Eugen Börmel Sold at Auction Prices

      • EUGEN BÖRMEL (1858-1932), BUST O
        Jun. 21, 2024

        EUGEN BÖRMEL (1858-1932), BUST O

        Eugen Börmel (1858-1932), Bust of Hermes, brown patinated bronze on a high marble base with engraved list of students thanking their Düsseldorf professor E. Rothert, 1899, l. 25 x h. 25 cm

      • EUGEN BÖRMEL (1858-1932), BUST OF
        Apr. 12, 2024

        EUGEN BÖRMEL (1858-1932), BUST OF

        Eugen Börmel (1858-1932), Bust of Hermes, brown patinated bronze on a high marble base with engraved list of students thanking their Düsseldorf professor E. Rothert, 1899, h. 25 cm

      • Börmel, Eugen (1858 Königsberg - Berlin 1932)
        Mar. 23, 2024

        Börmel, Eugen (1858 Königsberg - Berlin 1932)

        Est: €80 - €96

        Mädchenbüste. Dunkelbraun patinierte Bronze. H. 12,5 cm.

      • EUGEN BORMEL Koenigsberg (1858) / (1932) "Hermes"
        Dec. 18, 2023

        EUGEN BORMEL Koenigsberg (1858) / (1932) "Hermes"

        Est: €300 - €400

        Sculpture in bronze, on an onyx base (Defects). Signed on the back. Height: 35 cm total.

        Ansorena
      • EUGEN BORMEL (1858 - 1932): DIANA THE HUNTRESS
        Jun. 02, 2022

        EUGEN BORMEL (1858 - 1932): DIANA THE HUNTRESS

        bronze with brown patination, mounted to marble plinth; signed "E. Bormel 93" to top of base; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; 12 1/2 inches high; 17 1/2 inches high overall

        Abell Auction
      • Börmel, Eugen: Gussmodell der Portraitbüste der Königin Luise von Preußen
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Börmel, Eugen: Gussmodell der Portraitbüste der Königin Luise von Preußen

        Est: €300 - €400

        Gussmodell der Portraitbüste der Königin Luise von Preußen. Zweiteilige Bronze mit bräunlicher Patina. H. 15 cm. Verso signiert und datiert „E. Börmel 1889“ und mit dem Gießerstempel „Aktien=Gesellschaft vorm. H. Gladenbeck & Sohn Friedrichshagen“. 1875-79 lernt Eugen Börmel an der Akademie Berlin bei Fritz Schaper und in der Meisterklasse von Reinhold Begas. Im Anschluss arbeitet er zehn Jahre an plastisch-dekorativen Bauplastiken im Atelier von Otto Lessing. Ab 1889 arbeitet er selbstständig. Die meisten seiner großen Denkmäler sind heute zerstört. Beiliegend die Modellkarte mit der Nummer C67/745 der Gießerei. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • EUGEN BÖRMEL (1852-1932) Bronzebüsten, ¨Mozart¨ bzw. ¨Beethoven¨
        Nov. 28, 2021

        EUGEN BÖRMEL (1852-1932) Bronzebüsten, ¨Mozart¨ bzw. ¨Beethoven¨

        auf zylindrischem, grünen Marmorsockel montiert, verso signiert F. Börmel, 1x dat. (18)93, H ca. 18cm

      • EUGEN BÖRMEL (1858-1932) - Small bust in bronze
        Apr. 29, 2021

        EUGEN BÖRMEL (1858-1932) - Small bust in bronze

        Est: €150 - €200

        Small bust in patinated bronze, signed, marble base. Dim.:21,5cm.

        Marques dos Santos
      • Eugen Börmel (1858-1932), Germ
        Nov. 12, 2020

        Eugen Börmel (1858-1932), Germ

        Eugen Börmel (1858-1932), German sculptor from Königsberg in the tradition of the gas school. Bust of a young woman with short hair, cast metal with brown patina on a serpentine base, signed on the reverse., Ber., Ges.-H. 41 cm

        Jun. 20, 2020

        Est: €120 - €140

        Büste einer jungen Frau. Zinkguss, bronziert. Rückseitig sign. mit Ortsbez. "Berlin". Auf schwarzem Marmorsockel. H. 31 bzw. 41 cm.

        Jun. 20, 2020

        Est: €12 - €14

        Mädchenbüste. Braun patinierte Bronze mit rot-brauner Fassung (berieben). Auf Sockelrückseite sign. und bez. Berlin. Heller Marmorsockel H. 13 bzw. 15 cm.

        Mar. 21, 2020

        Est: €120 - €140

      • AFTER EUGEN BORMEL (GERMAN, 1858-1932) BRONZE
        Sep. 24, 2019

        AFTER EUGEN BORMEL (GERMAN, 1858-1932) BRONZE

        SEMI NUDE WOMAN ON MARBLE BASE , SIGNED E. BORMEL , 93' - 5" x 17 3/4"

        Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
      • EUGEN BORMEL (D.1932) BRONZE BUST OF HERMES
        Jun. 23, 2019

        EUGEN BORMEL (D.1932) BRONZE BUST OF HERMES

        Est: $150 - $250

        Patinated bronze figure, Bust of Hermes, signed in cast E. Bormel (Eugen Bormel, Germany, 1858-1932), on cast plinth base in a copper finish, approx 8.25"h, 4"w, 3.5"d, 2.5lbs Start Price: $100.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
        Mar. 23, 2019

        Est: $250 - $450

        Eugen Bormel (1858-1932, German), "Classical Gods," 1898, pair of bronze figures, of Athena and Ares, on highly figured marble columns, to gilt bronze socle supports on a square base, signed and dated verso of figures, H.- 10 3/4 in., W.- 3 1/8 in., D.- 3 1/8 in. (2 Pcs.) Provenance: The Estate of Sherwood & Audry Bailey, Pass Christian, Mississippi.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • EUGEN BORMEL BRONZE BUST OF A SCHOLAR
        Nov. 03, 2018

        EUGEN BORMEL BRONZE BUST OF A SCHOLAR

        Eugen Bormel (German, 1858-1932) bronze bust depicting a scholar wearing a cap and gown. Signed to backside E. Bormel, Berlin, 1897. Measures 7 1/2" (19cm) height.

        Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
      • Four Small Bronzes Including Eugen Bormel (1858 - 1932)
        May. 21, 2018

        Four Small Bronzes Including Eugen Bormel (1858 - 1932)

        Est: $250 - $350

        Comprising: A bust of Hermes by Bormel, a 19th century Grand Tour classical bronze figure of a musician, a small bronze bust of a crying baby after Houdon, and a small unsigned bust of Napoleon.

        Locati LLC
      • EUGEN BORMEL (1858-1932) GERMAN A BRONZE BUST OF A SCHOLAR. Signed an
        Jul. 04, 2015

        EUGEN BORMEL (1858-1932) GERMAN A BRONZE BUST OF A SCHOLAR. Signed an

        Est: £50 - £60

        EUGEN BORMEL (1858-1932) GERMAN A BRONZE BUST OF A SCHOLAR. Signed and dated ’93, on an onyx and gilt base. 6.5ins overall.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        Nov. 29, 2014

        Est: €200 - €240

        Eugen Börmel. 1858 Königsberg - 1932 Berlin - 'Bismarck' - Metallguss auf Holzsockel. Verso bez.: E. Börmel Berlin 1895. - Lit.: Th.-B. IV., S. 204 f. Ehrenpreis - Rosen- und Gartenbau-Ausstellung Forst (Lausitz) 1913. Beigegeben: Buch 'Bismarck-Denkmal für das Deutsche Volk' von Bruno Garlepp, 1914.

      • Börmel, Eugen - Luise Prinzessin zu
        Jun. 30, 2012

        Börmel, Eugen - Luise Prinzessin zu

        Est: - €800

        Börmel, Eugen - Luise Prinzessin zu Mecklenburg-Strelitz - (Königsberg 1858-1932 Berlin) Runder, profilierter Sockel, darauf die Büste der Königin Luise von Preußen. Am Sockel sign. "E. Börmel Be 1891". Gipsstuck. H. 51 cm. - Best.

      • Books - Börmel, Eugen
        Oct. 01, 2011

        Books - Börmel, Eugen

        Est: - €1,200

        (1858 Königsberg - Berlin 1932). Frauenbüste mit Haarschmuck. Glasierte und bemalte Terrakotta, Berlin 1891. 51 x 43 x 25 cm. Rücks. sign., dat., mit Ortsbez. u. num. 220. - Etw. best., berieb. u. mit Farbabplatzungen.

      • Property of various owners
        Jul. 25, 2010

        Property of various owners

        after a model by Eugen Bormel (German, 1858-1932) height 13in

      • Sign. E. Börmel u. CF Freyberg, Eugen (1858-1932)
        Jul. 23, 2010

        Sign. E. Börmel u. CF Freyberg, Eugen (1858-1932)

        Est: - €800

        Sign. E. Börmel u. CF Freyberg, Eugen (1858-1932) and Conrad (1842-1915), Ger Sculptor and painter, standing on a square pedestal, Prince Albert of Prussia (1809-1872), bronze pa

      • Property of various owners
        May. 16, 2010

        Property of various owners

      • Sign. E. Börmel, Eugen (1858-1932), Ger Sculptor,
        May. 07, 2010

        Sign. E. Börmel, Eugen (1858-1932), Ger Sculptor,

        Est: - €100

        Sign. E. Börmel, Eugen (1858-1932), Ger Sculptor, pointing bearing on a stylized rock base seated, winged Cupid, in his right hand a dart, and with the lef

      • EUGEN BORMEL BRONZE SCHOLAR BUST
        Aug. 30, 2009

        EUGEN BORMEL BRONZE SCHOLAR BUST

        BORMEL, Eugen, (German, 1858-): Bust of a Scholar, Bronze, 7" h., incised signature, Berlin, dated 1897, affixed to marble plinth with chips, 10 1/2" h.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • Eugen Bormel (German 1858-1932) mozart Bronze
        Sep. 26, 2008

        Eugen Bormel (German 1858-1932) mozart Bronze

        Eugen Bormel (German, 1858-1932) mozart Bronze, medium brown patina, portrait bust raised on a sienna marble columnar base, inscribed 'E. Bormel/ 93'. Overall H: 8 3/4 in. PROVENANCE: Property from the Estate of Dr. and Mrs. Meyer Naide, Philadelphia, PA

        Freeman's
      • BÖRMEL, EUGEN 1858 Königsberg - Berlin 1932 Büste
        Sep. 06, 2008

        BÖRMEL, EUGEN 1858 Königsberg - Berlin 1932 Büste

        Est: - €420

        BÖRMEL, EUGEN 1858 Königsberg - Berlin 1932 Büste Kaiser Wilhelm II in Paradeuniform mit Ordensschmuck Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Über aufgewölbtem Rundsockel Büste mit der Darstellung Kaiser Wilhelm II in Paradeuniform und mit Ordensschmuck. Rückseitig auf der Büste signiert und datiert ‚E. Börmel 1888' sowie mit Gießerstempel ‚R. Bellair & Co dep. Berlin' bezeichnet. H. 23 cm.

      • Beethoven and Mozart, 1893
        Mar. 18, 2007

        Beethoven and Mozart, 1893

        Beethoven and Mozart, 1893

        Agra-Art S.A.