Antoine Ansiaux Sold at Auction Prices

    • Jean-Joseph Eléonore Antoine Ansiaux (Liège 1764-1840 Paris) Louis Philippe fait allégeance devant le drapeau de la France
      Oct. 30, 2024

      Jean-Joseph Eléonore Antoine Ansiaux (Liège 1764-1840 Paris) Louis Philippe fait allégeance devant le drapeau de la France

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Jean-Joseph Eléonore Antoine Ansiaux (Liège 1764-1840 Paris) Louis Philippe fait allégeance devant le drapeau de la France signé et daté 'A***ux /f. 1830' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile signed and dated 'A***ux /f. 1830' (lower left) oil on canvas 79.2 x 108.2cm (31 3/16 x 42 5/8in).

    • Antoine Ansiaux (1764-1840), portrait of a proud well-read man, 1815, oil on canvas 70 x 54 cm. (27.5 x 21.2 in.), Frame: 82 x 65 cm. (32.2 x 25.5 in.)
      Feb. 13, 2024

      Antoine Ansiaux (1764-1840), portrait of a proud well-read man, 1815, oil on canvas 70 x 54 cm. (27.5 x 21.2 in.), Frame: 82 x 65 cm. (32.2 x 25.5 in.)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Antoine Ansiaux (1764-1840), portrait of a proud well-read man, 1815, oil on canvas Signed to the right of the right shoulder, 'Ansiaux f. 1815'. Presented in a period frame.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • ANTOINE-JEAN-JOSEPH-ELÉONORE ANSIAUX (LIÈGE 1764-1840 PARIS) Portrait of Marie-Denise Smits, née Gandolphe (1777-1857), full-length, in a black dress, playing a harp in an interior
      Jan. 25, 2023

      ANTOINE-JEAN-JOSEPH-ELÉONORE ANSIAUX (LIÈGE 1764-1840 PARIS) Portrait of Marie-Denise Smits, née Gandolphe (1777-1857), full-length, in a black dress, playing a harp in an interior

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

      ANTOINE-JEAN-JOSEPH-ELÉONORE ANSIAUX (LIÈGE 1764-1840 PARIS) Portrait of Marie-Denise Smits, née Gandolphe (1777-1857), full-length, in a black dress, playing a harp in an interior signed and dated 'J.ansiaux f. L'an. 7.' (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 80 7/8 x 62 1/2 in. (205.5 x 158.7 cm.) Read more

    • Antoine Ansiaux, 1764 Lüttich – 1840 Paris, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Antoine Ansiaux, 1764 Lüttich – 1840 Paris, zugeschrieben

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      RefOld13921 RefImp13921 Gemäldepaar klassizistischer Allegorien LIEBE sowie DESILLUSIONÖl auf Leinwand. Je 40,5 x 32,5 cm.  In klassizistischem vergoldetem Rahmen.Das erste Gemälde zeigt vor Waldlandschaft ein sich verliebt umarmendes und küssendes junges Paar. Er trägt um den Hüftbereich ein zusammengeknotetes gold-gelbes Tuch, sie hingegen dort einen Feston aus Blüten. Neben ihnen steht am Boden eine große Öllampe, aus der das Feuer lodert und durch den Rauch teils den Hintergrund vernebelt. Am rechten Bildrand ein großer Rosenstrauch mit roten Blüten, symbolisch für das lodernde Liebesglück der beiden Dargestellten. Auf dem zweiten Bild erneut ein junges Paar zu sehen, das sich einander abgewendet hat. Er schaut sie noch an und hält ihre linke Hand, ihr Blick geht jedoch zum Boden, fernab von ihm. Auf dem Boden liegt zudem eine noch brennende Fackel, die am Erlöschen ist. Umgeben sind sie von diversen grünen Sträuchern und Bäumen, jedoch sind keine Blumen und Blüten mehr zu erkennen, zudem ragt ein Baumstumpf im Hintergrund in das Bild; dies alles spricht für die bereits erloschene Liebe und für Desillusion. Qualitätvolle malerische Darstellung der beiden Allegorien. Rest., kleinere Retuschen. Ansiaux war ein Schüler von François André Vincent (1746-1816). Seine zahlreichen Werke aus der sakralen und profanen Geschichte sowie zu poetischen Themen machten ihn zu einem der besten Künstler der französischen Schule des 19. Jahrhunderts. Er war zudem bekannt für seine von der Romantik inspirierten Arbeiten. (1281412) (18)

    • ANSIAUX Antoine (1764-1840) “
      Jun. 27, 2019

      ANSIAUX Antoine (1764-1840) “

      Est: €300 - €400

      ANSIAUX Antoine (1764-1840) "Académie d'homme debout" Mine de plomb. Haut.: 57 cm ; Larg.: 43 cm Provenance : collection Hippolyte DURAND-TAHIER.

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • JEAN JOSEPH ANSIAUX (LIEGE 1764-PARIS 1840)
      Oct. 25, 2018

      JEAN JOSEPH ANSIAUX (LIEGE 1764-PARIS 1840)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      JEAN JOSEPH ANSIAUX (LIEGE 1764-PARIS 1840) JEUNE ENFANT NOURRISSANT UNE POULE ET UN COQ SUR UNE TERRASSE Toile Signée et datée en bas à droite: J. ansiaux f 1806 128,5 X 96,5 CM €4,000-6,000

    • JEAN JOSEPH ANSIAUX (Liège 1764 - Paris 1840)Jeune enfant nourrissant une poule et un coq sur une terrasse
      Jun. 19, 2018

      JEAN JOSEPH ANSIAUX (Liège 1764 - Paris 1840)Jeune enfant nourrissant une poule et un coq sur une terrasse

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      JEAN JOSEPH ANSIAUX (Liège 1764 - Paris 1840) Jeune enfant nourrissant une poule et un coq sur une terrasse Toile Signée et datée en bas à droite: J. ansiaux f 1806 Young child feeding a chicken and a rooster on a terrace, canvas, signed lower right: J. ansiaux f 1806 128,5 X 96,5 cm - 50 5/8 X 38 IN. € 6,000-8,000

    • Antoine Ansiaux, 1764 Liège - 1840 Paris, studied
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Antoine Ansiaux, 1764 Liège - 1840 Paris, studied

      Est: €4,500 - €5,400

      Antoine Ansiaux, 1764 Liège - 1840 Paris, studied at the Academy of Liège, then in Antwerp and Paris, where he was student of F.A. Vincent, has been awarded several times, here: the offering of gifts by the magi, angels in heaven watching, oil / canvas, relined, signed lower right and dated 1819, due to age crazed, about 45 x 37 cm old frame with smaller damages

    • Ansiaux, Antoine, 1764 Lüttich-1840 Paris, Studium
      Apr. 27, 2013

      Ansiaux, Antoine, 1764 Lüttich-1840 Paris, Studium

      Est: €5,800 - €6,960

      Ansiaux, Antoine, 1764 Lüttich-1840 Paris, Studium an der Akademie Lüttich, danach in Antwerpen und Paris, wo er Schüler von F.A. Vincent wurde, mehrfach ausgezeichnet, hier: Die Darbringung der Geschenke durch die Hl. drei Könige, im Himmel Putten die das Geschehen beobachten, Öl/Lwd, doubliert, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1819, altersbedingt krakeliert, ca. 45x37cm, Rahmen, dieser leicht beschädigt

    • Antoine Ansiaux , Belgian 1764-1840 portrait of a lady oil on canvas
      Mar. 18, 2009

      Antoine Ansiaux , Belgian 1764-1840 portrait of a lady oil on canvas

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      signed and dated Ansiaux 1817 lower right oil on canvas

    • Portrait of Marie-Denise Smits, née Gandolphe (1777-1857), full-length, in a black dress, playing a harp in an interior
      Dec. 07, 2007

      Portrait of Marie-Denise Smits, née Gandolphe (1777-1857), full-length, in a black dress, playing a harp in an interior

      Est: £35,000 - £55,000

      Antoine-Jean-Joseph-Éléonore Ansiaux (Liège 1764-1840 Paris) Portrait of Marie-Denise Smits, née Gandolphe (1777-1857), full-length, in a black dress, playing a harp in an interior signed and dated 'J. ansiaux f. l'an.7.' (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 84 x 62½ in. (213.4 x 158.1 cm.)