Edmund Berninger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1843 - d. 1913

      • EDMUND BERNINGER (1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig)
        Nov. 23, 2024

        EDMUND BERNINGER (1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig)

        Est: €300 - €600

        Cairo Öl auf Holz. 15,5 x 23 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "E. Berninger" sowie unten links bezeichnet "Cairo". Edmund Berninger, Schüler von Theodor Hagen in Weimar, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen durch Europa und Nordafrika, wo er eine Vorliebe für Landschaften und Stadtansichten entwickelte. Besonders seine stimmungsvollen und sonnendurchfluteten Szenen aus dem Orient fanden ab 1880 internationale Anerkennung. Unser Werk einer in erdtönen gehaltenen, kargen Wüstenlandschaft ist typisch für sein Oeuvre.

      • Edmund Berninger, r.u.sig.
        Jun. 08, 2024

        Edmund Berninger, r.u.sig.

        Arnstadt 1843 - 1929 Leipzig, 'Altstadtgasse im Orient', Öl/Lwd., 56 x 45 cm, Farbfehlstellen

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • EDMUND BERNINGER (1843-1929) Caravane au repos à Biskra
        Apr. 05, 2024

        EDMUND BERNINGER (1843-1929) Caravane au repos à Biskra

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        EDMUND BERNINGER (1843-1929) Caravane au repos à Biskra Très importante huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Petits écaillages. Dimensions : 95 x 163 cm Provenance : Collection privée de l'artiste Shirley Bassey, Monte-Carlo Peintre orientaliste allemand né à Thuringe, Berninger abandonne une première carrière de pharmacien pour suivre une formation d'artiste à Weimar sous la direction de Theodor Hagen. Après d'être installé à Munich en 1874, il voyage durant plusieurs années à travers l'Europe mais surtout en Afrique du Nord et au Moyen-Orient. Il peint à Constantinople où il vit plusieurs années, en Palestine, en Algérie et en Tunisie, il peint des vues de Jérusalem et du Caire, ainsi que des paysages richement colorés et des scènes de marchés et de caravanes orientaux. Berninger travaille également comme illustrateur et réalisera un certain nombre d'œuvres publiques à grande échelle sous la forme de panoramas en ce compris des paysages égyptiens et des scènes de bataille.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Edmund BERNINGER (1843-1929), Venedig Ansicht mit Segelbooten und Markusdom / A view of Venice with sailing boats and the Basilica di San Marco
        Jan. 13, 2024

        Edmund BERNINGER (1843-1929), Venedig Ansicht mit Segelbooten und Markusdom / A view of Venice with sailing boats and the Basilica di San Marco

        Est: €400 - €800

        Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, auf Keilrahmen gezogen, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert 'R. Berninger', Maße: 40,5 x 66 cm, Zustand: gut, randständig leichter Farbabrieb

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Edmund Berninger (1843 - 1929) Gezicht op Katwijk met het Witte Kerkje
        Dec. 18, 2023

        Edmund Berninger (1843 - 1929) Gezicht op Katwijk met het Witte Kerkje

        Est: €200 - €300

        Aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd. B 22 x 33 cm / 38 x 48 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • BERNINGER, EDMUND (1843 ARNSTADT - 1929 MÜNCHEN). GENRESZENE MIT SCHIFFBRÜCHIGEN.
        Jun. 24, 2023

        BERNINGER, EDMUND (1843 ARNSTADT - 1929 MÜNCHEN). GENRESZENE MIT SCHIFFBRÜCHIGEN.

        BERNINGER, Edmund(1843 Arnstadt - 1929 München) Genreszene mit Schiffbrüchigen Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 26 x 41 cm. Gerahmt31,5 x 46 cm. Die Menschen beim Bergen des Treibguts am Ufer im Sonnenschein unter bewölktem Himmel unweit einer Stadt Eine kleine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebung. Landschafts- und Architekturmaler, erst Pharmazeut, wendete sich 1870 (Weimar bei Theodor Hagen) zur Kunst, unternahm, seit 1874 in München, große Studienreisen nach England, Holland, Frankreich und Italien, besuchte auf weiteren Fahrten Algier, Ägypten, Palästina, Griechenland und Konstantinopel. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. BERNINGER, Edmund(1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Munich) Genre scene with castaways Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 26 x 41 cm. Framed31.5 x 46 cm. People recovering flotsam on the shore in the sunshine under cloudy sky not far from a town A small restored spot with backing. Landscape and architectural painter, first pharmacist, turned to art in 1870 (Weimar with Theodor Hagen), undertook, since 1874 in Munich, major study trips to England, Holland, France and Italy, visited on further trips Algiers, Egypt, Palestine, Greece and Constantinople. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • - Algerien -
        Jun. 22, 2023

        - Algerien -

        Est: €100 - €150

        Rast in der Oase.Öl auf Karton. Sign. "E. Berninger", nicht dat. (um 1950). Sichtmaß: 25 x 39 cm. - - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Eine Zuschreibung an Edmund Berninger (1843-1929) ließ sich nicht erhärten.

      • BERNINGER, EDMUND (1843 ARNSTADT - 1929 MÜNCHEN). BEDUINENRAST IN DER WÜSTE.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        BERNINGER, EDMUND (1843 ARNSTADT - 1929 MÜNCHEN). BEDUINENRAST IN DER WÜSTE.

        BERNINGER, Edmund(1843 Arnstadt - 1929 München) Beduinenrast in der Wüste Aquarell. Rechts unten im Stempel bezeichnet. Passepartoutausschnitt 24 x 32 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas38 x 44 cm. Teils unvollendete Wüstenansicht mit einer Gruppe Beduinen bei der Rast nahe den Bergen unter blauem Himmel im Sonnenschein Leichte Altersspuren. Landschafts- und Architekturmaler, erst Pharmazeut, wendete sich 1870 (Weimar bei Theodor Hagen) zur Kunst, unternahm, seit 1874 in München, große Studienreisen nach England, Holland, Frankreich und Italien, besuchte auf weiteren Fahrten Algier, Ägypten, Palästina, Griechenland und Konstantinopel. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. BERNINGER, Edmund(1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Munich) Bedouin Rest in the Desert Watercolor. Inscribed in the stamp on the lower right. Passepartout cutout 24 x 32 cm. Framed & behind glass38 x 44 cm. Partially unfinished desert view with a group of Bedouins resting near the mountains under a blue sky in the sunshine Slight signs of age. Landscape and architectural painter, first pharmacist, turned to art in 1870 (Weimar with Theodor Hagen), undertook, since 1874 in Munich, major study trips to England, Holland, France and Italy, visited on further trips Algiers, Egypt, Palestine, Greece and Constantinople. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Berninger, Edmund
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Berninger, Edmund

        Berninger, Edmund 1848 Arnstadt - 1909 München Amalfi Küste. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./Platte, 55 x 80 cm.

      • Berninger, Edmund: Blick auf Neapel
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Berninger, Edmund: Blick auf Neapel

        Est: €600 - €800

        Edmund Berninger 1843 - 1909 View of Naples Watercolor on paper; H 190 mm, W 370 mm; signed and inscribed lower left ''E. Berninger Napoli''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Edmund Berninger
        Sep. 04, 2022

        Edmund Berninger

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        (1843 Arnstadt - 1909 München) Morgenstimmung in Venedig Blick von der Lagune mit Fischerbooten und Gondeln auf die Stadt mit dem Dogenpalast und dem Campanile di San Marco. Impressionistische Landschaftsvedute des vielseitigen Malers, der 1870 - 1874 an der Kunstschule in Weimar bei Theodor Hagen studierte. Berninger bereiste Italien, Nordafrika und den Vorderen Orient. Die hiernach geschaffenen Werke bestechen durch die wiedergegebenen atmosphärischen Stimmungen und Darstellungen des Volkslebens. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 38 cm x 57 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      • Berninger, Edmund: Ein Dromedar in Kairo; Karawane in der Wüste
        Jun. 02, 2022

        Berninger, Edmund: Ein Dromedar in Kairo; Karawane in der Wüste

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Ein Dromedar in Kairo; Karawane in der Wüste. -- 2 Gemälde, je Öl auf Papier (Dromedar), Öl auf loser Leinwand (Karawane). Je 15,8 x 24,1 cm bzw. 12,4 x 30,8 cm. Das Dromedar-Bild unten rechts signiert und bez. "E. Berninger / Cairo.". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Edmund Berninger (Arnstadt 1843 - Leipzig 1929). Naples.
        May. 07, 2022

        Edmund Berninger (Arnstadt 1843 - Leipzig 1929). Naples.

        Watercolour, 19 x 37 cm, lo. le. sign. E. Berninger Napoli, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German landscape and architectural painter. B. studied 1870-74 at the Weimar art school under Th. Hagen. After a stay in Paris he settled in Munich in 1904. Numerous study trips through England, Holland, Italy and France as well as the Near East influenced his motifs, besides he also worked for the magazine 'Jugend'. Mus.: Weimar, Philadelphia. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

      • Edmund Berninger (1843-1929),
        Apr. 04, 2022

        Edmund Berninger (1843-1929),

        Edmund Berninger (1843-1929), painter born in Arnstadt, who studied in Weimar under Th. Hagen and settled in Munich after an extended trip to Europe. View over the Amalfi Coast, oil on canvas laminated on hardboard, signed lower right, vertical tear at the height of the tree on the right, closed and retouched, 53 x 80 cm, framed 83 x 110 cm

      • BERNINGER, EDMUND. Der Poseidontempel in Paestum. Aquarell.
        Mar. 25, 2022

        BERNINGER, EDMUND. Der Poseidontempel in Paestum. Aquarell.

        Est: €300 - €350

        BERNINGER, EDMUND 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig Der Poseidontempel in Paestum Aquarell. R. u. signiert. Leicht gebräunt. 26 x 43 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Edmund Berninger (1843-1910)
        Mar. 02, 2022

        Edmund Berninger (1843-1910)

        Est: €900 - €1,800

        Edmund Berninger (1843-1910), Boats in front of Venice, oil on canvas, signed, framed. 38x57 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Berninger, Edmund
        Feb. 18, 2022

        Berninger, Edmund

        Est: €160 - €240

        (1843 Arnstadt - Leipzig 1929). Portrait eines Kamels. - Karawane vor Gebirgsmassiv. Öl auf Papier bzw. Lwd. 16 x 24 bzw. 12,5 x 30,5 cm. Das e.Bl. unt. re. sign. u. ortsbez. "Cairo". - Papier brüchig, tls. Gebrauchssp. D

      • Edmund Berninger: Beduinenlager
        Jan. 26, 2022

        Edmund Berninger: Beduinenlager

        Est: €600 - €800

        BERNINGER, EDMUND 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig Titel: Beduinenlager. Technik: Öl auf Karton. Maße: 14,5 x 23,5cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten rechts: E. Berninger Cairo. Rahmen/Sockel: Rahmen. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: antique@van-ham.com

      • Berninger, Edmund (Arnstadt, Leipzig 1843-1929)
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Berninger, Edmund (Arnstadt, Leipzig 1843-1929)

        Est: €250 - €300

        Brotverkäuferin in Tunis Sign. u. betitelt. Aquarell und Kohle. 18×12,5 cm. R. (58029)

      • Berninger - Küstenlandschaft
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Berninger - Küstenlandschaft

        Est: €200 - €250

        Berninger, Edmund (Arnstadt 1843 - 1929 Leipzig). Mediterrane Küstenlandschaft mit Felsen. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton montiert. 1875. Unten rechts signiert u. datiert '25/6 75', unten links mit Rot bezeichnet '80'. 21 x 36 cm. Gerahmt. Bucht mit großer Felsenformation, im Hintergrund Küste und ein Segelboot.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • EDMUND BERNINGER (1843-1929) VUE SUR LA BAIE DE MONACO HUILE SUR TOILE CONTRESIGNÉE AU DOS 68 X 116.
        Mar. 30, 2021

        EDMUND BERNINGER (1843-1929) VUE SUR LA BAIE DE MONACO HUILE SUR TOILE CONTRESIGNÉE AU DOS 68 X 116.

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Edmund BERNINGER (1843-1929) Vue sur la baie de Monaco Huile sur toile Contresignée au dos 68 x 116.5 cm Avec cadre : 86 x 134 cm Oil on canvas countersigned on the back 26 49/64 x 45 55/64 in with frame : 33 55/64 x 52 3/4 in

      • Berninger, Edmund 1848 Arnstadt - 1909 München
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Berninger, Edmund 1848 Arnstadt - 1909 München

        Berninger, Edmund 1848 Arnstadt - 1909 München Ansicht von Venedig. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 45 x 17 cm.

      • BERNINGER, EDMUND (1843-1929), "Nettuno",
        Jan. 25, 2020

        BERNINGER, EDMUND (1843-1929), "Nettuno",

        Blick über die Bucht auf die Stadt, u.li. signiert 'E. Berninger', u.re. betitelt 'Nettuno', Öl/Leinwand auf Holzfaserplatte aufgezogen, HxB: ca. 48x42,5 cm (51,5x45,5 cm mit Rahmen). Rest., Retuschen an den Rändern. Mit Rahmen. Altersspuren. VERSO Etikett Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart. BERNINGER, EDMUND (1843-1929), "Nettuno", View over the bay of the city, signed 'E. Berninger ', titled 'Nettuno', oil / canvas laid on fibreboard, HxW: approx. 48x42.5 cm (51.5x45.5 cm with frame). Rest., Retouching on the edges. With frame. Signs of age. VERSO label Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart.

        Jan. 30, 2019

        Edmund Berninger (1843-1910)

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Edmund Berninger (1843-1910), Venice, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, with old paper label on the reverse.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • BERNINGER, EDMUND
        Sep. 28, 2018

        BERNINGER, EDMUND

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

        BERNINGER, EDMUND (Arnstadt 1843 - 1929 Leipzig) Naples coast with Vesuvius. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: E Berninger. 80.5 x 110 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Fischer, Lucerne, 24.11.2010, Lot 1209. - Swiss private collection. --------------- BERNINGER, EDMUND (Arnstadt 1843 - 1929 Leipzig) Küstenstreifen von Neapel mit Vesuv. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: E Berninger. 80,5 x 110 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Galerie Fischer, Luzern, 24.11.2010, Los 1209. - Schweizer Privatbesitz.

      • Edmund Berninger (German, 1843-1913) - A View of the Amalfi Coast
        Apr. 18, 2018

        Edmund Berninger (German, 1843-1913) - A View of the Amalfi Coast

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        Edmund Berninger (German, 1843-1913) A View of the Amalfi Coast oil on canvas 39 ¼ x 59 ¼ in. (99.7 x 150.5 cm.)

      • Cabinet surmonté d’un fronton, en bois noirci, incrusté d’ivoire gravé, ouvrant de 10 tiroirs garnis de pierres dures et ornés de bronzes dorés.
        Mar. 09, 2018

        Cabinet surmonté d’un fronton, en bois noirci, incrusté d’ivoire gravé, ouvrant de 10 tiroirs garnis de pierres dures et ornés de bronzes dorés.

        Est: €22,000 - €28,000

        Cabinet surmonté d’un fronton, en bois noirci, incrusté d’ivoire gravé, ouvrant de 10 tiroirs garnis de pierres dures et ornés de bronzes dorés. Les pierres dures : Rome, XVIIème siècle Le châssis : XIXème siècle. Sur un piètement en bois doré et sculpté, composé d’éléments anciens. Cabinet seul ; H104 x L86 cm ~ 41 x 33.8 in Hauteur avec piètement : 195cm ~ 76.7in

        Copages Auction
      • Edmund Berninger. Panoramic View of Naples with Mount Vesuvius erupting in the background. Figures outside the Osteria Campagna. Oil on canvas. Unframed. 22" x 32-1/2".
        Jun. 04, 2017

        Edmund Berninger. Panoramic View of Naples with Mount Vesuvius erupting in the background. Figures outside the Osteria Campagna. Oil on canvas. Unframed. 22" x 32-1/2".

        Tremont Auctions
      • BERNINGER Edmund (1843 - 1929) "La baie de Naples animée", aquarelle sur p
        Dec. 14, 2016

        BERNINGER Edmund (1843 - 1929) "La baie de Naples animée", aquarelle sur p

        Est: €300 - €400

        BERNINGER Edmund (1843 - 1929) "La baie de Naples animée", aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas à gauche E. Berninger. Ecole allemande. Dim.:26x29.5cm.

      • Edmund Berninger
        Oct. 01, 2016

        Edmund Berninger

        Est: €350 - €700

        Edmund Berninger, born 1843 Arnstadt, student of the Munich Academy, here: Still life with peach, fine reproduction of materiality, good observation of the shadow and lighting effect,warm and cold colors set masterfully, oil / wood, signed and dated 10.3 (18 ) 97, about 24x32,5 cm, pomp frame . German Description: Edmund Berninger, geb. 1843 Arnstadt, Schüler der Münchener Akademie, hier: Stillleben mit Pfirsischzweig, feine Wiedergabe der Stofflichkeit, gute Beobachtung der Schatten und Beleuchtungswirkung, warme und kalte Farben meisterlich gesetzt, Öl/Holz, signiert und datiert 10.3.(18)97, ca. 24x32,5 cm, Prunkrahmen

      • Berninger, Edmund: Tunis: Medina mit der Bab al-Jazira Moschee
        May. 27, 2016

        Berninger, Edmund: Tunis: Medina mit der Bab al-Jazira Moschee

        Est: €800 - €900

        Tunis: Medina mit der Bab al-Jazira Moschee. Aquarell. 27 x 40,9 cm. Unten links signiert "EBerninger" sowie rechts unterhalb der Darstellung datiert "Moschee Bab el Djezira - Tunis". Um 1875. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Wilhelm Denzel (Sammlerstempel im Passepartout). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • BERNINGER, EDMUND
        May. 13, 2016

        BERNINGER, EDMUND

        Est: €800 - €900

        BERNINGER, EDMUND 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig View of the Bosphorus from the Roumeli Hissar Castle. Watercolour on vellum. Mounted. Mat window 35 x 47cm. Signed lower left: E. Berninger. Framed.

      • EDMUND BERNINGER 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig Berghütte vor Alpenpanorama Ö
        Mar. 19, 2016

        EDMUND BERNINGER 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig Berghütte vor Alpenpanorama Ö

        EDMUND BERNINGER 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig Berghütte vor Alpenpanorama Öl auf Karton. 50 x 34,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'Berninger.04'. Verso: Alte Beschriftungen und ein Etikett. Min. besch.

      • Berninger, Edmund: Rastende Beduinen mit ihren Kamelen in der Wüste
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Berninger, Edmund: Rastende Beduinen mit ihren Kamelen in der Wüste

        Est: €600 - €750

        Rastende Beduinen mit ihren Kamelen in der Wüste. Aquarell und Bleistift auf Aquarellpapier, verso weitere Studien mit Beduinen und einer Karawane. 25,5 x 33,4 cm. Verso signiert, sowie recto mit dem Künstlerstempel.

      • Berninger, Edmund: Blick auf die ligurische Küste bei Nervi
        May. 30, 2014

        Berninger, Edmund: Blick auf die ligurische Küste bei Nervi

        Est: €400 - €500

        Blick auf die ligurische Küste bei Nervi. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen. 19 x 26 cm. Am Unterrand signiert und eigenh. bez. "Berninger Nervi".

      • BERNINGER, EDMUND 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig
        May. 16, 2014

        BERNINGER, EDMUND 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        BERNINGER, EDMUND 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig Olivenhain bei Nervi. Studie. Öl auf Leinwand. 17 x 23cm. Signiert unten: E. Berninger / Nervi. Rahmen. BERNINGER, EDMUND 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig Olive Orchard near Nervi. Study. Oil on canvas. 17 x 23cm. Signed at the bottom: E. Berninger / Nervi. Framed.

      • BERNINGER, EDMUNDVor Kairo. Öl auf Papier. Auf
        Jan. 29, 2014

        BERNINGER, EDMUNDVor Kairo. Öl auf Papier. Auf

        Est: €1,200 - €1,440

        BERNINGER, EDMUND Vor Kairo. Öl auf Papier. Auf Karton kaschiert. 14,5 x 23cm. Unten rechts: E. Berninger Cairo. Rahmen.

      • Berninger, Edmund: Mediterrane Küstenlandschaft mit Felsen
        Nov. 29, 2013

        Berninger, Edmund: Mediterrane Küstenlandschaft mit Felsen

        Est: €350 - €450

        Mediterrane Küstenlandschaft mit Felsen. Öl auf Leinwand, in den oberen Ecken auf fester Malpappe kaschiert. 22,5 x 38,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Bernninger 25 /6 (18)75.", unten links num. "80".

      • Edmund Berninger (German, 1843-1913)
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Edmund Berninger (German, 1843-1913)

        Edmund Berninger (German, 1843-1913) A boy and a donkey on the way to market above the Bay of Naples signed 'E. BERNINGER' (lower right) oil on canvas 21¾ x 32 in. (55.3 x 81.5 cm.)

      • BERNINGER, EDMUND(Arnstadt 1843 -1909)Ansicht von
        Mar. 22, 2013

        BERNINGER, EDMUND(Arnstadt 1843 -1909)Ansicht von

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

        BERNINGER, EDMUND (Arnstadt 1843 -1909) Ansicht von Jaffa. Aquarell über Bleistift. Unten links betitelt und signiert: Jaffa. E.Berninger. 53,5 x 40 cm (licht).- Gerahmt. BERNINGER, EDMUND (Arnstadt 1843 -1909) View of Jaffa. Watercolour over pencil. Entitled and signed lower left: Jaffa. E.Berninger. 53.5 x 40 cm (image).- Framed.

      • View from Capri on Mount Vesuvius
        Nov. 24, 2012

        View from Capri on Mount Vesuvius

        Est: €18,000 - €21,600

        Berninger Edmund Arnstadt 1843 - Leipzig 1929 View from Capri on Mount Vesuvius Oil/canvas, 84 x 139,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Berninger, min. rest., min. dent.

      • BERNINGER, EDMUND
        Mar. 10, 2012

        BERNINGER, EDMUND

        Est: - €5,500

        BERNINGER, EDMUND 1843 Arnstadt - München 1909 Marionettentheater in Italien Öl auf Leinwand, 106 cm x 151 cm, unten links signiert und ortsbezeichnet ‚E. Berninger Weimar', part. min. besch., Rahmen. Der Landschafts- und Architekturmaler Edmund Berninger, seit 1874 in München, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, unter anderem nach England, Holland, Frankreich und Italien. Zahlreiche seiner Werke widmen sich der Darstellung der Landschaft und der Bevölkerung Italiens, so auch das hier präsentierte Werk des Künstlers.

      • Berninger, Edmund1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig In front of Cairo.
        May. 13, 2011

        Berninger, Edmund1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig In front of Cairo.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Berninger, Edmund 1843 Arnstadt - 1929 Leipzig In front of Cairo. Signed and inscribed lower right: E. Berninger Cairo. Oil on paper. Laid down on card. 14,5 x 23cm. Framed.

      • EDMUND BERNINGER [Allemand] (1843-1909 )
        Apr. 04, 2011

        EDMUND BERNINGER [Allemand] (1843-1909 )

        Est: €250 - €300

        EDMUND BERNINGER [Allemand] (1843-1909 ) Constantine Aquarelle. Signée et située en bas à droite. 21,5 x 30,5 cm.

      • BERNINGER, EDMUND (1843-1929). Coastline at
        Feb. 24, 2011

        BERNINGER, EDMUND (1843-1929). Coastline at

        Est: - €43,000

        BERNINGER, EDMUND (1843-1929). Coastline at Amalfi. Oil/canvas, signed. 160 x 120 cm

      • Marionettentheater in Italien
        Sep. 11, 2010

        Marionettentheater in Italien

        Est: - €1,800

        BERNINGER, EDMUND 1843 Arnstadt - München 1909 Marionettentheater in Italien Öl auf Leinwand, 106 cm x 151 cm, unten links signiert und ortsbezeichnet 'E. Berninger Weimar', part. min. besch., Rahmen.

      • EDMUND BERNINGER
        Jun. 02, 2010

        EDMUND BERNINGER

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        EDMUND BERNINGER GERMAN 1843 - 1943 THE DESERT CARAVAN signed E. BERNINGER lower left oil on canvas 60.3 by 101.6cm., 23.7 by 40in.

      • Berninger, Edmund 1843 Arnstadt worked in Munich View of Sorrento.
        May. 14, 2010

        Berninger, Edmund 1843 Arnstadt worked in Munich View of Sorrento.

        Est: €9,000 - €10,000

        Berninger, Edmund 1843 Arnstadt worked in Munich View of Sorrento. Signed lower right: E. Berninger. Oil on canvas. 100 x 150cm. Framed.