Ernst Billgren Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

      • Ernst Billgren (Danderyd 1957)
        Jul. 05, 2021

        Ernst Billgren (Danderyd 1957)

        Est: €400 - €800

        Coffee Pot Blue Signed and numbered 3/29 on the bottom Coloured glass, H. 38.8 cm Provenance: - Berengo Fine Arts, Amsterdam (2000) - Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Ernst Bilgren (1957-), Friends in the Kitchen
        Mar. 18, 2020

        Ernst Bilgren (1957-), Friends in the Kitchen

        Est: kr70,000 - kr90,000

        Oil on board, mosaic tiles. Stamp signed lower right: EB

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • Ernst Bilgren (1957-), The Opinion Machine
        Mar. 18, 2020

        Ernst Bilgren (1957-), The Opinion Machine

        Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

        Bronze and wood. Stamp signed on the front, right: EB

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • "Lätt natur"
        Apr. 19, 2018

        "Lätt natur"

        Est: kr200,000 - kr250,000

        Signed with monogram. Executed in 1999. Panel 155 x 274.5 cm including original frame with two buck heads in bronze and gold leaf made by the artist.

        Bukowskis
      • Untitled
        Apr. 19, 2018

        Untitled

        Est: kr250,000 - kr300,000

        Signed EB. Oil on panel 230 x 128 cm with frame.

        Bukowskis
      • "Abstrakt Bord 1"
        Apr. 19, 2018

        "Abstrakt Bord 1"

        Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

        Table with intarsia and bronze sculpture. Height 75 cm, width 136.5 cm, depth 32 cm. Edition 3. Sculpture signed EB and number 1/3-II. Executed in 2012. Partly plated bronze, inset painting, height 26 cm, width 36 cm, depth 15 cm.

        Bukowskis
      • Ernst Billgren (b. 1957), Heather, Glass, Sweden, 1999
        Oct. 14, 2016

        Ernst Billgren (b. 1957), Heather, Glass, Sweden, 1999

        Est: €550 - €715

        Colorless and colored glass, underlaid in green and red, partially polychrome painted Sweden, 1999 Ernst Billgren (1957-2012) - Swedish artist and writer Signed and numbered on the stand "E. Billgren 7/29" Height: 25.5 cm Good condition Condition: The object is in good condition. The inner ring of the stand shows smaller chips. A small bumping mark can be found on the front of the right wing. The height measure 25.5 cm. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Ernst Billgren, Lena, Glass Object, Sweden, 1999
        Sep. 23, 2016

        Ernst Billgren, Lena, Glass Object, Sweden, 1999

        Est: €320 - €416

        Different colored glass Sweden, 1999 Ernst Billgren (born 1957) - Swedish artist and writer Signed and numbered on the blue glass part, ‘ERNST BILLGREN 2/29’ Manufacture: Berengo Studio, Murano, Venice Height: 56 cm Very good condition The current highest auction record for a glass sculpture by Ernst Billgren is more than €16,000 Condition: The glass sculpture is in very good condition, showing only the lightest signs of use. The stand is somewhat uneven. The height is 56 cm. Ernst Billgren (born 1957) The Swedish artist was born on 18th of November 1957 in Stockholm and from 1982 onwards attended Valand Academy. After graduating in 1987, Billgren began questioning the nature of painting. This resulted in a constant challenging of art, which in turn became the main subject of Billgren’s art. His literary works are devoted to this topic, too, as the book "What Is Art And 100 Other Very Important Questions" (2008 & 2010) illustrates. Billgren works with a variety of different materials, thus beside works of mosaic and wood, objects made of bronze, concrete, brick and glass exist. Over the years Billgren has become a renowned artist, due to his outstanding craftsmanship in all of these areas, whereby mythology, nature and National Romanticism are important sources of inspiration. Since 1997 he is a member of the Kungliga Akademien För De Fria Konsterna. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Jul. 29, 2015

        Est: €2,000 - €2,600

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Ernst Billgren född 1957. "Sverige".
        Jun. 12, 2013

        Ernst Billgren född 1957. "Sverige".

        Est: kr125,000 - kr150,000

        Ernst Billgren född 1957. "Sverige". Monogramsignerad EB. Olja på pannå samt ram med mosaik, totalmått 61,5 x 135,5.

        Auktionskammare Uppsala
      • Ernst Billgren Born 1957 Budbäraren (The
        May. 14, 2013

        Ernst Billgren Born 1957 Budbäraren (The

        Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

        Ernst Billgren Born 1957 Budbäraren (The messenger). (d) Signed EB and numbered 5/100. Executed in 2001. Bronze, partly painted. Height 31, width 26 and depth 28 cm.

        Bukowskis
      • Ernst Billgren Born 1957 Makalös nedmontering
        May. 14, 2013

        Ernst Billgren Born 1957 Makalös nedmontering

        Est: kr800,000 - kr1,000,000

        Ernst Billgren Born 1957 Makalös nedmontering (Dismantling). (d) Signed EB. Panel and mosaic, 204 x 265 cm.

        Bukowskis
      • ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Molnets broder
        Nov. 15, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Molnets broder

        Est: kr175,000 - kr250,000

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Torparflickan
        Nov. 15, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Torparflickan

        Est: kr125,000 - kr150,000

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Havsbesök
        Nov. 15, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Havsbesök

        Est: kr175,000 - kr200,000

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Frozen friends
        Nov. 15, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Frozen friends

        Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Duck Play, Signerad
        Nov. 15, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Duck Play, Signerad

        Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Porträtt vid
        Nov. 15, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN, född 1957, Porträtt vid

        Est: kr200,000 - kr250,000

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Kvinna med ficklampa
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Kvinna med ficklampa

        Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Kvinna med ficklampa Signerad EB. Olja på pannå med tillhörande assemblage, 110,5 x 52,5 x 11 cm. PROVENIENS Galleri Lars Bohman, Stockholm UTSTÄLLD Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007 LITTERATUR Carl Johan De Geer: Ernst Billgren, Stockholm 2000, avbildad sidan 95

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Återvunnen sal Signerad
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Återvunnen sal Signerad

        Est: kr200,000 - kr250,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Återvunnen sal Signerad EB. Olja på pannå med brons assemblage, 122 x 245 cm. Utförd 1999 PROVENIENS Galleri Lars Bohman, Stockholm UTSTÄLLD Nödskott och hembesök, Jönköpings läns museum 2000 Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007 LITTERATUR Carl Johan De Geer: Ernst Billgren, Stockholm 2...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Svampplockerska Signerad
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Svampplockerska Signerad

        Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Svampplockerska Signerad EB. Olja på pannå med tillhörande assemblage, 107 x 115 x 22 cm. Utförd 1989 UTSTÄLLD Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007 LITTERATUR Ernst Billgren, Asimutal, Stockholm 1993, avbildad sidan 53 Carl Johan De Geer: Ernst Billgren, Stockholm 2000, avbildad sidan 107

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Vadderat landskap
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Vadderat landskap

        Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Vadderat landskap Signerad EB. Olja på vadderad textil med tillhörande assemblage, 83 x 140 x 19 cm. Utförd 1986 UTSTÄLLD Västerås Konstmuseum 2000-2001 Dalarnas Museum, Falun 2001 LITTERATUR Ernst Billgren, Asimutal, Stockholm 1993, avbildad sidan 79 Carl Johan De Geer: Ernst Billgren, Stockho...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Ormen Signerad EB. Olja
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Ormen Signerad EB. Olja

        Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Ormen Signerad EB. Olja på pannå med tillhörande assemblage, 53 x 63,5 x 4 cm. UTSTÄLLD Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Orup Signerad EB samt
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Orup Signerad EB samt

        Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Orup Signerad EB samt daterad på baksidan -86. Olja på pannå, 50 x 71 cm. UTSTÄLLD: Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Strykjärnet Signerad EB.
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Strykjärnet Signerad EB.

        Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Strykjärnet Signerad EB. Olja på pannå med tillhörande assemblage, 78 x 89 x 12,5 cm. UTSTÄLLD: Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Hudson Jet Signerad EB.
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Hudson Jet Signerad EB.

        Est: kr250,000 - kr300,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Hudson Jet Signerad EB. Olja på duk, 205 x 307 cm. Utförd 1983 LITTERATUR Ernst Billgren: Asimutal, Stockholm 1993, avbildad sidan 81 Lars Bohman Gallery: Ernst Billgren -Vår tanks på 80-talet, avbildad sidan 49 Carl Johan De Geer: Ernst Billgren, Stockholm 2000, avbildad sidan 79 "Målningen Hudso...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Brunnen och gäddan
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Brunnen och gäddan

        Est: kr100,000 - kr125,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Brunnen och gäddan Signerad EB. Mosaik och akryl, 128 x 92 cm. UTSTÄLLD Västerås Konstmuseum 2000-2001 Dalarnas Konstmuseum, Falun 2001 Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Finsk konst med fågel
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Finsk konst med fågel

        Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Finsk konst med fågel Signerad EB. Olja på pannå, 65,5 x 86 cm. Utförd 1987 UTSTÄLLD Ernst Billgren, Helsingfors Konsthall 1996 Norrköpings Konstmuseum 1989 Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007 LITTERATUR Carl Johan De Geer: Ernst Billgren, Stockholm 2000, avbildad sidan 92 Helsingfors ...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Två kvinnor Signerad EB.
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Två kvinnor Signerad EB.

        Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Två kvinnor Signerad EB. Akryl på pannå samt bemålat glas, 57 x 61cm. Utförd 1984 UTSTÄLLD Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Samtal Signerad EB. Olja
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Samtal Signerad EB. Olja

        Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Samtal Signerad EB. Olja på pannå, 40 x 50 cm. UTSTÄLLD Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Mot höjderna Signerad EB.
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Mot höjderna Signerad EB.

        Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Mot höjderna Signerad EB. Mosaik och olja med assemblage, 76 x 62 x 22 cm. UTSTÄLLD Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Stad i mörker Signerad
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Stad i mörker Signerad

        Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Stad i mörker Signerad EB. Olja på pannå, 44 x 130 cm. UTSTÄLLD Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Enplansvilla Signerad EB.
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Enplansvilla Signerad EB.

        Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Enplansvilla Signerad EB. Akryl med assemblage på pannå, 62 x 155 cm. Utförd 1986 UTSTÄLLD Ernst Billgren, Helsingfors Konsthall 1996 Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm 2000 Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007 LITTERATUR Helsingfors Konsthall: Ernst Billgren, utställningskatalog, avbildad si...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Fågel Signerad EB. Olja
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Fågel Signerad EB. Olja

        Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Fågel Signerad EB. Olja på pannå i mosaikram, 21 x 26 cm. UTSTÄLLD Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum 2007

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Björkdunge Signerad EB.
        Sep. 21, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Björkdunge Signerad EB.

        Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Björkdunge Signerad EB. Olja på pannå med mosaikram, diameter 24 cm. UTSTÄLLD Konstvänner, Jönköpings läns museum, 2007

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Änder Signerad EB. Olja
        May. 05, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Änder Signerad EB. Olja

        Est: kr125,000 - kr150,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Änder Signerad EB. Olja på pannå med mosaikram, 64 x 78 cm. PROVENIENS: Galleri Krister Fahl, Stockholm 1987

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Änder Signerad EB.
        May. 05, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Änder Signerad EB.

        Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Änder Signerad EB. Akvarell på papper, 16,5 x 23 cm.

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Interiör Signerad EB.
        May. 05, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Interiör Signerad EB.

        Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Interiör Signerad EB. Blandteknik med mosaik på pannå, inklusive mosaikram, 66,5 x 70 cm. PROVENIENS Lars Bohman Gallery, Stockholm

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Rävtrappan
        May. 05, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Rävtrappan

        Est: kr175,000 - kr200,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Rävtrappan Monogramsignerad. Olja på pannå i mosaikram, 52 x 70 cm. Utförd 1988 PROVENIENS Galleri Krister Fahl, Stockholm Stockholms Auktionsverk, Moderna Kvalitén, våren 2004, nr 1029 "Redan 1987 visade Billgren på Galleri 1 i Göteborg att han vikt sin begåvning åt det gränslösa: en hejdlös och fri...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Fynd 1006-2006
        May. 05, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Fynd 1006-2006

        Est: kr800,000 - kr1,000,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Fynd 1006-2006 Monogramsignerad. Blandteknik på pannå, 150 x 160 cm. Utförd 2006 PROVENIENS Lars Bohman Gallery, Stockholm UTSTÄLLD Tjyvar, Lars Bohman Gallery, Stockholm 2006 Ernst Billgren - Makalös inspiration, Läckö Slott, 2007 LITTERATUR Ernst Billgren: Tjyvar, Galleri Lars Bohman, Stoc...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN, skåp, blålaserat, dörren med dekor
        May. 05, 2011

        ERNST BILLGREN, skåp, blålaserat, dörren med dekor

        Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

        ERNST BILLGREN, skåp, blålaserat, dörren med dekor av glasmosaik, en låda, draghandtag i form av djurhuvud i brons, signerat Ernst Billgren 86/110, höjd 40, 24x28 cm HISTORIK. Formgivet för Arkitektförbundet

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Landskap med hjortar
        Dec. 17, 2010

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Landskap med hjortar

        Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Landskap med hjortar Färgetsning, signerad Ernst Billgren, E.A. Oramad. I. 24,5 x 28 cm S. 40,5 x 50 cm

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN, "Funkisvilla" Signed EB and dated
        Nov. 17, 2010

        ERNST BILLGREN, "Funkisvilla" Signed EB and dated

        Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

        ERNST BILLGREN, "Funkisvilla" Signed EB and dated 1

        Bukowskis
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 And på rutbakgrund
        Oct. 27, 2010

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 And på rutbakgrund

        Est: kr100,000 - kr125,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 And på rutbakgrund Monogramsignerad. Olja och mosaik på pannå, 82 x 53,5 cm. Utförd 1988 PROVENIENS Galleri I, Göteborg oktober 1988

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Björnhuvud Signerad,
        Oct. 27, 2010

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Björnhuvud Signerad,

        Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Björnhuvud Signerad, daterad och numrerad Ernst Billgren -93, 9/10. Mosaik, 24 x 20 x 23 cm. PROVENIENS Galleri Aveny, oktober 1993

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • [ PRINTS ]
        Jun. 15, 2010

        [ PRINTS ]

        Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

        ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Vårt land Komplett portfölj med fyra färglitografier, 2004, signerade och numrerade Ernst Billgren 24/170. Trycka av Pierre Chavé, Vence, editerad av Hedenius Konsthandel, Stockholm S. 75,5 x 79 cm

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • D - ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Utan titel
        May. 03, 2010

        D - ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Utan titel

        Est: kr275,000 - kr300,000

        D - ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Utan titel Monogramsignerad EB. Olja på pannå, med mosaik och ram, totalt 139 x 195 cm. Genom sitt fascinerande djurmåleri har Ernst Billgren blivit något av en sentida motsvarighet till 1800-talets nationalhjälte Bruno Liljefors, dock med andra förtecken och andra infallsvinklar. När Billgren och några andra sa...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • D - ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Sverige
        May. 03, 2010

        D - ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Sverige

        Est: kr125,000 - kr150,000

        D - ERNST BILLGREN född 1957 Sverige Monogramsignerad EB. Olja/mosaik på pannå, 61,5 x 135,5 cm. Utförd 1997 LITTERATUR Carl Johan De Geer: Ernst Billgren, Stockholm 2000, avbildad sidan 142

        Stockholms Auktionsverket