Fritz Berberich Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Plastic Art

      • WWII NAZI SOLDIER BUST BY FRITZ BERBERICH
        Apr. 26, 2023

        WWII NAZI SOLDIER BUST BY FRITZ BERBERICH

        Est: $3,500 - $4,000

        Impressive bust of a WWII German Wehrmacht soldier by German artist Fritz Berberich (1909-1990). Berberich was a chosen artist in the Great German Art Exhibit (Grosse Deutsche Kunstaustellung) in 1943 at the House of German Art in Munich, exhibiting a large bronze bust of Generalfeldmarschall Rommel. The bust is most likely made of bronze or a bronze alloy, it is signed by the artist on the back 'F. Berberich' and bears a more recent paper label attached to the base, reading "F. Berberich - National German Art Exhibition, Haus Der Kunst, Munich.' Overall size is approx. 12 inches tall, and mounted to a two piece marble plinth approx. 6 x 6 x 3.25 inches. It weighs about 12.6 lbs. The helmet shows some scuffs and a small point of damage at the right side of the face.

        Fairhill Auction LLC
      • Fritz BERBERICH (1909-1990) Jeune garçon assis 1947 Huile sur to
        Mar. 28, 2015

        Fritz BERBERICH (1909-1990) Jeune garçon assis 1947 Huile sur to

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Fritz BERBERICH (1909-1990) Jeune garçon assis 1947 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en haut à gauche 46,5 x 38,5 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Fritz BERBERICH (Schnappach 1909-1990) Portrait
        Jun. 27, 2012

        Fritz BERBERICH (Schnappach 1909-1990) Portrait

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Fritz BERBERICH (Schnappach 1909-1990) Portrait d'homme Huile sur toile d'origine 46,5 x 38,5 cm Signé et daté en haut à droite Berberich 47

      • Fritz Berberich (Schnappach 1909-1990 Schnappach)
        Apr. 20, 2011

        Fritz Berberich (Schnappach 1909-1990 Schnappach)

        Est: - €180

        Fritz Berberich (Schnappach 1909-1990 Schnappach) weinlese, Holzschnitt, 31,5 x 38 cm, unt. mit Bleistift signiert, dat. u. bez. Orig. Holzschnitt 1958, unt. Glas gerahmt, Gesamtgröße: 48 x 53 cm

        Dawo
        Mar. 04, 2008

        Est: - €360

        Fritz Berberich (Schnappach 1909-1990 Schnappach) Häuser und Palmen im Süden, Farbkreidezeichnung, ca. 28 x 38 cm, re, unt. signiert und dat. (19)81, Passepartout, unt. Glas ger. Besuch der Kunst- u. Kunstgewerbeschule Saarbrücken u. a. bei Prof. Trepte, Studium bei C. Caspar, Münchner Akademie, zahlreiche Reisen, Stipendien u. Ausstellungen, 1964 Verleihung des Albert-Weisgerber-Preises.

        Dawo
      • Fritz Berberich (Schnappach 1909 Boote am Strand
        Dec. 07, 2007

        Fritz Berberich (Schnappach 1909 Boote am Strand

        Est: - €850

        Fritz Berberich (Schnappach 1909 Boote am Strand (Bretagne), Öl/Lwd., 45 x 56 cm, unt. re. sign. u. dat. (19)49, Ra. Besuch der Kunst- u. Kunstgewerbeschule Saarbrücken u. a. bei Prof. Trepte, Studium bei C. Caspar, Münchner Akademie, zahlreiche Reisen, Stipendien u. Ausstellungen, 1964 Verleihung des Albert-Weisgerber-Preises.

        Dawo