Franz Barbarini Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer

    • FRANZ BARBARINI ALPENLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHOF
      Sep. 13, 2024

      FRANZ BARBARINI ALPENLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHOF

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      FRANZ BARBARINI 1804 Znojmo - 1873 Vienna ALPINE LANDSCAPE WITH FARM Oil on canvas (relined). 45 x 60.5 cm (F. 63 x 80 cm). Signed lower right. Part. rest. Frame (partially damaged). FRANZ BARBARINI 1804 Znaim - 1873 Wien ALPENLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHOF Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 45 x 60,5 cm (R. 63 x 80 cm). Signiert unten rechts. Part. rest. Rahmen (part. besch.).

    • Franz Barbarini, Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna, attributed, Pastoral Landscape
      May. 07, 2024

      Franz Barbarini, Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna, attributed, Pastoral Landscape

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Franz Barbarini Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna, attributed Pastoral Landscape Oil on canvas, relined 47.5 x 60 cm, with frame 56.5 x 68 cm Signed illegibly on the reverse

      Tiberius Auctions
    • BARBARINI, Franz, ATTRIBUIERT (1804-1873), "Landscape in Austria, probably Tyrol",
      Apr. 27, 2024

      BARBARINI, Franz, ATTRIBUIERT (1804-1873), "Landscape in Austria, probably Tyrol",

      Est: €950 - €1,200

      BARBARINI, Franz, ATTRIBUIERT (1804-1873), "Landscape in Austria, probably Tirol", lower left remains of monogr., oil on canvas relined, hxw: approx. 55.5x68.5 cm (72x85.5 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, colour loss, craquelure, restored and slightly damaged. With frame (traces of age). VERSO label Kunsthandlung Bessler and encyclopaedia excerpt with information on the artist.

    • Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), landscape in the Salzkammergut, oil on canvas, signed bottom left, framed, 52 x 72 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • FRANZ BARBARINI UNTITLED OIL ON CANVAS
      Jan. 12, 2024

      FRANZ BARBARINI UNTITLED OIL ON CANVAS

      Franz Barbarini (Austrian 1804-1873), Untitled horse drawn carriage oil on canvas, depicting a horse drawn carriage with one rider on a dirt path next to a stream, signed to lower left, inscribed en verso 'no 2701', having a Christie's label en verso, and in a gilt frame. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 26", w. 33.75"; frame h. 34", w. 42"; d. 2.25" (to hardware)

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • FRANZ BARBARINI - PAINTING
      Jan. 09, 2024

      FRANZ BARBARINI - PAINTING

      Est: €1,100 - €2,000

      BARBARINI, FRANZ (Znojmo 1804-1873 Vienna, father of the painters Gustav and Emil Barbarini), painting: "Stream and farmstead in the mountains with figural staffage", oil on canvas, signed "F. Barbarini" at lower right. View of a stream with neighbouring farmstead; with cows and farmer's wife standing in the stream. Late Romantic painting. Barbarini studied sculpture at the Vienna Academy, but later turned to landscape painting. He mainly found his motifs while travelling through the Austrian and Swiss Alps. Canvas h. 44.5 x w,. 61 cm (older retouches, varnish renewed; Frame with traces of use).BARBARINI, FRANZ (Znaim 1804-1873 Wien, Vater der Maler Gustav und Emil Barbarini), Gemälde: "Bachlauf und Gehöft im Gebirge mit Figurenstaffage", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "F. Barbarini". Blick auf einen Bachlauf mit angrenzendem Gehöft; mit im Bachlauf stehenden Kühen und Bäuerin. Spätromantisches Gemälde. Barbarini studierte an der Wiener Akademie Bildhauerei, wandte sich später jedoch der Landschaftsmalerei zu. Seine Motive fand er vor allem auf Studienreisen durch die österreichischen und schweizer Alpen. Leinwand H. 44,5 x B,. 61 cm (Ältere Retuschen, Firnis erneuert; Rahmen mit Gebrauchsspuren).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Franz BARBARINI (1804-1873) mountain landscape with lake view,
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Franz BARBARINI (1804-1873) mountain landscape with lake view,

      Est: €200 -

      Oil/canvas, lined, monogrammed in the middle F.B., Austrian landscape painter, draftsman and graphic artist born 1804 in Znojmo - 1873 Vienna, H 40 cm x W 47 cm, frame 56 x 64 cm

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Franz BARBARINI (1804-1873) mountain landscape with watermill,
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Franz BARBARINI (1804-1873) mountain landscape with watermill,

      Est: €200 -

      Oil/canvas, lined, and monogrammed on the left F.B., Austrian landscape painter, draftsman and graphic artist born 1804 in Znaim - 1873 Vienna, H 40 cm x W 47 cm, frame 56 x 64 cm

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Italien - Cava de' Tirreni - Ansicht der
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Italien - Cava de' Tirreni - Ansicht der

      Est: €240 - €350

      Trinità della Cava (bei Salerno) mit Personenstaffage. Aquarell über Bleistift von Fr. Barbarini, nicht dat. (um 1850). 33,3 x 27,5 cm. - - Unter Passepartout. - Franz Barbarini (1804-1873) war ein österreichischer Landschaftsmaler, Stecher und Radierer. - Mit kleiner hinterlegter Fehlstelle rechts unten, vereinzelten Fleckchen und zart gebräunt.

    • Franz Barbarini, Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna, Idyllic landscape
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Franz Barbarini, Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna, Idyllic landscape

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Franz Barbarini Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna Idyllic landscape Oil on canvas 73.5 x 102 cm, with frame 89 x 117 cm Signed, monogrammed & dated (1)869 b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • FRANZ BARBARINI PAINTING
      Jul. 25, 2023

      FRANZ BARBARINI PAINTING

      Est: €1,600 - €3,000

      BARBARINI, FRANZ (Znojmo 1804-1873 Vienna, father of the painters Gustav and Emil Barbarini), Painting: " Brook and hut in the high mountains with figures ", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right "FB" and dated 1868. View across a clearing to rows of trees in front of a mountain massif in the sunny light. Late romantic painting. Barbarini studied sculpture at the Viennese Academy, but later he turned to landscape painting. He found his motifs mainly on study trips through the Austrian and Swiss Alps. Canvas 59 x c. 83 cm (partial craquelure, minor older retouching).BARBARINI, FRANZ (Znaim 1804-1873 Wien, Vater der Maler Gustav und Emil Barbarini), Gemälde: "Bachlauf und Hütte im Hochgebirge mit Figurenstaffage", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts monogrammiert "FB" und datiert 1868. Blick über eine Lichtung auf Baumreihen vor Gebirgsmassiv im sonnigen Licht. Spätromantisches Gemälde. Barbarini studierte an der Wiener Akademie Bildhauerei, wandte sich später jedoch der Landschaftsmalerei zu. Seine Motive fand er vor allem auf Studienreisen durch die österreichischen und schweizer Alpen. Leinwand 59 x ca. 83 cm (partielles Krakelee, geringe ältere Retuschen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Barbarini, Franz (Znaim 1804-1873 Wien),
      Jul. 05, 2023

      Barbarini, Franz (Znaim 1804-1873 Wien),

      Est: €300 - €500

      Trinità della Cava (bei Salerno). Aquarell über Bleistift. Sign. und ortsbezeichnet, nicht dat. (um 1850). 33,3 x 27,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Mit kleiner hinterlegter Fehlstelle rechts unten, vereinzelten Fleckchen und zart gebräunt.

    • FRANZ BARBARINI PAINTING
      Jun. 27, 2023

      FRANZ BARBARINI PAINTING

      Est: €1,600 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

    • Barbarini, Franz: Prag: Blick auf den Hradschin und die Prager Burg
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Barbarini, Franz: Prag: Blick auf den Hradschin und die Prager Burg

      Est: €600 - €800

      Prag: Blick auf den Hradschin und die Prager Burg. -- Aquarell, aufgezogen. 21,3 x 28,4 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Fr. Barberini". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • FRANZ BARBARINI PAINTING
      May. 09, 2023

      FRANZ BARBARINI PAINTING

      Est: €1,600 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Franz Barbarini
      May. 07, 2023

      Franz Barbarini

      Est: €3,600 - €7,200

      (1804 Znaim - 1873 Wien) Alpenländische Partie mit Pferdekutsche und Burg Spätromantisches Werk mit subtil herausgearbeiteter Atmosphäre, Lichtwirkung und Farbigkeit, in dem Landschaft, Gebäude und Menschen ein harmonisches Ganzes bilden. Charakteristisches, fein gemaltes, meisterhaft die Gebirgswelt einfangendes Werk Barbarinis, der ausgedehnte Studienreisen durch die österreichischen Alpenländer und die Schweiz unternahm. 1824 - 1826 studierte der österreichische Landschaftsmaler und Radierer zunächst Bildhauerei an der Akademie in Wien, absolvierte eine Ausbildung im Bildhaueratelier von Josef Kempel in Wien und lieferte anschließend Graveurarbeiten für Gold- und Silberwarenerzeuger. Später aber widmete er sich ausschließlich der Landschaftsmalerei, wobei er romantische und realistische Stiltendenzen auf höchst eindrucksvolle Weise miteinander verschmolz. Öl/Lwd., doubliert auf Masonitplatte. Mittig unten ligiert monogr. und dat. (1)865. 54 cm x 67,8 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, laid down on masonite. Monogrammed with initials and dated (1)865.

    • FRANZ BARBARINI PAINTING
      Apr. 04, 2023

      FRANZ BARBARINI PAINTING

      Est: €1,600 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • FRANZ BARBARINI
      Mar. 10, 2023

      FRANZ BARBARINI

      Est: €450 - €900

      FRANZ BARBARINI 1804 - 1873 Two paintings. Mountain landscape with windmill. Mountain Landscape with Waterfall Each Oil on canvas (each doubl.). Visible size 38 x 46 cm (F. 57 x 64 cm). Each monogrammed 'F.B.'. Each framed. FRANZ BARBARINI 1804 - 1873 Zwei Gemälde. Gebirgslandschaft mit Windmühle. Gebirgslandschaft mit Wasserfall Jew. Öl auf Leinwand (jew. doubl.). SM 38 × 46 cm (R. 57 x 64 cm). Jew. monogrammiert 'F.B.'. Rahmen.

    • Franz Barbarini, Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna, Alpine landscape
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Franz Barbarini, Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna, Alpine landscape

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Franz Barbarini Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna Alpine landscape Oil on wood 41 x 53 cm, with frame 61 x 72.5 cm Signed & dated (1)850 l.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Franz Barbarini, Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna, Manor
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Franz Barbarini, Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna, Manor

      Est: €400 - €600

      Franz Barbarini Znojmo 1804 - 1873 Vienna Manor Watercolor on paper 21 x 20,5 cm, with frame 38,5 x 34,5 cm Signed & dated (1)837 l.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Franz Barbarini – Tiroler Gebirgslandschaft mit Bauernhäusern (Cottages in a Tyrolean mountain landscape)
      May. 18, 2022

      Franz Barbarini – Tiroler Gebirgslandschaft mit Bauernhäusern (Cottages in a Tyrolean mountain landscape)

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Oil on canvas. (1)861. 100.2 x 73.8 cm. Signed and dated on the reverse. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • Franz Barbarini – „St. Trinita della Cava“ (bei Salerno)
      May. 11, 2022

      Franz Barbarini – „St. Trinita della Cava“ (bei Salerno)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,100

      Aquarell über Bleistift auf Velin. 33,4 x 27,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts, betitelt im unteren Rand. Im Passepartout-Ausschnitt ganz schwach gebräunt, ansonsten in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), Couple by a river in the Alps , oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated 1869 bottom right, in original gilded frame.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), Couple with cows and house in the mountains, oil on canvas, in original gilded frame.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • LANDSCHAFT MIT KÄMPFENDEN HIRSCHEN
      Sep. 12, 2020

      LANDSCHAFT MIT KÄMPFENDEN HIRSCHEN

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      FRANZ BARBARINI (ATTR.) 1804 Znaim - 1873 Vienna Landscape with fighting stags Oil on canvas. 60.5 x 84 cm (F. 90 x 114 cm). Min. soiled, damaged, rest. Frame, on brass plate indicated. FRANZ BARBARINI (ATTR.) 1804 Znaim - 1873 Wien Landschaft mit kämpfenden Hirschen Öl auf Leinwand. 60,5 x 84 cm (R. 90 x 114 cm). Min. verschmutzt, besch., rest. Rahmen, auf Messingschild bez.

    • Franz Barbarini (Austrian, 1804-1873)
      Jun. 11, 2020

      Franz Barbarini (Austrian, 1804-1873)

      A View of Golling, 1836 oil on canvas signed F. Barbarini and dated lower left inscribed Golling and with hand-written label on upper stretcher canvas: 11 x 15 3/4 inches. Golling an der Salzach is an Austrian village located near Salzburg and home to the Golling Castle.

      Cowan's Auctions
    • Tyrolean landscape in the sunset
      May. 16, 2019

      Tyrolean landscape in the sunset

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      oil on canvas signed lower left 10,5 x 12,4 framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Franz Barbarini
      Jan. 31, 2019

      Franz Barbarini

      "Landscape with River and Staffage Figures" (Znaim 1804 - 1873 Vienna) Oil on canvas 62 x 84 cm, signed and dated „Fr. Barbarini (1)863“

      Amadeus Auction
    • Franz Barbarini (1804-1873) -attributed
      Dec. 04, 2018

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873) -attributed

      Est: €180 - €350

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873) -attributed, ferry boat on a alpine lake, oil on canvas, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Landscape with River and Staffage Figures | Landschaft mit Fluss und Staffage Figuren
      Nov. 24, 2018

      Landscape with River and Staffage Figures | Landschaft mit Fluss und Staffage Figuren

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Franz Barbarini (Znaim 1804 - 1873 Vienna) Oil on canvas 62 x 84 cm, signed and dated „Fr. Barbarini (1)863“ | Franz Barbarini (Znaim 1804 - 1873 Wien) Öl auf Leinwand, 62 x 84, signiert und datiert „Fr. Barbarini (1)863"

      Amadeus Auction
    • Franz Barbarini (Znojmo 1804-1873 Vienna)
      Oct. 30, 2018

      Franz Barbarini (Znojmo 1804-1873 Vienna)

      Franz Barbarini (Znojmo 1804-1873 Vienna) Interior of a sitting room watercolor with inscription in ink 'alles palais' (on the mount) 7 1/8 x 10 ½ (18 x 27 cm.)

    • Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)
      Feb. 28, 2018

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), Romantic view of Salzburg with the fortress and the town; oil on canvas, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)-circle
      Feb. 28, 2018

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)-circle

      Est: €400 - €600

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)-circle, Shepperd with cows in idyllic landscape; oil on canvas; framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Franz BARBARINI (1804-1873), Tannengebirge im Salzburgischen , aquarelle sur papier, signée et datée 1858, 26x36 cm
      Sep. 27, 2017

      Franz BARBARINI (1804-1873), Tannengebirge im Salzburgischen , aquarelle sur papier, signée et datée 1858, 26x36 cm

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), Tannengebirge im Salzburgischen , aquarelle sur papier, signée et datée 1858, 26x36 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • FRANZ BARBARINI (1804-1873) Austrian Figures Before a Tyrolean Chalet in a
      Sep. 06, 2017

      FRANZ BARBARINI (1804-1873) Austrian Figures Before a Tyrolean Chalet in a

      Est: £200 - £300

      FRANZ BARBARINI (1804-1873) Austrian Figures Before a Tyrolean Chalet in a Wooded Landscape Watercolour Signed 11 x 13 cm, framed and glazed

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • Franz BARBARINI (1804-1873), Tannengebirge im Salzburgischen , aquarelle sur papier, signee et datee 1858, 26x36 cm
      Mar. 15, 2017

      Franz BARBARINI (1804-1873), Tannengebirge im Salzburgischen , aquarelle sur papier, signee et datee 1858, 26x36 cm

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), Tannengebirge im Salzburgischen , aquarelle sur papier, signee et datee 1858, 26x36 cm

    • Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), House with people in
      Nov. 29, 2016

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), House with people in

      Est: €200 - €400

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), House with people in the mountains, oil on canvas laid dawn on board , signed bottom right, framed

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Gemälde wohl Franz Barbarini
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Gemälde wohl Franz Barbarini

      Gemälde wohl Franz Barbarini 1804 Znaim - 1873 Wien Österreichischer Landschaftsmaler, Kupferstecher u. Radierer, studierte an der Wiener Kunstakademie. ''Venezianische Fantasielandschaft'' Öl/Lwd.(doubl.), 43,5 x 34,3 cm Lit.: AKL

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • Franz Barbarini. 1804 Znaim - 1873 Wien. Unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen durch die österreichischen Alpen und in die Schweiz.
      Apr. 15, 2016

      Franz Barbarini. 1804 Znaim - 1873 Wien. Unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen durch die österreichischen Alpen und in die Schweiz.

      {Franz Barbarini. 1804 Znaim - 1873 Wien. Unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen durch die österreichischen Alpen und in die Schweiz.} Monogr. Tiroler Berglandschaft mit malerischem Gehöft, Brunnen, Wildbach und plauderndem Paar. Im Hintergrund aufragendes Massiv. Öl/Lwd. 74 x 100 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Emil Barbarini, 1855 Wien - 1933 ebenda
      Dec. 10, 2015

      Emil Barbarini, 1855 Wien - 1933 ebenda

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      BESUCH DES BLUMENMARKTS IN WIEN Öl auf Holz. 20,5 x 31 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Verso Etiketten und alte Inventarnummern. Schüler seines Vaters, des Landschaftsmalers Franz Barbarini (1804 - 1873). Bekannt für seine bekannten Marktszenen aus Wien, Krems sowie auch Paris. Provenienz: Bernard Bivall, London, Inventarnummer „1430“. (1032717) (12) Emil Barbarini, 1855 Vienna - 1933 ibid VISIT TO THE FLOWER MARKET IN VIENNA Oil on wood. 20.5 x 31 cm. Signed lower right. Verso labels and old inventory numbers. Provenance: Bernard Bivall, London, inventory no. “1430“.

    • Franz Barbarini (1804–1873), R. Young
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Franz Barbarini (1804–1873), R. Young

      Est: Kč150 - Kč300

      RATTENBERG. Around 1840. View of remains of the Tyrolean castle Rattenberg. Colour steel engraving by Carl Weidmann ‘Panorama der Österreichischen Monarchie’, 116x167 mm (inside mount measurement). Marked in print lower left ‘Gez. v. F. Barbarini.’, in the middle ‘Ausgeführt d. Black & Armstrong. (und Hartleben’s Verlag Wien)’ and on the right ‘Gest. v. R. Young.’. Mounted. Franz Barbarini (1804–1873), R. Young Franz Barbarini (1804–1873), R. Young RATTENBERG. Kolem r. 1840. Pohled na zříceninu tyrolského hradu Rattenberg. Kolorovaná ocelorytina z díla Carla Augusta Weidmanna „Panorama der Österreichischen Monarchie“, 116x167 mm (výřez pasparty). Zn. v tisku vlevo dole „Gez. v. F. Barbarini.“, uprostřed „Ausgeführt d. Black & Armstrong. (und Hartleben’s Verlag Wien)“ a vpravo „Gest. v. R. Young.“. Paspartováno.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Franz Barbarini, Alpine Landscape with a Castle and Village
      Mar. 18, 2015

      Franz Barbarini, Alpine Landscape with a Castle and Village

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Signed and dated lower left: Barbarini 68Bearing a label to the reverse of the stretcher that reads "Schloss Runkelstein in Tirol", although this location is probably erroneous. A larger rendition of this motif was sold at auction in Vienna in September 2012, and a work by the same artist probably showing this castle from another angle was sold in London in April 2010.

    • Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), ascribed / Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), připsáno / Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), zugeschrieben
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), ascribed / Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), připsáno / Franz Barbarini (1804-1873), zugeschrieben

      Est: Kč49,000 - Kč98,000

      ALPINE LANDSCAPE. View of mountain landscape with a Tyrolean landscape, a castle and a cottage with staffage. Oil on canvas, 75,5x125 cm. Framed, re-stretched. Condition A. ALPSKÁ KRAJINA. Pohled na horskou krajinu s tyrolským městem, hradem a chatou se stafáží. Olej na plátně, 75,5x125 cm. Rámováno, rentoilováno. Stav A. ALPENLANDSCHAFT. Alpenlandschaft mit tirolischer Stadt, Burg und Hütte, staffiert. Öl auf Leinwand, 75,5x125 cm. Gerahmt, rentoiliert. Zustand A. Franz Barbarini - rakouský malíř a grafik, krajinář. Narodil se r. 1804 ve Znojmě. V letech 1824-1826 studoval na vídeňské akademii sochařství a v umělecké formaci následně pokračoval u sochaře Josefa Kempela. Přesto se Barbarini stal malířem. Uskutečnil řadu cest po Alpách, jež se staly zdrojem inspirace pro jeho krajinomalby. Malíři se stali rovněž jeho synové Gustav a Emil.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Barbarini,F.
      Oct. 18, 2014

      Barbarini,F.

      Est: - €180

      Barbarini,F. Landschaftssammlung nach der Natur gezeichnet von Rothmüller, radirt von Franz Barbarini. Wien, Paterno (um 1830). Gr.8°. Mit rad. Titel mit Vign. u. 24 rad. Ansichten auf 12 Tafeln. OU. (Vereinz. fl., leicht angestaubt, Rd. leicht knittrig). Mit Ansichten von Badenweiler, Baden-Baden, Schaffhausen etc. - Ger. stockfl.

    • Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)
      Apr. 12, 2014

      Franz Barbarini (1804-1873)

      Est: Kč48,000 - Kč96,000

      A PAIR OF LANDSCAPES. A pair of mountain landscapes with a cottage and figural staffage. Oil on canvas, 42x58 cm both as well as a signed lower left 'Fr. Barbarini'. Framed. Condition B. DVOJICE KRAJIN. Párové horské krajiny s chatou a figurální stafáží. Olej na plátně, oba 42x58 cm, oba sign. vlevo dole „Fr. Barbarini". Rámováno. Stav B. ZWEI LANDSCHAFTEN. Paar Berglandschaften mit Hütten und Figurenstaffage. Öl auf Leinwand, beide: 42x58 cm, beide links unten sign. „Fr. Barbarini". Gerahmt. Zustand B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Barbarini, Franz: Ansicht von Malvina in Tirol
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Barbarini, Franz: Ansicht von Malvina in Tirol

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Ansicht von Malvina in Tirol. Öl auf Malkarton. 22,5 x 32,7 cm. Unten rechts betitelt und datiert "Malvina 24/12 (18)63". Verso mit dem Klebeetikett des Künstlerbedarfs W. Koller & Comp. (Wien). Provenienz: Continental Galleries of Fine Art, Montreal; Privatsammlung Österreich.

    • Franz Barbarini
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Franz Barbarini

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Franz Barbarini (Znaim 1804-1873 Vienna) View of Berchtesgaden, monogrammed, dated F. B. (1)869, oil on canvas, 74 x 101 cm, framed, (Rei)