Charles Auguste van den Berghe Sold at Auction Prices

    • Charles-Auguste van den BERGHE (1798-1853)
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Charles-Auguste van den BERGHE (1798-1853)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Charles-Auguste van den BERGHE (1798-1853) Portrait présumé de Mme Duval Le Camus Circa 1835-40 Huile sur toile signée au centre à droite Restaurations anciennes et repeints 130 x 90 cm Sans cadre Expert : Expertises Tellier, Paris / Marc-Henri TELLIER, membre de la CEFA Charles van den Berghe fut élève de Girodet, de Guérin, de Gros et de Vernet. Son père, Augustin van den Berghe, né à Bruges, était aussi peintre et fut Professeur à la Manufacture royale de tapisserie de Beauvais. Un portrait de Mme Duval Le Camus, daté de 1820, est conservé au musée de Lisieux.

      Les Andelys Enchères
      Dec. 18, 2018

      Est: €500 - €700

      Attribué à Charles-Auguste van den BERGHE (1798 - 1853) L'ensevelissement de la Vierge Papier marouflé sur toile Petits manques Attr. to C.-A. Van den Berghe, The burial of the Virgin, paper laid on canvas 19 x 27 CM • 7 1/2 X 10 5/8 IN. €500-700 Notre esquisse est en rapport avec le grand format conservé dans la cathédrale de Nantes, daté de 1835

    • after Charles-Auguste van den Berghe (French, 1798-1853), Mythological Scene
      Mar. 11, 2016

      after Charles-Auguste van den Berghe (French, 1798-1853), Mythological Scene

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in an attractive period gilt composition frame. SS 52.25 x 42.25 in.; DOA 51.5 x 61 in. This is a copy of van den Berghe's painting depicting Aegisthus discovering the body of Clytemnestra, his entry for the Prix de Rome competition in 1823, for which he won 3rd place.

      Leland Little Auctions
    • CHARLES-AUGUSTE VAN DEN BERGHE
      Jun. 06, 2013

      CHARLES-AUGUSTE VAN DEN BERGHE

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      BEAUVAIS  1798-1853  PARIS VENICE,  A  VIEW  OF  THE  DOGANA  SEEN  THROUGH  A  LARGE  DOORWAY signed,  lower  right:  Ate  VandenBerghe oil  on  canvas 18  by  15  in.;  45.8  by  38  cm.

    • Auguste Van Den BERGHE (1798-1853)
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Auguste Van Den BERGHE (1798-1853)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Portrait d'homme Portrait de femme Deux huiles sur toile, formant pendant, l'une signée à gauche, l'autre signée et datée 1827 à droite. 92 x 73 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • Charles Auguste Van der Berghe (1798-1835) Venise
      Mar. 30, 2009

      Charles Auguste Van der Berghe (1798-1835) Venise

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Charles Auguste Van der Berghe (1798-1835) Venise vue de la lagune Huile sur papier marouflé sur bois Olie op gemaroufleerd papier op paneel H_30 cm L_50 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • CHARLES-AUGUSTE VAN DEN BERGHE BEAUVAIS 1798-1853 PARIS
      Jan. 25, 2007

      CHARLES-AUGUSTE VAN DEN BERGHE BEAUVAIS 1798-1853 PARIS

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      VENICE, A VIEW OF THE DOGANA SEEN THROUGH A LARGE DOORWAY measurements note 18 by 15 in.; 45.8 by 38 cm. signed lower right Aυte VandenBerghe oil on canvas EXHIBITED Paris, Salon, 1833, no. 2317. NOTE Van den Berghe was a pupil of Baron Gros and Girodet, and then studied in Rome under Pierre-Narcisse Guérin, then director of the French Academy there. In the same year that he exhibited this painting at the Salon, in 1833, Van den Berghe received a 2nd class medal for a portrait of Bertini and another of Quentin Durward and Louis XI. It was almost certainly on this trip to Italy that he conceived the design of this painting, even if he may have actually executed it after his return to Paris. Van de Berghe continued to receive accolades; after the Salon of 1839 he was awarded the Légion 'd'Honneur.