Rodolfo Bernardelli Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1852 - d. 1931

    • RODOLFO BERNARDELLI BRAZILIAN, 1852 - 1931 "IRACEMA AND PERY", A LARGE PAIR OF FRAMED PATINATED BRONZE RELIEF CIRCULAR PLAQUES FRANCE, LATE 19TH CENTURY |
      Oct. 15, 2015

      RODOLFO BERNARDELLI BRAZILIAN, 1852 - 1931 "IRACEMA AND PERY", A LARGE PAIR OF FRAMED PATINATED BRONZE RELIEF CIRCULAR PLAQUES FRANCE, LATE 19TH CENTURY |

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      one titled PERY,  the other IRACEMA, signed and dated Rio de Janeiro, 18.. and with the Thiébaut Frères foundry seal

    • RODOLFO BERNARDELLI (1852-1931)
      Nov. 17, 2010

      RODOLFO BERNARDELLI (1852-1931)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      RODOLFO BERNARDELLI (1852-1931) GUARANY inscribed with signature, title and dated Rio de Janeiro 1898; also stamped with foundry mark Fundaçao Calvina bronze, dark brown patina 23 5/8 by 41 3/4 by 4 in. 65 by 106 by 10 cm

      Nov. 16, 2010

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

    • Bernardelli, Rodolfo Belle epoque Dame
      Oct. 18, 2008

      Bernardelli, Rodolfo Belle epoque Dame

      Est: - €3,300

      Bernardelli, Rodolfo Belle epoque Dame (Guadalajara 1852-1931 Rio de Janeiro) Auf quadratischer Plinthe Standfigur einer Frau in elegantem Kleid mit Haube und Sonnenschirm, mit einem kritischen Blick gen Himmel und vorgestreckter Hand das Wetter prüfend. Italien, E. 19. Jh. Bronze, dunkel patiniert, auf rundem Marmorsockel. Auf der Plinthe Namenszug des Künstlers und Ortsbez. "Roma". H. 55,5 cm, ges. 60 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 3; Saur AKL 9: "B. gilt auf dem Gebiet der Bildhauerei als wichtigster Vertreter der Belle Epoque Brasiliens."