints at the traditional image type of the Madonna with the Christ Child. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographs 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

      Widder Auctions
    • Ferdinand Andri, Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna, Male half nude
      May. 07, 2024

      Ferdinand Andri, Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna, Male half nude

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Ferdinand Andri Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna Male half nude Oil on canvas 60 x 47 cm, with frame 69 x 55.5 cm Signed top left

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Obsolete
      Feb. 01, 2024

      Obsolete

      Est: €140 - €200

      lithography sheet size: 17,7 x 22 in , plate size: 11,6 x 16,1 in From: Annual portfolio of the Society for Reproducing Art in Vienna, 1917

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Wien/Vienna)
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Wien/Vienna)

      Est: €300 - €390

      Mutter mit Kind, um 1910;Madre con bambino, 1910 ca.

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Ferdinand Andri, Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna, At the pond
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Ferdinand Andri, Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna, At the pond

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Ferdinand Andri Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna At the pond Oil on canvas on cardboard 25 x 42 cm, with frame 35 x 52 cm

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Ferdinand Andri, Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna, attributed, Madonna
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Ferdinand Andri, Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna, attributed, Madonna

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Ferdinand Andri Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna, attributed Madonna Oil on cardboard Diameter 73 cm, with frame 89 x 89 cm Inscribed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Fredinand Andri lithograph
      Aug. 05, 2023

      Fredinand Andri lithograph

      Est: $60 - $120

      Ferdinand Andri (Austrian 1871-1956)                                               Winzerin                                                                                               lithograph in colors, ca. 1905.  13 11/16 x 9 1/16"

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • Andri, Ferdinand
      May. 25, 2023

      Andri, Ferdinand

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1871 Waidhofen - Wien 1956). "Volk in Not". Ein deutsches Heldenlied von Karl Schönherr. Lithogr. Plakat bei Berger, Wien 1916. Ca. 95 x 63 cm. - Leichte Gebrauchssp. sowie leicht randrissig, sonst guter Zustand. - Aus der Plakatslg. Ing. Robert Hartwig. D

    • Ferdinand Andri, Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna, Portrait of a girl
      May. 10, 2023

      Ferdinand Andri, Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna, Portrait of a girl

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Ferdinand Andri Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 - 1956 Vienna Portrait of a girl Pastel drawing 51 x 38 cm, with frame 56.5 x 43 cm Signed & dated 1895 b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • FERDINAND ANDRI: IMAGINARY FIGURE "PHANTASIEFIGUR"
      Dec. 07, 2022

      FERDINAND ANDRI: IMAGINARY FIGURE "PHANTASIEFIGUR"

      Est: €4,500 - €8,000

      Ferdinand Andri Imaginary figure "Phantasiefigur" wood, colourfully painted; stamped and signed on the bottom "F. Andri" h. 27 cm Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, vol. XV, 1904/05, p. 201; cf. Das Interieur, IV. Jg., 1903, p. 85-89

      Im Kinsky
    • Ferdinand Andri
      Nov. 20, 2022

      Ferdinand Andri

      (Waldhofen 1872 - 1956 Wien, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker, Holzschnitzerlehre) Ausgedient Original Farblithografie, 29,5 x 41 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. re. Ferdinand Andri

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Andri, Ferdinand
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Andri, Ferdinand

      Est: €140 - €200

    • Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 – 1956 Wien/Vienna)
      May. 28, 2022

      Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1871 – 1956 Wien/Vienna)

      Est: €200 - €260

      Mädchen im Lärchenwald, 1906;Lithografie, 24 x 18 cm; handsigniert u. datiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Woodworking
      Feb. 15, 2022

      Woodworking

      Est: €140 - €200

      Woodworking Colored Lithograph Signed lower left Sheet Size: 18,9 x 19,5 in / Plate Size: 15,7 x 16 in Framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Winemaker
      Feb. 15, 2022

      Winemaker

      Est: €180 - €240

      Winemaker Lithograph Sheet Size: 15,9 x 11,8 in / Plate Size: 13,6 x 9,1 in

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Ferdinand Andri Pferd auf der Weide
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Ferdinand Andri Pferd auf der Weide

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Ferdinand Andri "Pferd auf der Weide" oil on cardboard 50 x 63.5 cm signed on the lower right: F. Andri inscribed on a label on the reverse: 20 / Ferdinand Andri / Pferde auf d. Weide inscribed on the reverse of the cardboard: Sommer ... Andri / Wien III Rennweg and stamp of the Federal Monuments Authority Austria private property, Austria 1916 Berlin, Wiener Kunstschau Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration: illustr. Monatshefte für moderne Malerei, Plastik, Architektur, Wohnungskunst u. künstlerisches Frauen-Arbeiten, vol. XXXVIII, April 1916-September 1916, ill. p. 62

      Im Kinsky
    • Ferdinand Andri Austrian, 1871-1956 Mother and Child: A double sided work
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Ferdinand Andri Austrian, 1871-1956 Mother and Child: A double sided work

      Ferdinand Andri Austrian, 1871-1956 Mother and Child: A double sided work Stamped F. Andre both sides (lr) Tempera on concrete Sight size 19 1/4 x 25 1/4 inches (48.9 x 64.2 cm) Provenance: Private collection, Vienna C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Ferdinand Andri, Winzerin. 1900 circa.
      Apr. 19, 2021

      Ferdinand Andri, Winzerin. 1900 circa.

      Est: €140 - €280

      Litografia a colori. mm 345x230. Foglio: mm 460x315. Firmata a matita in basso a destra. Al verso, due timbri di gallerie d'arte. SI AGGIUNGE: 2) Ernst Fuchs, Der Rosenkonig. (Il re delle rose). Litografia a colori. mm 400x280. Foglio: mm 615x460. Firmata a matita in basso a destra, tiratura in basso a sinistra. Es. 75/300. (2)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      Feb. 02, 2021

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      Nov. 28, 2020

      Est: €180 - €234

      Paar in Ädikula;Aquarell, 13 x 12 cm, gerahmt Nachlassstempel

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • WAR POSTER KAISERJAGER WWI ART EXHIBITION
      Jan. 25, 2020

      WAR POSTER KAISERJAGER WWI ART EXHIBITION

      Est: £150 - £300

      Original vintage World War One poster for the Kunst-Ausstellung Die Kaiserjaeger im Welt-Kriege an Art Exhibition The Emperor Hunters In The World War published by the Emperor's Riflemen's Widows and Orphans featuring a great design by Ferdinand Andri (1871-1956) showing an Austro-Hungarian soldier about to throw a grenade with blue smoke swirls behind him and the stylised text below. The Kaiserjäger was formed in 1895 as four infantry regiments within the Common Army of Austria-Hungary. Good condition, restored paper losses in margin, staining in margin, backed on linen. Country: Austria, year of printing: 1918, designer: Ferdinand Andri, size (cm): 107x70.5

      Antikbar Original Vintage Posters
    • Ferdinand Andri e altri, Jahresmappe der Gesellschaft für Vervielfältigende Kunst in Wien. 1917.
      Jul. 04, 2018

      Ferdinand Andri e altri, Jahresmappe der Gesellschaft für Vervielfältigende Kunst in Wien. 1917.

      Est: €260 - €520

      Cartella (mm 580x465) contenente 5 xilografie/litografie/acqueforti di Ferdinand Andri (1871-1959): Ausgedient / Congedato; Josef von Divéky (1887-1951): Die Gefilde der Seeligen / I campi delle anime; Otto Hettner (1875-1931): Idyll / Idillio; Carl Anton Reichel (1874-1944): Tänzerin / Ballerina; Hans Trudel (1874-1944): Krieg /Guerra. Fogli: mm 560x450 cadauno. Cartella in brossura editoriale verde con logo stampato a colori progettata da Koloman Moser (1868-1918).

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Ferdinand Andri e altri, Jahresmappe der Gesellschaft für Vervielfältigende Kunst in Wien. 1916.
      Jul. 04, 2018

      Ferdinand Andri e altri, Jahresmappe der Gesellschaft für Vervielfältigende Kunst in Wien. 1916.

      Est: €160 - €320

      Cartella completa (mm 580x465), contenente 3 litografie/acqueforti di Ferdinand Andri (1871-1959): Aus Albanien / Dall'Albania; Oskar Laske (1874-1951): Evakuierte in Ostgalizien / Sfollati dalla Galizia orientale; Oswald Roux (1880-1961): Krankes Pferd / Cavallo ammalato. Fogli: mm 560x450 e 290x395. Stampate presso la k. k. Hof- und Staatsdruckerei Wien / Albert Berger Wien. Cartella in brossura editoriale verde con logo stampato a colori progettata da Koloman Moser (1868-1918).

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Ferdinand Andri, Bosco di abeti. 1901
      Oct. 09, 2017

      Ferdinand Andri, Bosco di abeti. 1901

      Est: €280 - €560

      Litografia. mm 155x193. Foglio: mm 253x330. Firmata e datata a matita in basso a destra. Rara prova per "Ver Sacrum" 1901.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Ferdinand Andri, Winzerin. 1900 ca.
      Dec. 12, 2015

      Ferdinand Andri, Winzerin. 1900 ca.

      Est: €250 - €500

      Litografia a colori. mm 345x230. Foglio mm 406x300. Editore: Verlag der Wien, Gesellschaft für vervielfältigende Kunst.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • FERDINAND ANDRI, AUSTRIAN 1871-1956, CIRCA 1910
      Apr. 15, 2014

      FERDINAND ANDRI, AUSTRIAN 1871-1956, CIRCA 1910

      FERDINAND ANDRI, AUSTRIAN 1871-1956, CIRCA 1910 Woman with a Blue Shawl oil on board signed lower right/verso 'F.Andri' 47.5 cm x 49 cm PROVENANCE Sotheby's, London 10 August 1986, lot 91 PROPERTY FROM THE MRS GAYLE RIVKIN COLLECTION, SYDNEY

      Smith & Singer
    • FERDINAND ANDRI (1871-1956). AUSSTELLUNG KUNSTLERISCHER PHOTOGRAPHIEN / CAMERA - KLUB. 1909. 36x24 inches, 92x63 cm. J. Weiner, Vienna.
      Dec. 18, 2013

      FERDINAND ANDRI (1871-1956). AUSSTELLUNG KUNSTLERISCHER PHOTOGRAPHIEN / CAMERA - KLUB. 1909. 36x24 inches, 92x63 cm. J. Weiner, Vienna.

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      FERDINAND ANDRI (1871-1956) AUSSTELLUNG KUNSTLERISCHER PHOTOGRAPHIEN / CAMERA - KLUB. 1909. 36 1/4x24 3/4 inches, 92x63 cm. J. Weiner, Vienna. Condition B+ / B: creases, abrasions and minor staining in image; horizontal fold. Paper. Andri, a member of the Vienna Secession from 1899-1909, was its president in 1905-6.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Ferdinand Andri Österrike 1871-1965. Vilande par
      Apr. 09, 2013

      Ferdinand Andri Österrike 1871-1965. Vilande par

      Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

      Ferdinand Andri Österrike 1871-1965. Vilande par med barn. Signerad F.Andri. Olja på duk, 40 x 64,5.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Books - Andri, Ferdinand
      Oct. 01, 2011

      Books - Andri, Ferdinand

      Est: - €180

      (1871 Waidhofen/Ybbs - Wien 1956). "Winzerin". Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 34,7 x 23 cm. Sign. u. betit. Ränder tls. beschn., in d. Ecken je ein Nadelloch, tls. knittrig u. etw. angest. Verso Montierreste.

    • Book - Andri, Ferdinand
      Jun. 18, 2011

      Book - Andri, Ferdinand

      Est: - €90

      (1871 Waidhofen/Ybbs - Wien 1956). Ausgedient. Getönte Lithographie auf Japanimitat. 29,5 x 41 cm. Signiert. +Beiliegen: Dass.+ bei Wagner, Innsbruck für Vlg. der Ges. f. vervielfält. Kunst, Wien. - +Ders. Aus+ Albanien. Ebenso ca. 1906. 35,5 x 48,5 cm. - Beide Bl. im unt. w. Rd. typogr. bez.

    • Ferdinand Andri (1871-1956), first poster Wk, 'The
      May. 06, 2011

      Ferdinand Andri (1871-1956), first poster Wk, 'The

      Est: - €80

      Ferdinand Andri (1871-1956), first poster Wk, 'The orphans beg you: help!' Farblithogr. at 'Secession' Vienna around 1918, from the collection of Walter of the West, backed edge, folded, stained etw, 94.5 x 63 cm

    • Andri, Ferdinand
      Feb. 05, 2011

      Andri, Ferdinand

      Est: - €100

      (1871 Waidhofen/Ybbs - Wien 1956). Ausgedient. Getönte Lithographie auf Japanimitat. 29,5 x 41 cm. Signiert. Beiliegen: Dass. bei Wagner, Innsbruck für Vlg. der Ges. f. vervielfält. Kunst, Wien. - Ders., Aus Albanien. Ebenso ca. 1906. 35,5 x 48,5 cm. - Beide Bl. im unt. w. Rd. typogr. bez.

    • Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen,Ybbs, 1871-1956 Wien)
      Jan. 27, 2009

      Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen,Ybbs, 1871-1956 Wien)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen,Ybbs, 1871-1956 Wien) Lärchenwald, signiert F. Andri, Öl auf Holz (?), 51 x 65,5 cm, gerahmt, (K)

      Sep. 25, 2008

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen,Ybbs, 1871-1956 Wien) "Sellajoch", auf der Rückseite betitelt, signiert, datiert F. Andri 1918, Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton, 26,7 x 42 cm, gerahmt, (K)

    • Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen/Ybbs, 1871-1956 Vienna)
      Feb. 27, 2008

      Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen/Ybbs, 1871-1956 Vienna)

      Est: €6,000 - €10,000

      Ferdinand Andri (Waidhofen/Ybbs, 1871-1956 Vienna) "Hilly landscape", signed Andri, oil on thin cotton, mounted on wood, 60.5 x 79.5 cm, framed, (K)

    • Ferdinand Andri(Waidhofen, Ybbs, 1871-1956 Vienna)
      Jan. 23, 2008

      Ferdinand Andri(Waidhofen, Ybbs, 1871-1956 Vienna)

      Est: €6,000 - €10,000

      Ferdinand Andri(Waidhofen, Ybbs, 1871-1956 Vienna) On the lakeside, signed F. Andri, with a dedicatory inscription on the reverse Leni zu ihrem Namenstag von Ferdinand Andri 18.8.1946, oil on pressboard, 108 x 66 cm, framed, (K)

    • FERDINAND ANDRI (AUSTRIAN, 1871-1956)
      Nov. 29, 2004

      FERDINAND ANDRI (AUSTRIAN, 1871-1956)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Oil on board Bears stamped signature on the reverse Painted c. 1910